Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala launches NDDB's subsidiary for manure management
25 JUL 2022 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying here on Monday launched NDDB MRIDA Limited, a wholly-owned subsidiary company of National Dairy Development Board to take forward manure management initiatives across the country in presence of Dr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, MoS, FAHD and Dr L Murugan, MoS, FAHD. Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, DAHD, Govt. of India, Shri Meenesh Shah, Chairman, NDDB, Ms Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary (CDD), DAHD, and Shri Sandeep Bharti, newly appointed Managing Director of NDDB MRIDA Limited.
NDDB has established NDDB MRIDA Limited, an Unlisted Public Limited Company under the Companies Act, 2013 on July 1, 2022 as with the paid-up capital of Rs. 9.50 crore.
On the occasion, Shri Rupala said NDDB Mrida Ltd will open avenues of additional income to dairy farmers from sale of slurry/ dung. He added that it will help in savings to the farmers by virtue of replacement of cooking fuel with biogas. He further said that efforts are being made for better utilisation of bovine dung but most are individual initiatives and this new company will provide structured impetus to manure management efforts.
Promoting usage of dung-based manure will gradually lead to replacement of chemical fertilisers with organic manure thereby reducing dependency on India’s dependency on imports, said the Union minister.
On this occasion, Dr Balyan launched a brochure on NDDB MRIDA Limited and Dr Murugan handed over NDDB’s SUDHAN trademark to Chairman and MD, NDDB MRIDA Limited.
Dr Balyan said this is a first-of-its-kind company focussing on efficient utilisation of dung by creating a manure management value chain which will immensely contribute to enhancing the livelihoods of dairy farmers and at the same time contribute towards Swachh Bharat Mission and promotion of green energy.
Dr Murugan said the manure management initiatives have potential to generate biogas equivalent to 50 per cent of India’s present LPG consumption & also produce bio slurry equivalent to 44 per cent of India’s NPK requirement. He added that efficient manure management promotes general well being & cleanliness, contributes to increasing the productive economic life cycle of the milch animals beyond milking thereby helping tackle the problem of stray cattle & lowering of GHG emissions.
Shri Chaturvedi said that NDDB has also taken up projects for utilisation of cattle dung to meet the energy needs of dairy plants. He added that foundation stone for first such project was laid by Hon’ble Prime Minister of India in Varanasi on December 23, 2021. NDDB has also registered a trademark named “SuDhan” to provide common identity to dung based organic fertilisers.
Shri Shah said NDDB Mrida Ltd will take up setting up of manure value chain, biogas based CNG generation, biogas-based energy generation for dairy plants. He added thst the new company will explore opportunities to efficiently use cattle dung as ingredient for various applications in different industries and as a replacement to traditional wood, clay, paint, etc.
Chairman, NDDB and NDDB Mrida Ltd said the company will undertake research and development on cost effective technologies for efficient dung management and a major area of focus will be establishing revenue generation models at the village-level through sale of cattle dung-based products. He added that the company will provide marketing and sale support to agencies manufacturing gobar-gas slurry-based fertilisers and establish mechanisms to accrue carbon revenue from the projects to generate additional revenue stream for dairy farmers.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے کھاد کے بندوبست کے لیے این ڈی ڈی بی کے ذیلی ادارے کا افتتاح کیا
