Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Ministry has formulated National Strategy for Adventure Tourism to promote India as a preferred adventure tourism destination globally: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
Tourism Ministry has sanctioned financial assistance of around Rs. 631 Crore to States/UTs for infrastructure development under Coastal Circuit theme of Swadesh Darshan Scheme
25 JUL 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism has recognised Adventure Tourism as a Niche Tourism Product, which inter alia includes Water Sports activities, to promote India as a 365 days destination and attract tourist with specific interest.
To position India as a preferred destination for adventure tourism globally, Ministry of Tourism has formulated a National Strategy for Adventure Tourism. Following strategic pillars have been identified in the strategy document for development of adventure tourism:
(i). State assessment, ranking and strategy
(ii). Skills, capacity building and certification
(iii). Marketing and promotion
(iv). Strengthening adventure tourism safety management framework
(v). National and State-level rescue and communication grid
(vi). Destination and Product Development
(vii). Governance and Institutional Framework
A National Board for Adventure Tourism has been constituted under the Chairpersonship of Secretary (Tourism), comprising of representatives from identified Central Ministries/ organizations, State Governments/UT Administrations and Industry Stakeholders, with the objective of operationalization and implementation of the strategy to promote and develop adventure tourism in the Country covering:
(i) Detailed action plan and formulation of dedicated scheme
(ii) Certification Scheme
(iii) Safety guidelines
(iv) Capacity building, replication of national and global best practices
(v) Assessment of state policies and ranking
(vi) Marketing and promotion
(vii) Destination and product development
(viii) Private sector participation
(ix) Specific strategies for adventure tourism
(x) Any other measures for growth of adventure tourism in the country.
Apart from the above, Ministry of Tourism, through National Institute for Water Sports (NIWS), Goa, provides training to water sports operators through various skill developing courses and certify the trainees.
In addition, Coastal Circuit was identified as one of the thematic circuits under the Scheme of Swadesh Darshan for providing financial assistance to States/UT Administrations for infrastructure development. The details of projects sanctioned in different States under Coastal Circuit theme of the scheme are given below:
(Amount in Crore)
S.
No.
Name of State
Year of sanction
Project Name
Amount Sanctioned
Amount Released
1.
Andhra Pradesh
(2014-15)
Development of Kakinada - Hope Island - Coringa Wildlife Sanctuary - Passarlapudi - Aduru - S Yanam – Kotipally
67.84
67.84
1.
Andhra Pradesh
(2015-16)
Development of Nellore - Pulikat Lake - Ubblamadugu Water Falls – Nelapattu- Kothakoduru- Mypadu - Ramateertham – Iskapalli
49.55
47.76
1.
Puducherry
(2015-16)
Development of Dubrayapet – Arikamedu – Veerampattinam – Chunnambar - Nallavadu/Narambai - Manapet- Kalapet - Puducherry - Yanam
58.44
61.82
1.
West Bengal
(2015-16)
Development of Beach Circuit: Udaipur- Digha- Shankarpur- Tajpur- Mandarmani- Fraserganj-Bakkhlai- Henry Island
67.99
68.31
1.
Maharashtra
(2015-16)
Development of Sindhudurg Coastal Circuit - Sagareshwar, Tarkarli, Vijaydurg (Beach & Creek), Mitbhav
19.06
18.11
1.
Goa
(2016-17)
Development of Sinquerim-Baga, Anjuna-Vagator, Morjim-Keri, Aguada Fort and Aguada Jail
97.65
92.76
1.
Odisha
(2016-17)
Development of Gopalpur, Barkul, Satapada and Tampara
70.82
63.56
1.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
(2016-17)
Development of Long Island-Ross Smith Island- Neil Island- Havelock Island- Baratang Island-Port Blair
27.57
20.89
1.
Tamil Nadu
(2016-17)
Development of (Chennai- Mamamallapuram – Rameshwaram – Manpadu – Kanyakumari)
73.13
69.48
1.
