Ministry of Coal
Sustained Efforts to Enhance Coal Production & Supply to Thermal Power Plants
25 JUL 2022 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
In 2022-2023 (April, 2022 to June, 2022), all India average gap between the Energy Requirement and Energy Supplied was only 1%. Gap between energy demand and supply is generally on account of factors other than inadequacy of power availability in the country, e.g. constraints in distribution network, financial constraints, commercial reasons, forced outage of generating units, etc.
There is no shortage of coal in the country. The all India coal production in the year 2021-2022 was 778.19 Million Tonne (MT) in comparison to 716.083 MT in the year 2020-2021. Further, in the current financial year (upto June'22), the country has produced 204.876 MT of coal as compared to 156.11 MT during the same period of last year with a growth of about 31%.
The Government on 4th May, 2016 allowed States to use their coal in any private generating stations (IPPs) selected through e-bidding process and take equivalent power. The methodology named flexibility in utilization of domestic coal (Case-4) has been issued on 20th February, 2017 by Ministry of Power.
Adoption of technologies for Efficiency Improvement: Supercritical technology and Ultra Super-Critical Technology for thermal power generation
having improved efficiency of thermal power stations have already been adopted. This will lead to reduction in fossil fuel consumption and thereby reducing CO2 emissions.
As per Government approval, Annual Contracted Quantity (ACQ) per Mega Watt (MW) entitlement of all power plants, irrespective of age or technical parameters, shall be calculated based on normative station heat rate with upper ceiling of 2600 kcal/kwh. Accordingly, in view of efficient utilization of coal in efficient units, normative coal requirement of less efficient power plants with heat rate above 2600 Kcal/Kwh has been limited to coal corresponding to 2600 kcal/kwh.
To address the issues of coal supplies to power sector, an Inter-Ministerial Sub Group comprising of representatives from Ministries of Power, Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Railways, CEA, CIL and SCCL meet regularly to take various operational decisions to enhance supply of coal to thermal power plants as well as for meeting any contingent situations relating to Power Sector including to alleviate critical coal stock position in power plants. In addition to this, an Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) has been constituted comprising of Chairman, Railway Board, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Secretary, Ministry of Power to monitor augmentation of coal supply and power generation capacity. Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Chairperson, CEA are co-opted as Special Invitees as and when required by the IMC. Coal dispatch from the captive coal blocks is also being monitored regularly.
Coal India Limited, the largest supplier of coal in the country, has dispatched 152.49 MT of coal to Power Sector in the first quarter of the current fiscal surpassing all the previous highs of the same period and achieving a growth of 19% over last year same period. Similarly, Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) has dispatched 14.43 MT of coal to Power Sector in the first quarter of the current fiscal achieving a growth of 4.1% over last year same period. As per Central Electricity Authority (CEA), coal stock at the power plants has improved from the level of 25.6 MT as on 31.03.2022 to 28.3 MT on 18.07.2022.
Ministry of Power vide OM dated 28.04.2022 has advised power plants to import coal for blending purposes during 2022-23 to meet requirement at 10% (by weight) of the total requirement.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی پیداوار اور تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کو سپلائی بڑھانے کی مسلسل کوششیں جاری
25 JUL 2022 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2022-2023(اپریل ،2022 سے جون 2022تک) ، توانائی کی ضرورت اور فراہم کردہ توانائی کے درمیان بھارت میں اوسطاً فرق ایک فیصد تھا۔توانائی کی طلب اور رسد کے درمیان فرق عام طور پر ملک میں بجلی کی عدم دستیابی کے علاوہ دیگر عوامل کی وجہ سے ہوتا ہے، جیسے، تقسیم کے نظام میں رکاوٹیں، مالی رکاوٹیں، تجارتی وجوہات، جنریٹنگ یونٹس کی جبری بندش وغیرہ۔
