Ministry of Labour & Employment
Children and Adolescents are Prohibited to Work and Help in Mines
25 JUL 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has enacted the Child Labour (Prohibition & Regulation) Amendment Act, 2016 which came into force w.e.f. 01.09.2016. The Act provides for complete prohibition of work or employment of children below 14 years in any occupation and process and adolescents in the age group of 14 to 18 years in hazardous occupations and processes. The Act also provides for stricter punishment of employers for violation of the Act and made the offence as cognizable. Also, Mines and Collieries have been included in the Schedule - Part A, of the Child and Adolescent Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Act, 1986, wherein adolescents are prohibited to work and children are prohibited to help in mines including mica mines in all states.
The Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009, mandates the appropriate Government to provide free and compulsory elementary education to every child of the age 6 to 14 years in a neighbourhood school. Under Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan Scheme, financial assistance is provided to the States and UTs for various activities to reduce the number of drop-outs, which include opening/strengthening of new schools upto senior secondary level, construction of school buildings and additional classrooms, setting-up/upgradation and running of Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas, setting up of residential schools/hostels, free uniforms, free text books, transport allowance, residential as well as non-residential trainings, seasonal hostels/residential camps etc. Also, mid-day meal is provided under Pradhan Mantri Poshan Shakti Nirman (PM POSHAN) to students at the elementary level of education.
The Government is implementing Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) to enhance the livelihood security of people in rural areas by guaranteeing 100 days of wage employment in financial year to a rural household whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual work.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
کانوں میں بچوں اور کم عمر نوجوانوں کو کام کرنے اور مدد کرنے کی ممانعت ہے
25 JUL 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے بچہ مزدوری کی روک تھام اور اِس کے ضابطوں سے متعلق ترمیمی قانون 2016 نافذ کیا ہوا ہے۔ اس کا نفاذیکم ستمبر 2016 سے کیا گیا تھا۔ اس قانون کے تحت14 سال سے کم عمر بچوں کو کام کرنے یا روزگار پر لگانے کی مکمل پابندی ہے۔اس قانون کے تحت کسی بھی پیشے میں 14 سال سے کم عمر بچوں کے کام کرنے یا روزگار پر لگائے جانے نیزصحت کے لئے خطرناک پیشوں میں 14 سے 18 سال کی عمر کے بچوں کو کام پرلگانے کی مکمل ممانعت ہے۔ اس قانون میں اس کی خلاف ورزی پر روزگار فراہم کرنے والے کے لئے سخت سزا بھی فراہم کی گئی ہے اور اس جر م کو قابل کارروائی جرم قرار دیا گیا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ کانوں اور کوئلہ کانوں کو بچہ اور کم عمر نوجوانوں کی محنت کی ممانعت اور ضابطوں سے متعلق قانون1986 کے پہلے حصے میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس قانون میں کم عمر نوجوانوں کو کام پر لگانے کی ممانعت کی گئی ہے اور بچوں کو ممانعت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ سبھی ریاستوں میں اَبرک کی قانون سمیت کانوں میں مدد کرنے کی ممانعت کی گئی ہے۔
بچوں کو مفت اور لازمی تعلیم کے حق سے متعلق قانون 2009 (آر ٹی ای) میں متعلقہ حکومت سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ 6 سے 14 سال کی عمر کے ہر بچےکو پڑوس کے کسی اسکو ل میں مفت اور لازمی تعلیم فراہم کرے۔سمگر شکشا ابھیان اسکیم کے تحت تعلیم چھوڑ دینے والے بچوں کی تعداد میں کمی لانے کے لئے مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے، جس میں سینئر سکنڈری سطح تک کے نئے اسکول کھولے جانا یا ان کو مستحکم بنایا جانا بھی شامل ہے۔اس میں اسکولوں کی عمارتوں اور اضافی کلاس روم کی تعمیر، کستورباگاندھی بالیکا ودیالیہ قائم کرنا ، انہیں جدید شکل دینا اور انہیں چلانا، رہائشی اسکول اور ہاسٹل قائم کرنا، وردی اور مفت نصابی کتابیں مفت فراہم کرنا، انہیں ٹرانسپورٹ کا بھتہ دینا، رہائشی اور غیر رہائشی تربیتیں بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ابتدائی تعلیم کے مرحلے میں طلبہ کو پردھان منتری پوشن شکتی نرمان (پی ایم پوشن) کے تحت دوپہر کا کھانا بھی فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
حکومت مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم (ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس) پر بھی عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے تاکہ مالی سال میں لوگوں کو 100 دن کے کام کاج کی گارنٹی دے کر دیہی علاقوں میں عوام کی گزر بسر کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری محنت اور روزگار کےوزیر مملکت جناب رمیشور تیلی نے لوک سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