Ministry of Jal Shakti
New Technology for Water Purification
25 JUL 2022 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
In recent years, Government has taken a number of steps to make provision of potable drinking water in quality-affected habitations, as reported by States/ UTs, the number of habitations with contaminants in drinking water sources beyond permissible limit, is coming down. Year-wise details are as under:
As on date
Number of rural habitations with contaminants in drinking water sources
01.04.2018
64,743
01.04.2019
57,539
01.04.2020
54,637
01.04.2021
36,054
01.04.2022
26,279
20.07.2022
26,126
Government of India, in partnership with States/UTs, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal to provide potable tap water supply to every rural household by 2024 with an estimated outlay of 3.60 lakh Crore. Under JJM, financial assistance is provided to States/UTs. While planning water supply schemes to provide tap water supply to households, priority is given to quality–affected habitations. States may decide appropriate water treatment technologies for treatment of water to provide potable water to households.
For technological solutions, a Technical Committee under the chairmanship of Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) to Government of India has been set up to examine and recommend various innovations and water related technologies received from govt./ autonomous/ private entities, which can be used in providing potable tap water supply to every household.
This information was given by the Minister of State, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
پانی کو صاف کرنے کی نئی ٹیکنالوجی
25 JUL 2022 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
حالیہ برسوں میں حکومت نے ایسی آبادیوں میں جہاں پینے کے پانی کی کوالٹی متاثر ہےاسے جمع کرنے کے بہت سے اقدامات کئےہیں، جیسا کہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع میں قابل اجازت حد سے زیادہ کثافت والی بہت سی آبادیوں کی تعداد میں کمی آ رہی ہے۔ سال بہ سال تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
اس تاریخ تک
ایسی دیہی آبادیوں کی تعداد، جہاں پینے کے پانی کے وسائل میں کثافت ہے
01.04.2018
64,743
01.04.2019
57,539
01.04.2020
54,637
01.04.2021
36,054
01.04.2022
26,279
20.07.2022
26,126
حکومت ہند، ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مل کر جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) -ہر گھر جل پر عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے تاکہ 2024 تک ہر دیہی گھر میں پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی نل کے ذریعے فراہم کی جا سکے، جس پر اندازے کے مطابق 3.60 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا خرچہ آئے گا۔ جے جے ایم کے تحت مالی مدد ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ گھروں کونل کے ذریعے پینے کا پانی فراہم کرنے کی اسکیم تیار کرتے ہوئے متاثرہ کوالٹی والی آبادیوں کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔ ریاستیں گھروں کو پینے کا پانی فراہم کرنے کے لئے پانی کی صفائی کی ٹیکنالوجی کے بارےمیں کوئی فیصلہ کر سکتی ہیں۔
ٹیکنالوجی کے حل کے لئے حکومت ہندکے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کی صدارت میں ایک ٹیکنیکل کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے تاکہ وہ مختلف اختراعات کی جانچ کریں اور اپنی طرف سے سفارش پیش کریں۔
یہ جانکاری وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