Goa
(2017-18)
Development of Coastal Circuit II: Rua De Orum Creek - Dona Paula -Colva - Benaulim
99.35
94.38
Total
631.4
604.91
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت نے ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر ایڈونچر ٹورزم کی پسندیدہ جگہ بنانے کے لیے ایک قومی حکمت عملی بنائی ہے: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
وزارت سیاحت نے سودیش درشن اسکیم کی کوسٹل سرکٹ تھیم کے تحت بنیادی ڈھانچے تیار کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 631 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد کو منظوری دی ہے
25 JUL 2022 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر سیاحت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں۔
وزارت سیاحت نے ایڈونچر ٹورزم کو ایک خاص سیاحتی پروڈکٹ تسلیم کیا ہے، جس میں پانی کے کھیل کی سرگرمیاں بھی شامل ہیں، تاکہ ہندوستان کو 365 دنوں کی منزل کے طور پر فروغ دیا جا سکے اور خصوصی دلچسپی کے ساتھ سیاحوں کو راغب کیا جا سکے۔
ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر ایڈونچر ٹورزم کی پسندیدہ منزل بنانے کے لیے، وزارت سیاحت نے ایک قومی حکمت عملی تیار کی ہے۔ ایڈونچر ٹورزم کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے حکمت عملی کی دستاویز میں اس حکمت عملی کے درج ذیل نکات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے:
1. ریاست کی طرف سے تجزیہ، درجہ بندی اور حکمت عملی
2. ہنرمندی، صلاحیت سازی اور سند کاری
3. مارکیٹنگ اور پروموشن
4. ایڈونچر ٹورزم کی حفاظت کے انتظام سے متعلق فریم ورک کی مضبوطی
5. قومی اور ریاستی سطح پر بچاؤ اور کمیونی کیشن کا گرڈ
6. منزل اور پروڈکٹ کی تیاری
7. سرکاری اور ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک
سکریٹری (سیاحت) کی صدارت میں ایڈونچر ٹورزم کا ایک قومی بورڈ قائم کیا گیا ہے، جس میں شناخت شدہ مرکزی وزارتوں/تنظیموں، ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ اور صنعت کے متعلقین کے نمائندے شامل ہیں۔ اس بورڈ کا مقصد حکمت عملی کو فعال بنانا اور اسے نافذ کرنا ہے تاکہ ملک میں درج ذیل کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے ایڈونچر ٹورزم کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور اسے آگے بڑھایا جا سکے:
1. تفصیلی ایکشن پلان اور پوری طرح سے وقف اسکیم کی تشکیل
2. سندکاری کی اسکیم
3. حفاظتی رہنما خطوط
4. صلاحیت سازی، قومی اور عالمی سطح کے بہترین طور طریقوں کو اپنانا
5. ریاستی پالیسیوں اور درجہ بندی کا تجزیہ
6. مارکیٹنگ اور پروموشن
7. منزل اور پروڈکٹ کی تیاری
8. پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی شرکت
9. ایڈونچر ٹورزم کے لیے مخصوص حکمت عملی
10. ملک میں ایڈونچر ٹورزم کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کوئی اور قدم
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ، وزارت سیاحت ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار واٹر اسپورٹس (این آئی ڈبلیو ایس)، گوا کے توسط سے پانی کے کھیل منعقد کرانے والوں کو ہنرمندی کے مختلف کورسز کے ذریعے ٹریننگ مہیا کرا رہی ہے اور ٹریننگ حاصل کرنے والوں کو سرٹیفکیٹ دیتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کی خاطر، سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت کوسٹل سرکٹ کی شناخت ایک تھیم والے سرکٹ کے طور پر کی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے کوسٹل سرکٹ تھیم کے تحت مختلف ریاستوں کو فراہم کیے گئے پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات نیچے دی گئی ہیں:
(رقم کروڑ میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
منظوری کا سال
پروجیکٹ کا نام
منظور کی گئی رقم
جاری کردہ رقم
1.
آندھرا پردیش
(2014-15)
کاکی ناڈا – ہوپ جزیرہ – کورنگا وائلڈ لائف سینکچوری – پسّرلاپڈوی – اڈورو – ایس یانم – کوٹی پلی کی تعمیر و ترقی
67.84
67.84
1.
آندھرا پردیش
(2015-16)
نیلور – پُلی کٹ جھیل – اُبّل مڈوگو واٹر فالز – نیلا پٹّو – کوتھا کوڈورو – مائی پاڈو – رام تیرتھم – اسکا پلی کی تعمیر و ترقی
49.55
47.76
1.
پڈوچیری
(2015-16)
ڈوبرایاپیٹ – اریکامیڈو– ویرم پٹی نم – چونمبر – نلّ واڈو/نرمبائی – مانا پیٹ – کالا پیٹ – پڈوچیری – یانم کی تعمیر و ترقی
58.44
61.82
1.
مغربی بنگال
(2015-16)
بیچ سرکٹ: اُدے پور- دیگھا- شنکر پور- تاجپور- منڈر مانی- فراسرگنج- بکھلائی- ہینری جزیرہ کی تعمیر و ترقی
67.99
68.31
1.
مہاراشٹر
(2015-16)
سندھو درگ کوسٹل سرکٹ – ساگریشور، ترکرلی، وجے درگ (ساحل اور آبی گزرگاہ)، مت بھو کی تعمیر و ترقی
19.06
18.11
1.
گوا
(2016-17)
سنکیرم-باگا، انجونا-واگاٹور، مورجم-کیری، اگواڈا قلعہ اور اگواڈا جیل کی تعمیر و ترقی
97.65
92.76
1.
اوڈیشہ
(2016-17)
گوپال پور، برکول، ستپڈا اور تام پاڑہ کی تعمیر و ترقی
70.82
63.56
1.
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
(2016-17)
لانگ جزیرہ-راس اسمتھ جزیرہ-نیل جزیرہ- ہیولاک جزیرہ- برتانگ جزیرہ- پورٹ بلیئر کی تعمیر و ترقی
27.57
20.89
1.
تمل ناڈو
(2016-17)
(چنئی-مملاپورم – رامیشورم – منپاڈو – کنیا کماری) کی تعمیر و ترقی
73.13
69.48
1.
گوا
(2017-18)
کوسٹل سرکٹ II: روا ڈی اوروم کریک- ڈونا پاؤلا-کولوا-بینولم کی تعمیر و ترقی
99.35
94.38
میزان
631.4
604.91