Ministry of Tribal Affairs
There have been considerable improvements in living conditions of the Scheduled Tribes (STs) over the years in the country
Government is implementing Tribal Sub-Plan (TSP)/Schedule Tribe Component (STC)/Development Action Plan for STs (DAPST) for overall development of tribal people across the country
25 JUL 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
As per National Family Health Surveys (NFHS) conducted by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, in respect of Scheduled Tribes, Infant Mortality Rate has declined from 62.1 (2005-06) to 41.6 (2019-21); Under Five Mortality Rate has declined from 95.7 (2005-06) to 50.3 (2019-21), Institutional Delivery has increased from 17.7% (2005-06) to 82.3 % (2019-21) and immunization of children aged 12-23 months has increased from 31.3 % (2005-06) to 76.8 % (2019-21).
Data pertaining to decennial Census, management information system, sample surveys conducted by different Ministries / Departments of Government of India, reveal that over the years there have been considerable improvements in living conditions of the Scheduled Tribes (STs), for example, literacy rate for STs has improved from 47.1% in 2001 to 59% in 2011. Further, Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) report (July 2020 - June 2021) of Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation reveals that literacy rate for STs increased to 71.6 %.
Erstwhile Planning Commission estimated that percentage of ST people living below the poverty line in rural areas has declined from 62.3% in 2004-05 to 45.3% in 2011-12. Also, percentage of ST people living below the poverty line in urban areas has declined from 35.5% in 2004-05 to 24.1% in 2011-12.
Government is implementing Tribal Sub-Plan (TSP)/Schedule Tribe Component (STC)/Development Action Plan for STs (DAPST) for overall development of tribal people across the country. Besides Ministry of Tribal Affairs, 41 Central Ministries / Departments have been obligated for earmarking in the range of 4.3 to 17.5 percent of their total Scheme allocation every year as TSP/STC/DAPST funds for tribal development. TSP/STC/DAPST funds are spent by different Central Ministries / Departments under their schemes for various development projects relating to education, health, agriculture, irrigation, roads, housing, drinking water, electrification, employment generation, skill development, etc. for accelerated socio-economic development of STs. NITI Aayog has issued guidelines for earmarking, effective utilization of TSP)/ STC/DAPST funds by the obligated Ministries/Departments for the welfare and development of STs.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs has developed STC MIS Portal with web address: https://stcmis.gov.in
for monitoring of TSP/STC/DAPST funds of the obligated Ministries/Departments. The Ministry also takes meetings periodically with the obligated Ministries/Departments to review allocation, utilization, and physical progress under TSP/STC/DAPST. Adherence of TSP/STC allocation earmarking norm as per guidelines, identification of schemes, allocation and utilization of TSP/STC/DAPST funds under such schemes which provide specific benefits to STs, setting up of target/deliverables under TSP/STC/DAPST and monitoring of progress, etc., are emphasized in the review meetings. Physical progress under TSP/STC/DAPST is also obtained from the Ministries/Departments.
