بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جہازرانوں کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع
26 JUL 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے جہازرانوں کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع بڑھانے کی غرض سے گذشتہ تین سالوں میں درج ذیل ترقی پسندانہ اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔
1. ای –لرسنگ ، ورچول کلاسز اورایک آن لائن امتحان کو پاس کرنے پرمشتمل آموزش کا ایک تین سطحی نطام
2. عالمی وباء کے دوران ڈجیٹل /آن لائن موڈ کے ذریعہ بحری تربیت کا تسلسل
3. جہازرانوں کو بائیو میٹرک شناختی دستاویزات جاری کی گئی ہیں
4. بین الاقوامی کانفرنسوں میں شرکت ، تاکہ دنیا کے سامنے بھارتی جہازرانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگرکیاجاسکے ۔
5. ڈی جی ایس نے بھارت میں کروز بحری جہازوں پرجہازرانوں کو ٹریننگ کے لئے مخصوص انسٹی ٹیوٹ قائم کرنے کی غرض سے کروز جہازرانی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ دومفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے ہیں ۔
6. خاتون امیدوار کو سمندری /بحری کورسز کی تعلیم کی غرض سے وظیفے دیئے جاتے ہیں ۔
7. بحری جہازوں پرٹریننگ فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے ، ڈائریکٹوریٹ نے افسران کو بحری جہازوں پرتربیت فراہم کرنے کی اجازت دے دی ہے ۔
8. کووڈ عالمی وبائی صورتحال کے پیش نظر تبدیلی کے لئے وقتاًفوقتاًمختلف ایس اوپیز اورڈی جی ایس احکامات جاری کئے جاتے ہیں ۔
9. جہازرانوں کے لئے وقتافوقتا ڈی جی ایس احکامات جاری کئے جاتے ہیں ، تاکہ ان کے سرٹیفیکٹس کی قانونی طورپر درست مدت کو برقراررکھاجاسکے ۔
10. جہازرانوں کو ‘‘کلیدی کارکنوں ’’ کے طورپر قراردیاگیاہے ۔یہ عرض کیاگیاہے کہ جہازرانوں کی سماجی سکیورٹی کے تحفظ کی غرض سے حکومت ہند کے مجتمع کئے گئے فنڈ میں کوئی بھی فنڈ مختص نہیں کیاگیاہے ۔
1. جہازرانوں کی فلاح وبہبود سے متعلق اسکیمیں ، جہازرانوں کی فلاح وبہبود سے متعلق فنڈ کی سوسائٹی ایس ڈبلیو ایف ایس کے خود اپنے فنڈ سے نافذ کی جاتی ہیں ۔ ایس ڈبلیوایف ایس ، بندرگاہوں ، جہازرانی اورآبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہے ۔
2. جہازرانوں کی پرویڈنٹ فنڈ /سے متعلق تنظیم (ایس پی ایف او) کے ذریعہ گزشتہ پانچ سال کے دوران جہازرانوں کے سماجی سکیورٹی کے تحفظ کی خاطر خرچ کئے گئے اوراستعمال کئے گئے فنڈس کی رقم کی تفصیلات درج ذیل پیش کی گئی ہیں ۔ ایس پی ایف او ،بندرگاہوں ، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے ۔
Financial Year
No.of Seafarers
Non-Refundable Withdrawal
(Amount in Rupees)(A)
Final Withdrawal (Amount in Rupees) (B)
Total
(Amount in Rupees)
(A+B)
2017-2018
1584
2,34,18,600
71,78,80,076
74,12,98,676
2018-2019
1609
3,33,97,900
76,16,30,097
79,50,27,997
2019-2020
1706
2,21,61,756
67,78,47,795
70,00,09,551
2020-2021
635
2,03,58,298
25,47,21,715
27,50,80,013
2021-2022
1605
431,62,623
2477,26,093
2908,88,716
TOTAL
7,139
14,24,99,177
2,65,98,05,776
2,80,23,04,953
1. بحری تربیتی ٹرسٹ (ایم ٹی ٹی ) خواتین جہازرانوں کے لئے وظیفے فراہم کرنے کے لئے فنڈ دستیاب کرارہاہے ۔ اس مقصد کے گذشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران تقسیم کئے گئے اوراستعمال شدہ فنڈس کی رقومات کی تفصیلات ذیل میں پیش کی گئی ہیں ۔
2. :
Year
No. of Women Seafarers applied for financial support
Financial support given per women student (Amount in Rupees)
Amount Funded by MTT (Amount in Rupees)
2017-18
51
50,000
25,50,000
2018-19
106
50,000
53,00,000
2019-20
185
1,00,000
185,00,000
2020-21
269
1,00,000
296,00,000
2021-22
367
1,00,000
367,00,000
TOTAL
978
9,26,50,000
بندرگاہوں ، جہازرانی اورآبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیرجناب سربانند سونووال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ہے۔

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Job Opportunities for Seafarers
26 JUL 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Following are the progressive steps taken by government to increase the job opportunities for seafarers in the last three years.