25 JUL 2022 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج ملک بھر میں کھاد کے انتظام کی پہل کو آگے بڑھانے کیلئے قومی ڈیری ترقیاتی بورڈ کی مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی کمپنی، این ڈی ڈی بی ایم آر آئی ڈی اے لمیٹڈ کا آغاز کیا۔ اس موقع پر ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سنجیو کمار بالیان اور وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن، جناب اتل چترویدی، سکریٹری، ڈی اے ایچ ڈی، حکومت ہند، جناب مینیش شاہ، چیئرمین، این ڈی ڈی بی ، محترمہ ورشا جوشی، ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری (سی ڈی ڈیی)، ڈی اے ایچ ڈی اور جناب سندیپ بھارتی، این ڈی ڈی بی ایم آر آئی ڈی اے لمیٹڈ کے نئے تقرر کردہ منیجنگ ڈائریکٹرموجود تھے۔
این ڈی ڈی بی ایم آر آئی ڈی اے لمیٹڈ ایک غیر فہرست شدہ پبلک لمیٹڈ کمپنی ہے جسے این ڈی ڈی بی نے یکم جولائی 2022 کو کمپنیز ایکٹ 2013 کے تحت 9.50 کروڑ روپے کے ادا شدہ سرمائے کے ساتھ قائم کیا۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب روپالا نے کہا کہ این ڈی ڈی بی ڈیرمردا لمیٹیڈ ڈیری کسانوں کو گارا/گوبر کی فروخت سے اضافی آمدنی حاصل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے کسانوں کو کھانا پکانے کے ایندھن کو بائیو گیس سے تبدیل کرتے ہوئے بچت کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ گائے کے گوبر کے بہتر استعمال کے لیے کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں، لیکن ان میں سے زیادہ تر اقدامات انفرادی ہیں اور نئی کمپنی کے ذریعے کھاد کے انتظام کی کوششوں کو ساختی تحریک ملے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ گائے کے گوبر پر مبنی کھاد کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال سے نامیاتی کھاد کو بتدریج کیمیائی کھادوں سے بدلنے میں مدد ملے گی، جس سے درآمدات پر ہندوستان کا انحصار کم ہوگا۔
اس موقع پر، ڈاکٹر بالیان نے این ڈی ڈی بی ایم آر آئی ڈی اے لمیٹڈ پر ایک تفصیلی بروشر جاری کیا اور ڈاکٹر مروگن نے این ڈی ڈی بی ایم آر آئی ڈی اے لمیٹڈ کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر کو این ڈی ڈی بی کا 'سدھن' ٹریڈ مارک حوالے کیا۔
ڈاکٹر بالیان نے کہا کہ یہ اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی کمپنی ہے جو کھاد کے انتظام کی ویلیو چاکر بناکرکے گائے کے گوبر کے موثر استعمال پر توجہ مرکوز کررہی ہے جس سے ڈیری کسانوں کی روزی روٹی کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ یہ سوچھ بھارت ابھیان اور غیرضرر رساں توانائی کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
ڈاکٹر مروگن نے کہا کہ کھاد کے انتظام کی پہل میں یہ صلاحیت ہے کہ وہ بھارت کی موجودہ ایل پی جی کی کھپت کا 50 فیصد بائیو گیس پیدا کرسکتا ہے اور اس کے علاوہ این پی کے ضرورت کا 44 فیصد حیاتیاتی سلری پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کھاد کا موثر انتظام عوامی فلاح وبہبود اور صفائی کو فروغ دیتا ہے، دودھ دینے کے علاوہ دودھ دینے والے جانوروں کی پیداواری اقتصادی زندگی کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرتا ہے جس سے آوارہ مویشیوں کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے اور جی ایچ جی کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
جناب چترویدی نے کہا کہ ڈیری پلانٹس کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مویشیوں کے گوبر کا استعمال کرنے کے منصوبے بھی این ڈی ڈی بی نے شروع کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے پہلے پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد 23 دسمبر 2021 کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے وارانسی میں رکھا تھا۔ این ڈی ڈی بی نے گائے کے گوبر پر مبنی نامیاتی کھادوں کو عام شناخت دینے کے لیے "سدھن" نام کا ایک ٹریڈ مارک بھی رجسٹر کیا ہے۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ این ڈی ڈی بی سوائل لمیٹڈ کمپوسٹ ویلیو چین، بائیو گیس پر مبنی سی این جی کی پیداوار، ڈیری پلانٹس کے لیے بائیو گیس پر مبنی پاور جنریشن بھی قائم کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئی کمپنی مویشیوں کے گوبر کو مختلف صنعتوں میں مختلف ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے جزو کے طور پر استعمال کرنے اور روایتی لکڑی، مٹی، پینٹ وغیرہ کی جگہ اسے موثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کے امکانات تلاش کرے گی۔
این ڈی ڈی بی اور این ڈی ڈی بی مردا لمیٹیڈی کے چیئرمین نے کہا کہ کمپنی گائے کے گوبر کے موثر انتظام کے لیے کفایت شعاری ٹیکنالوجی پر تحقیق اور ترقی کرے گی اور مویشیوں کے گوبر پر مبنی مصنوعات کی فروخت کے ذریعے گاؤں کی سطح پر آمدنی پیدا کرنے کا ماڈل قائم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کمپنی گائے کے گوبر گیس گھول پر مبنی کھاد تیار کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو خریدوفروخت میں مدد فراہم کرے گی اور پروجیکٹوں سے کاربن ریونیو حاصل کرنے کے لیے میکانزم قائم کرے گی، اس طرح ڈیری فارمرز کو اضافی آمدنی حاصل ہوگی۔