This information was given by Minister of State Smt Renuka Singh Saruta in Lok Sabha today.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
देश में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में अनुसूचित जनजातियों (एसटी) के जीवन में बहुत सुधार हुआ है
पूरे देश में जनजातीय लोगों का समग्र विकास करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा ट्राइबल सब-प्लान (टीएसपी)/ शेड्यूल ट्राइब कंपोनेंट (एसटीसी)/ डेवलपमेंट एक्शन प्लान फॉर एसटी (डीएपीएसटी) का कार्यान्वयन किया जा रहा है
25 JUL 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा अनुसूचित जनजातियों के लिए किए गए राष्ट्रीय परिवार स्वास्थ्य सर्वेक्षणों (एनएफएचएस) के अनुसार, शिशु मृत्यु दर 62.1 (2005-06) से घटकर 41.6 (2019-21) हो गई है; पांच वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चों की मृत्यु दर 95.7 (2005-06) से घटकर 50.3 (2019-21) हो गई है, संस्थागत प्रसव 17.7% (2005-06) से बढ़कर 82.3% (2019-21) हो गया है और 12 से 23 माह के बच्चों का टीकाकरण 31.3% (2005-06) से बढ़कर 76.8% (2019-21) हो गया है।
दशवर्षीय जनगणना, प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली, भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा किए गए नमूना सर्वेक्षणों के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, पिछले कुछ वर्षों में अनुसूचित जनजातियों (एसटी) के जीवन स्तर में बहुत सुधार हुआ है, उदाहरण के लिए, अनुसूचित जनजातियों की साक्षरता दर 2001 में 47.1% से बढ़कर 2011 में 59% हो गई है। इसके अलावा, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम क्रियान्वयन मंत्रालय की पीरियोडिक लेबर फोर्स सर्वे (पीएलएफएस) रिपोर्ट (जुलाई 2020 - जून 2021) के अनुसार अनुसूचित जनजातियों की साक्षरता दर बढ़कर 71.6% हो गई है।
पूर्ववर्ती योजना आयोग का अनुमान था कि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में गरीबी रेखा से नीचे रहने वाले अनुसूचित जनजातियों का प्रतिशत 2004-05 में 62.3% से घटकर 2011-12 में 45.3% हो चुका था। इसके अलावा, शहरी क्षेत्रों में गरीबी रेखा से नीचे रहने वाले अनुसूचित जनजातियों का प्रतिशत 2004-05 में 35.5% से घटकर 2011-12 में 24.1% हो चुका था।
पूरे देश में जनजातीय लोगों का समग्र विकास करने के लिए सरकार ट्राइबल सब-प्लान (टीएसपी)/ शेड्यूल ट्राइब कंपोनेंट (एसटीसी)/ डेवलपमेंट एक्शन प्लान फॉर एसटी (डीएपीएसटी) कार्यान्वित कर रही है। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अलावा, 41 केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के लिए जनजातीय विकास हेतु टीएसपी/एसटीसी/डीएपीएसटी निधियों के रूप में प्रतिवर्ष अपनी कुल योजना आबंटन का 4.3 से 17.5 प्रतिशत निर्धारित करना अनिवार्य किया गया है। टीएसपी/एसटीसी/डीएपीएसटी निधियों को विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा अपनी योजना के अंतर्गत अनुसूचित जनजातियों का त्वरित सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास करने के लिए शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, कृषि, सिंचाई, सड़क, आवास, पेयजल, विद्युतीकरण, रोजगार सृजन, कौशल विकास आदि से संबंधित विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं में खर्च किया जाता है। नीति आयोग द्वारा अनुसूचित जनजातियों के कल्याण और विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा टीएसपी)/एसटीसी/डीएपीएसटी निधियों का प्रभावी उपयोग करने के लिए दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने प्रतिबद्ध मंत्रालयों/विभागों की टीएसपी/एसटीसी/डीएपीएसटी निधियों की निगरानी करने के लिए वेब एड्रेस के साथ एसटीसी एमआईएस पोर्टल विकसित किया है: https://stcmis.gov.in. मंत्रालय द्वारा टीएसपी/एसटीसी/डीएपीएसटी के अंतर्गत आबंटन, उपयोग और वास्तविक प्रगति की समीक्षा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्द मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ समय-समय पर बैठकें भी आयोजित की जाती है। दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार मानक निर्धारित करने वाले टीएसपी/एसटीसी आबंटन का अनुपालन, योजनाओं की पहचान, ऐसी योजनाओं के अंतर्गत टीएसपी/एसटीसी/डीएपीएसटी निधियों का आवंटन और उपयोग, जो एसटी को विशिष्ट लाभ प्रदान करते हैं, निगरानी समीक्षा बैठकों में टीएसपी/एसटीसी/डीएपीएसटी के अंतर्गत लक्ष्य/उत्पाद की स्थापना और प्रगति आदि पर बल दिया जाता है। मंत्रालयों/विभागों से टीएसपी/एसटीसी/डीएपीएसटी के अंतर्गत वास्तविक प्रगति की जानकारी भी प्राप्त की जाती है।
ये जानकारी राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह सरूता ने आज लोकसभा में दी।