संरक्षण मंत्रालय
‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’: सशस्त्र दलांसाठी सॉफ्टवेअर डिफाईंड रेडिओच्या स्वदेशीकरणाला संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचे सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य
26 JUL 2022 10:20AM by PIB Mumbai
सशस्त्र दलांकडून वाढती मागणी लक्षात घेता, संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने सॉफ्टवेअर डिफाईंड रेडिओचे (एसडीआरएस) स्वदेशीकरण जलदगतीने करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. यामध्ये संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संघटना (डीआरडीओ) तसेच इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नॉलॉजी (आयआयटी) कानपूर यासारख्या मातबर संस्थाचे विशेष योगदान आहे. सुरक्षेच्या दृष्टीने अतिशय संवेदनशील असलेले एसडीआर तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करण्यात येत आहे. यामध्ये स्वदेशी स्वयं-शाश्वत संरचना, विकास, उत्पादन, चाचणी/प्रमाणीकरण आणि देखभाल परिसंस्थेचा समावेश आहे.
एसडीआर तंत्रज्ञानाच्या स्वदेशीकरणाला उच्च प्राधान्य देत, सुरक्षित रेडिओ संप्रेषणाच्या क्षेत्रात ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारता' ची उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी हा एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा ठरेल, असे संरक्षण सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार यांनी सांगितले.
स्वदेशी एसडीआर तंत्रज्ञानाचे दोन प्रमुख घटक आहेत. एक म्हणजे प्रमाणित ऑपरेटिंग सॉफ्टवेअर एनव्हॉरमेंट (ओई) आणि संबंधित वेव्हफॉर्म्स रिपॉझिटरी आणि चाचणी/प्रमाणीकरण सुविधा असलेले अनुप्रयोग (वेव्हफॉर्म म्हणूनही ओळखले जाते). प्रमाणित ओई अनेक विक्रेत्यांच्या एसडीआर मध्ये वेव्हफॉर्म पोर्टेबिलिटी आणि परस्परातील कार्यव्यवहाराला सक्षम करते.
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने या दिशेने,
इंडिया सॉफ्टवेअर कम्युनिकेशन आर्किटेक्चर (एससीए) प्रोफाइल किंवा इंडियन रेडिओ सॉफ्टवेअर आर्किटेक्चर नावाच्या भारतासाठीच्या विशेष कार्यप्रणाली वातावरणाच्या संदर्भात अंमलबजावणीची संज्ञा सुनिश्चित करणे आणि विकास करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने स्थापन केलेल्या एससीए समितीचे अध्यक्ष,
कानपूर आयआयटीचे संचालक डॉ. अभय करंदीकर आहेत. 'इंडिया एससीए प्रोफाईलची' संकल्पना त्यांनी मांडली आहे. पथदर्शक आराखडा आणि कालमर्यादेसह एसडीआरच्या स्वदेशी विकासासाठी डीईएएल/डीआरडीओद्वारे मसुदा प्रकल्प अहवाल (डीपीआरDPR) तयार केला गेला आहे.
विकासात सहभागी असलेल्या
डीईएल/डीआरडीओ, आयआयटी-कानपूर आणि डीओएस या तीन संस्थांनी डीपीआरनुसार आधीच काम सुरू केले आहे. संरक्षण सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार यांनी सर्व संस्थावर विश्वास व्यक्त केला.
आतापर्यंत आयात केल्या जाणाऱ्या महत्वाच्या उपकरणांच्या स्वदेशीकरणासाठी एक नवीन आदर्श ते घालून देतील असे त्यांनी यावेळी म्हटले. यामुळे ‘आत्मनिर्भरता’ साध्य करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांना चालना मिळेल, आयातीवर खर्च होणाऱ्या पैशाची बचत होईल आणि सशस्त्र दलांसाठी सुरक्षित रेडिओ नेटवर्क निर्माण होईल. ते वेळेत पूर्ण करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले जातील, असेही ते म्हणाले.

Ministry of Defence
‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’: MoD accords high priority to indigenisation of Software Defined Radios for the Armed Forces
26 JUL 2022 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence (MoD) has fast-tracked the indigenisation of Software Defined Radios (SDRs) with country’s premier R&D institutions viz. Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kanpur to fulfill the increasing demand by the Armed Forces across a broad spectrum of operations. The complete product life cycle management framework is necessary for security sensitive SDR technology and products. It involves indigenous self-sustainable design, development, manufacturing, testing/certification and maintenance ecosystem. Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, while according high priority to the indigenisation of SDR technology, stated that it will be an important milestone towards achieving the goals of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ in the field of secured radio communication.
Two key elements of indigenous SDR technology are the standardised operating software environment (OE) and applications (also known as waveforms) with associated waveforms repository and test/certification facility. Standard OE enables waveform portability and interoperability among SDRs of multiple vendors. Towards this, the Ministry of Defence has taken a decision to define and develop reference implementation of India specific operating environment called India Software Communication Architecture (SCA) profile or Indian Radio Software Architecture.
Director, IIT Kanpur Dr Abhay Karandikar, who is the Chairman of SCA Committee constituted by MoD, has pioneered the idea of having ‘India SCA Profile’. A Draft Project Report (DPR) has been formulated by DEAL/DRDO towards indigenous development of SDR with a roadmap and timelines.
The Directorate of Standardisation (DoS) in the Department of Defence Production, MoD will steer the development of IRSA with DRDO, academia and industry with definition in three to six months and additional 18 months for associated reference implementation, testing and compliance certification tools.
Availability of IRSA through access control will enable the Indian software vendors to integrate and make SDRs interoperable and security gradable. The IRSA will be notified by DoS and shared with the industry towards development of indigenous SDR for use by Indian defence/security forces and export to friendly foreign nations.
The three institutions involved in the development namely, DEAL/DRDO, IIT-Kanpur and DoS have already started the work as per DPR. Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar exuded confidence on all organisations and said that it will create a new benchmark towards indigenisation of critical equipment which, so far, has been imported. This would give a boost to the endeavour to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’, reduce import budget and create secured radio network for the Armed Forces. He added that the efforts will be made to complete it in a time-bound manner.