1. Three-Tier Mechanism of Learning comprises of E-Learning, Virtual Classes and passing of an On-line Exit Examination.
2. Continuation of Maritime training during pandemic by digital/online mode.
3. Biometric seafarer’s identity document is issued to the seafarers.
4. Participation in international conferences to show case capabilities of Indian Seafarers.
5. DGS has signed two MOUs with cruise shipping companies for establishing dedicated Institutes training of seafarers on Cruise vessels in India.
6. Scholarship is given to women candidates to undergo maritime courses.
7. To release more ship board training slots, the directorate has allowed for ship board training of officers and ratings on tugs and offshore vessels.
8. In the light of emerged COVID situation, various SoPs and DGS Orders were issued from time to time for Crew Change in order to ensure smooth operation of supply chain.
9. DGS Orders were issued from time to time to allow seafarers to retain validity of certificates enabling them to continue work or to join new vessel.
10. Seafarers have been declared as "Key Workers".
It is submitted that no funds have been allocated in the consolidated fund of Government of India for the social security protection of seafarers.
1. The Welfare schemes for seafarers are implemented by the Seafarer’s Welfare Fund Society (SWFS) (an autonomous body under Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways) from its own funds. The contribution to the welfare fund corpus is made by Indian Shipping companies and Recruitment and Placement of Seafarers License holding companies (RPSL Companies), as per Government of India notifications. These notifications are issued by the Govt. of India, so as to build-up the welfare fund corpus of the SWFS to provide the welfare facilities to the Indian seafarers and their families, to comply the regulation of Maritime Labour Conventions of International Labour Organizations for seafarers, to which India is one of the signatory.
2. The details of amount of funds disbursed and utilized for the social security
protection of seafarers in the last five years by Seafarer’s Provident Fund Organization
(SPFO) (an Autonomous body under Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways) are
given below:
Financial Year
No.of Seafarers
Non-Refundable Withdrawal
(Amount in Rupees)(A)
Final Withdrawal (Amount in Rupees) (B)
Total
(Amount in Rupees)
(A+B)
2017-2018
1584
2,34,18,600
71,78,80,076
74,12,98,676
2018-2019
1609
3,33,97,900
76,16,30,097
79,50,27,997
2019-2020
1706
2,21,61,756
67,78,47,795
70,00,09,551
2020-2021
635
2,03,58,298
25,47,21,715
27,50,80,013
2021-2022
1605
431,62,623
2477,26,093
2908,88,716
TOTAL
7,139
14,24,99,177
2,65,98,05,776
2,80,23,04,953
1. The Maritime Training Trust (MTT) has been funding for Scholarship to women
seafarers. The amount of funds disbursed and utilized for the said purpose in
the last five years are given below:
Year
No. of Women Seafarers applied for financial support
Financial support given per women student (Amount in Rupees)
Amount Funded by MTT (Amount in Rupees)
2017-18
51
50,000
25,50,000
2018-19
106
50,000
53,00,000
2019-20
185
1,00,000
185,00,000
2020-21
269
1,00,000
296,00,000
2021-22
367
1,00,000
367,00,000
TOTAL
978
9,26,50,000
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.