Ministry of Railways
Western Railway organises exhibition 'Azadi Ki Rail Gadi Aur Stations' at Sabarmati Station under aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Freedom fighters and their families felicitated
23 JUL 2022 10:58AM by PIB Mumbai
Western Railways has organized an exhibition at Sabarmati station, as part of the ‘Azadi ki Rail Gadi aur Stations’ being celebrated under the aegis of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. This two day exhibition was inaugurated by Shri Tarun Jain – Divisional Railway Manager of Ahmedabad Division yesterday and has been opened for public.
The exhibition showcases various nostalgic photographs depicting the journey of life of Mahatma Gandhiji, as well as rare photographs from WR archives. It portrays the major accomplishments by Western Railway over the past few years and also highlights the futuristic projects in the anvil, which will re–define rail travel experience.
The exhibition also boasts of infotainment based interactive video wall screens, selfie points viz. portrait of Gandhiji & Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s Statue of Unity and the replica of Charka - a famous icon associated with Sabarmati Ashram.
Three iconic trains viz. Ahimsa Express, Sabarmati Express & Gujarat Mail were decorated & was flagged off by the relatives of freedom fighters in Ahmedabad Division. Two more iconic trains viz. Lokshakti & Bandra Terminus – Surat Intercity Express was flagged off by freedom fighters and their relatives in Mumbai Central Division.
Western Railways felicitated freedom fighters Shri Nandlal Shah, aged 96 years & Shri Ishwar Lal Dave, aged 99 years, who had participated in the freedom struggle and also served prison terms. At Vadodara station, another nonagenarian freedom fighter Smt Hiraben Ved, aged 96 years was felicitated. She was one of the persons who looked after Gandhiji at Sabarmati Ashram. Smt Hiraben Ved alongwith Shri Gattubhai N Vyas, (99 yr old retired rly employee) flagged off the beautifully decorated Sankalp Express, which was all decked on this occasion.
Similarly, a host of other events are being organized by the divisions of WR as part of the ongoing celebrations. At Porbandar station, various programmes such as Rangoli, Nukkad Natak, Garba, patriotic songs, etc. were organized.
Similar events are being organized by Ahmedabad, Vadodara, Bhavnagar & Mumbai Central divisions at Sabarmati, Adas Road, Porbandar, Bardoli & Navsari stations, in view of the Azadi ki Rail Gadi aur Stations’. These stations have been decorated & illuminated in tricolour.
Short films on the freedom struggle are being showcased on the Digital screens at these stations to make people aware of the country’s history. Patriotic songs, street plays, and light-sound shows have been organized at these stations to create awareness amongst the passengers about the historic significance of these railway stations, WR has displayed banners & standees for each station highlighting its significance with the freedom struggle.
Selfie Points have been put up at prominent locations at these stations in order to engage public in the event and to ensure youth participation in this momentous celebration. Photo walls with nostalgic photographs have become quite popular with passengers to take selfies & photographs against its backdrop. Freedom fighters and their families were invited at these iconic stations, who were then felicitated.
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate 75 years of Independence and the glorious history of the country's people, culture, and achievements. The iconic week of “Azadi ki Rail Gadi aur Stations” is being celebrated by Indian Railways from 18th to 23rd July, 2022 under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Under this initiative, week long functions are being held at 75 stations and 27 trains are being highlighted which are associated with the glorious history of India’s struggle for freedom & bears mark to important places & events. With 5 stations & 10 trains being nominated, Western Railway is partaking in the festivities of this iconic week with the overall spirit of Jan Bhagidari and Jan Andolan.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृतमहोत्सवाअंतर्गत पश्चिम रेल्वेने साबरमती स्थानकावर आयोजित केले ‘आझादी की रेल गाडी और स्टेशन्स’ हे प्रदर्शन
स्वातंत्रसैनिक आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना केले सन्मानित
23 JUL 2022 10:58AM by PIB Mumbai
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृतमहोत्सवअंतर्गत आझादी की रेल गाडी और स्टेशन्सया उपक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून पश्चिम रेल्वेने साबरमती स्थानकावर एक प्रदर्शन भरविले आहे. अहमदाबाद विभागाचे विभागीय रेल्वे व्यवस्थापक तरूण जैन यांनी काल या दोन दिवसीय प्रदर्शनाचं उद्घाटन केलं. हे प्रदर्शन आता जनतेसाठी खुलं झालं आहे.
