कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अप्रेंटिसशिप मेळावा
25 JUL 2022 10:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 जुलै 2022
केंद्र सरकारने देशभरात विविध ठिकाणी मासिक तत्वावर पीएमएनएएम अर्थात पंतप्रधान राष्ट्रीय शिकाऊ उमेदवारी (अप्रेंटिसशिप) मेळाव्याचे आयोजन करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. देशभरातील 257 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये (एकंदर जिल्ह्यांपैकी 1/3 जिल्हे) प्रत्येक महिन्याच्या दुसऱ्या सोमवारी हे मेळावे आयोजित करण्याचे निर्देश राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना दिले असून, मेळाव्याचे ठिकाण निवडण्याचे तसेच स्थानिक परिस्थिती, उत्सव यांचा विचार करून मेळाव्याचा दिवस निवडण्याचे स्वातंत्र्य त्यांना देण्यात आले आहे. आतापर्यंत जून आणि जुलै अशा दोन महिन्यात मेळाव्यांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. पीएमएनएएम लागू करण्यात आलेल्या आंध्रप्रदेश राज्यासह ज्या जिल्ह्यांमध्ये हे मेळावे भरविण्यात येणार आहेत त्यांची राज्यनिहाय संख्या परिशिष्ट 1 मध्ये दिली आहे. वयाची 14 वर्षे पूर्ण (धोकादायक उद्योगांसाठी 18 वर्षे पूर्ण) आणि व्यवसायाच्या स्वरूपानुसार शारीरिक, शैक्षणिक आणि तंत्रज्ञानविषयक पात्रता प्राप्त असणे असे’ या उमेदवारीसाठीच्या निवडीचा निकष आहेत.
या शिकाऊ उमेदवारी मेळाव्याच्या आयोजनाला सरकारी माध्यमांद्वारे जसे पत्रसूचना कार्यालय, दूरदर्शन, कम्युनिटी रेडीओ, आकाशवाणी, मायजीओव्ही सारखे समाजमाध्यम मंच तसेच छापील माध्यमे, डिजिटल माध्यमे (लघुसंदेश), स्थानिक पातळीवर आयटीआयसारख्या संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून राज्य अथवा जिल्हा पातळीवरील सक्रीय सहभाग, पत्रके, शाळा-महाविद्यालयांमध्ये माहितीचा प्रसार, विभागीय कौशल्य मंडळे त्रयस्थ संस्था (टीपीए) तसेच प्रादेशिक कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता संचालनालये आणि स्थानिक औद्योगिक संस्था यांच्यातर्फे प्रसिद्धी देण्यात येत आहे.
शिकाऊ उमेदवारी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून दर वर्षी देशातील 10 लाख युवकांना प्रशिक्षित करण्याचे केंद्र सरकारचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. यासाठी आस्थापना आणि उमेदवार यांच्या सक्रीय सहभागासाठीचा मंच म्हणून पीएमएनएएम हा कार्यक्रम उपयुक्त ठरत आहे आणि अशा मेळाव्यांच्या माध्यमातून सहभागी कंपन्यांमध्ये असणाऱ्या संधींबाबत युवकांमध्ये जागरुकता देखील निर्माण होण्यास मदत होत आहे. गेल्या दोन मेळाव्यांमध्ये सहभागी झालेल्या आस्थापनांचे तपशील, सहभागी युवक आणि रोजगारविषयक करार यांचा तपशील खाली दिला आहे:
Mela Date
No of districts/ location
No. of Establishment Registered
No. of Candidates Registered
No of contracts generated
13-June-2022
195
1485
81,992
24,875
11-July-2022
212
1466
84,232
23,199
Annexure-1
(For UN-STARRED QUESTION NO: 1217TO BE ANSWERED ON 25-07-2022)
Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela (PMNAM)
S#
State / UT
Number of Districts/ location
1
Andhra Pradesh
9
2
Arunachal Pradesh
8
3
Assam
11
4
Bihar
13
5
Chhattisgarh
11
6
Goa
1
7
Gujarat
11
8
Haryana
7
9
Himachal Pradesh
4
10
Jharkhand
8
11
Karnataka
10
12
Kerala
5
13
Madhya Pradesh
18
14
Maharashtra
12
15
Manipur
5
16
Meghalaya
4
17
Mizoram
4
18
Nagaland
5
19
Odisha
10
20
Punjab
8
21
Rajasthan
11
22
Sikkim
2
23
Tamil Nadu
13
24
Telangana
11
25
Tripura
3
26
Uttar Pradesh
25
27
Uttarakhand
4
28
West Bengal
8
29
Andaman and Nicobar
1
30
Chandigarh
1
31
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
1
32
Delhi
4
33
Jammu and Kashmir
6
34
Lakshadweep
1
35
Ladakh
1
36
Puducherry
1
Total
257
केंद्रीय कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी आज लोकसभेत लिखित उत्तराद्वारे ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
National Apprenticeship Mela
25 JUL 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has decided to organize Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela (PMNAM) in various locations across the country on monthly basis. States/ UTs have been asked to organize PMNAM every 2nd Monday in 257 districts (1/3 of total districts) with the flexibility for choosing the district/ location and the day of mela based on local conditions/ festivals, etc. So far two melas have been organized in the month of June and July, 2022. The State-wise number of districts, including State of Andhra Pradesh, in which PMNAM is being conducted is enclosed at Annexure-1. The criteria for selection as an apprentice by the companies as per the Apprentices Act 1961 is minimum 14 years of age(18 years of age for hazardous industries) and physical, educational / technical qualification as per the trade.
Wide publicity to conduct the apprenticeship mela is given through Government Media Channels like Press Information Bureau (PIB), Doordarshan, Community Radios, All India Radio, social media platforms like MyGov, print media, digital media (SMS), active State/ district participation through ITIs at the local level, through leaflets, mobilizing schools and colleges, publicity drive by Sector Skill Councils (SSCs), Third Party Aggregators (TPAs) and Regional Directorates of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (RDSDEs) and Local Industry Associations.
The government is striving to train 1 million youth per annum through apprenticeship training. For this PMNAM is being used as a platform where there is active participation of establishments and candidates and it also provides awareness to the youth on various opportunities existing across the participating companies. The details of establishments, candidates participated and contract generated in the last two melas is as below:
Mela Date
No of districts/ location
No. of Establishment Registered
No. of Candidates Registered
No of contracts generated
13-June-2022
195
1485
81,992
24,875
11-July-2022
212
1466
84,232
23,199
Annexure-1
(For UN-STARRED QUESTION NO: 1217TO BE ANSWERED ON 25-07-2022)
Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela (PMNAM)
S#
State / UT
Number of Districts/ location
1
Andhra Pradesh
9
2
Arunachal Pradesh
8
3
Assam
11
4
Bihar
13
5
Chhattisgarh
11
6
Goa
1
7
Gujarat
11
8
Haryana
7
9
Himachal Pradesh
4
10
Jharkhand
8
11
Karnataka
10
12
Kerala
5
13
Madhya Pradesh
18
14
Maharashtra
12
15
Manipur
5
16
Meghalaya
4
17
Mizoram
4
18
Nagaland
5
19
Odisha
10
20
Punjab
8
21
Rajasthan
11
22
Sikkim
2
23
Tamil Nadu
13
24
Telangana
11
25
Tripura
3
26
Uttar Pradesh
25
27
Uttarakhand
4
28
West Bengal
8
29
Andaman and Nicobar
1
30
Chandigarh
1
31
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
1
32
Delhi
4
33
Jammu and Kashmir
6
34
Lakshadweep
1
35
Ladakh
1
36
Puducherry
1
Total
257
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.