आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने अनुसूचित जमातीचे खासदार आणि आदिवासी पद्म पुरस्कारप्राप्त मान्यवरांचा केला सत्कार
‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ आणि ‘सबका साथ सबका विकास सबका विश्वास’ हा पंतप्रधानांचा सर्वांसाठीचा संदेश अमृत काळाच्या प्रवासादरम्यान आदिवासी जनतेची स्वप्ने, आशा आणि आकांक्षा पूर्ण करणार: अर्जुन मुंडा यांचा विश्वास
23 JUL 2022 7:51PM by PIB Mumbai
देशाच्या 15 व्या राष्ट्रपती म्हणून निवडून येण्याचा द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांचा ऐतिहासिक विजय साजरा करण्यासाठी आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने आज नवी दिल्ली येथील राष्ट्रीय आदिवासी संशोधन संस्थेत आयोजित कार्यक्रमात आदिवासी पद्म पुरस्कारप्राप्त मान्यवर आणि अनुसूचित जमातीच्या देशभरातील खासदारांना निमंत्रित केले होते.
अनुसूचित जमाती समाजाच्या पद्म पुरस्कार विजेत्यांनी आदिवासी समाजाचे कल्याण आणि उन्नतीसाठी दिलेल्या अतुलनीय योगदानाला मानवंदना देण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाने सत्कार समारंभ आयोजित केला होता. त्यानंतर, कार्यक्रम स्थळी पद्म पुरस्कार विजेत्यांबरोबर विशेष खुला संवाद आयोजित करण्यात आला होता.
यावेळी उपस्थित पद्म पुरस्कार विजेत्यांनी त्यांचे समृद्ध अनुभव आणि संघर्षमय प्रवासाबद्दल माहिती दिली. आदिवासी समाजाच्या पद्म पुरस्कार विजेत्यांचा जीवन प्रवास ऐकणं हा एक समृद्ध करणारा अनुभव होता, अशी प्रतिक्रिया यावेळी केंद्रीय आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा यांनी दिली. पद्म पुरस्कार विजेते, त्यांचा प्रवास आणि यश प्रत्येकासाठी प्रेरणास्त्रोत असल्याचं ते म्हणाले. त्यांनी समाजासाठी मोठं योगदान दिलं आहे. जमिनीवर बदल घडवणाऱ्या या कर्तृत्ववानांना आपण मानवंदना द्यायला हवी असं आवाहन अर्जुन मुंडा यांनी केलं.
आदिवासी जनतेचे जीवन आणि आदिवासी समाजामध्ये India@75 ते India@100 असे परिवर्तन घडवून आणणाऱ्या पुरस्कार विजेत्यांकडून आपण प्रेरणा घ्यायला हवी, असं ते म्हणाले. पंतप्रधानांनी सर्वांना एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत आणि सबका साथ सबका विकास सबका विश्वास हा संदेश दिला असून, तो अमृत काळाच्या प्रवासा दरम्यान आदिवासी जनतेची स्वप्ने, आशा आणि आकांक्षा पूर्ण करील असं मंत्री म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा यांनी यावेळी मंत्रालयाच्या योजना आणि कार्यक्रमांचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी आदिवासी खासदार आणि मंत्रालयातील अधिकाऱ्यांची बैठक देखील घेतली.

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs felicitates Scheduled Tribe MPs and Tribal Padma Awardees
Prime Minister's message of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat and Sabka Saath Sabka Vikaas Sabka Vishwaas for everyone will fulfill the dreams, hopes and aspirations of tribal people through our journey of Amrit Kaal: Shri Arjun Munda
23 JUL 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Celebrating the historical win of Smt. Droupadi Murmu, on becoming the 15th President of India, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, hosted the Tribal Padma Awardees and Scheduled Tribe Members of Parliament from across the nation at the National Tribal Research Institute in New Delhi today.
The Ministry organised Felicitation Ceremony for the Padma Awardees belonging to Scheduled Tribe community to pay tribute to their indispensable contribution for the welfare and upliftment of tribal communities. Further, an Open House Special Interaction with the Padma Awardees at the venue was also organised.
Union Minister of Tribal Affairs,Shri Arjun Munda; Union Minister of State for tribal affairs Smt. Renuka Singh ,Union Minister of State for Minority affairs Shri John Barla, Union Minister of state for Ministry of Steel Faggan Singh Kulaste, officials of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, DG NTRI and other eminent dignitaries were present on the special occasion.
The Padma Awardees present on the occasion shared their rich experiences and their journey of struggles.
On the occasion, Union Minister for Tribal affairs Shri Arjun Munda said that listening to the life’s journey shared by tribal Padma awardees today is a great experience.
He added that the Padma awardees and their journey as well as achievements are a source of motivation for everyone. They have made a tremendous contribution to the society. We must pay our tribute to these achievers who have made a difference on the ground, Shri Arjun Munda urged.
We must take inspiration from the awardees to transform the lives of Tribal people and tribal society from India@75 to India@100, he added. The Prime Minister has given the message of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat and Sabka Saath Sabka Vikaas Sabka Vishwaas for everyone which will fulfill the dreams, hopes and aspirations of tribal people through our journey of Amrit Kaal , the Minister said.
The Union Minister for tribal affairs Shri Arjun Munda also chaired a review meeting with tribal MPs and ministry officials about the schemes and programmes of the Ministry.
Matters such as the impact of efforts in propelling the tribal cause and their overall development, were laid emphasis on and deliberated at length in the interaction.
The event is yet another milestone in strengthening cooperation, coordination and development for the tribal communities in India and will serve to reinforce the long-standing bond of equality and oneness in India.