ملک میں کوئلے کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے۔ سال 2020-2021 میں کوئلے کی پیداوار 716.083 تھی جس کے مقابلے سال 2021-2022 میں ملک بھر میں کوئلے کی پیداوار 778.19 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) رہی ۔اس کے علاوہ ،رواں مالی سال میں (جون 2022 تک )،ملک میں کوئلے کی 204.876 ملین ٹین پیداوار ہوئی ،جبکہ گزشتہ سال اسی مدت کے دوران یہ پیداوار31 فیصد کی ترقی کے ساتھ 156.11 ملین ٹین تھی ۔
حکومت نے 4 مئی 2016 ،کو سبھی ریاستوں کو اپنے کوئلے کا استعمال کسی بھی ای –بولی عمل کے ذریعہ منتخب کردہ پرائیویٹ جنریٹنگ اسٹیشن (آئی پی پی ز) میں کرنے کی منظوری دی ،جس سے وہ مساوی طاقت حاصل کریں۔ گھریلو کوئلے کے استعمال میں لچک نامی طریقہ کار (کیس 4) وزارت بجلی کی طرف سے 20 فروری 2017 کو جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
کارکردگی میں بہتری کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانا: تھرمل پاور جنریشن کے لیے سپر کریٹیکل ٹیکنالوجی اور الٹرا سپر کریٹیکل ٹیکنالوجی
تھرمل پاور اسٹیشنوں کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کو پہلے ہی اپنایا جا چکا ہے۔ اس سے جیواشم ایندھن کی کھپت میں کمی آئے گی اور اس طرح سی او 2 کے اخراج میں کمی آئے گی۔
حکومت کی منظوری کے مطابق، تمام پاور پلانٹس کی سالانہ معاہدہ شدہ مقدار (اے سی کیو) فی میگا واٹ (ایم ڈبلیو) استحقاق، عمر یا تکنیکی پیرامیٹرز سے قطع نظر، 2600 کے سی اے ایل /کے ڈبلیو ایچ کی بالائی حد کے ساتھ معیاری اسٹیشن حرارت کی شرح کی بنیاد پر شمار کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے مطابق، موثر یونٹس میں کوئلے کے موثر استعمال کے پیش نظر، 2600 کے سی اے ایل /کے ڈبلیو ایچ سے زیادہ حرارت کی شرح کے ساتھ کم موثر پاور پلانٹس کے لیے معیاری کوئلے کی ضرورت کو 2600 کے سی اے ایل /کے ڈبلیو ایچ کے مساوی کوئلے تک محدود کر دیا گیا ہے۔
پاور سیکٹر کو کوئلے کی سپلائی کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے، ایک بین وزارتی ذیلی گروپ جس میں وزارت بجلی، وزارت کوئلہ، وزارت ریلوے، سی ای اے، سی آئی ایل اور ایس سی سی ایل کے نمائندے شامل ہیں، کوئلے کی سپلائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف آپریشنل فیصلے لینے کے لیے باقاعدگی سے میٹنگ کرتے ہیں۔ تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کے ساتھ ساتھ پاور سیکٹر سے متعلق کسی بھی ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے پاور پلانٹس میں کوئلے کے ذخیرے کی نازک پوزیشن کو کم کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ کوئلے کی فراہمی اور بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کی نگرانی کے لیےایک بین وزارتی کمیٹی (آئی ایم سی) تشکیل دی گئی ہے جس میں ،ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین ، کوئلہ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ،، وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے سکریٹری اور وزارت بجلی کے سکریٹری شامل ہیں۔ جب بھی آئی ایم سی کو ضرورت ہوتی ہے نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری اور سی ای اے کے چیئرپرسن کو مہمان خصوصی طور پر منتخب کیا جاتا ہے ۔ کیپٹیو کول بلاکس سے کوئلے کی ترسیل کی بھی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے۔
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ، ملک میں کوئلے کی سب سے بڑی سپلائی کرنے والی کمپنی نے رواں مالی سال کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں پاور سیکٹر کو 152.49 ایم ٹی کوئلہ سپلائی کیا ہے اور اسی مدت کی تمام پچھلی بلندیوں کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے اوراسی مدت کے دوران گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 19 فیصد اضافہ حاصل کیا ہے۔ اسی طرح، سنگارینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس سی سی ایل ) نے رواں مالی سال کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں 14.43 ایم ٹی کوئلہ پاور سیکٹر کو روانہ کیا ہے جس میں گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 4.1 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے ) کے مطابق، پاور پلانٹس میں کوئلے کا ذخیرہ 31.03.2022 کو 25.6 ایم ٹی کی سطح سے 18.07.2022 کو 28.3 ایم ٹی تک بڑھ گیا ہے۔
بجلی کی وزارت نے او ایم مورخہ 28.04.2022 کے ذریعے پاور پلانٹس کو 2022-23 کے دوران ملاوٹ کے مقاصد کے لیے کوئلہ درآمد کرنے کا مشورہ دیا ہے تاکہ کل ضرورت کے 10% (وزن کے لحاظ سے) ضرورت کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