या प्रदर्शनात महात्मा गांधी यांच्या जीवन प्रवासाचे वर्णन करणारी, जुन्या स्मृति जागवणारी छायाचित्रे तसेच पश्चिम रेल्वेच्या संग्रहातील दुर्मिळ छायाचित्रे दाखवण्यात आली आहेत. गेल्या काही वर्षांत पश्चिम रेल्वेने केलेल्या प्रमुख कामगिरीचे चित्रण या प्रदर्शनात पहायला मिळते. तसेच त्यात भविष्यातील प्रकल्पांवरही प्रकाश टाकला आहे.
प्रदर्शनात माहिती आणि मनोरंजनावर आधारित संवादात्मक व्हिडिओ वॉल स्क्रीन, सेल्फी पॉइंट्स उदा. गांधीजींचे आणि सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांच्या स्टॅच्यू ऑफ युनिटीचे पोर्ट्रेट तसेच चरख्याची प्रतिकृती - साबरमती आश्रमाशी संबंधित एक प्रसिद्ध चिन्ह हेही पहायला मिळेल.
अहमदाबाद विभागातील तीन विशेष रेल्वेगाड्या, अहिंसा एक्स्प्रेस, साबरमती एक्स्प्रेस आणि गुजरात मेल सुशोभित करण्यात आल्या असून स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांच्या नातेवाईकांच्या हस्ते हिरवा झेंडा दाखवून त्यांना रवाना केले गेले. लोकशक्ती आणि वांद्रे टर्मिनस - सुरत इंटरसिटी एक्स्प्रेस या आणखी दोन आयकॉनिक ट्रेन्सना मुंबई सेंट्रल विभागातील स्वातंत्र्य सैनिक आणि त्यांच्या नातेवाईकांनी हिरवा झेंडा दाखवला.
पश्चिम रेल्वेने नंदलाल शाह ( वय 96 वर्षे) आणि ईश्वर लाल दवे (वय 99 वर्षे) या स्वातंत्र्यसंग्राम सैनिकांचा सत्कार केला. या दोघांनी स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यात भाग घेतला होता आणि तुरुंगवासही भोगला होता. वडोदरा स्थानकावर 96 वर्षे वयाच्या आणखी एक स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक हिराबेन वेद यांचाही सत्कार करण्यात आला. हिराबेन वेद यांनी साबरमती आश्रमात गांधीजींची देखभाल केली होती. सुंदर सजवलेल्या संकल्प एक्स्प्रेसला हिराबेन वेद यांच्यासह गट्टूभाई एन व्यास, (99 वर्षांचे सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारी) यांनी हिरवी झेंडा दाखवला.
सध्या सुरू असलेल्या उत्सवांचा एक भाग म्हणून पश्चिम रेल्वेच्या विभागांद्वारे इतर कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजनही केले जात आहे. पोरबंदर स्थानकावर रांगोळी, नुक्कड नाटक, गरबा, देशभक्तीपर गीते आदी विविध कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
अहमदाबाद, वडोदरा, भावनगर आणि मुंबई सेंट्रल विभागांद्वारे साबरमती, अडास रोड, पोरबंदर, बारडोली आणि नवसारी स्थानकांवर, आझादी की रेल गाडी और स्थानकांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर असेच कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले जात आहेत. ही स्थानके तिरंग्याच्या रंगांनी सजवली गेली आहेत.
देशाच्या इतिहासाची जाणीव नागरिकांना करून देण्यासाठी या स्थानकांवर डिजिटल स्क्रीनवर स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यावरील लघुपट दाखवले जात आहेत. रेल्वे स्थानकांच्या ऐतिहासिक महत्त्वाबद्दल प्रवाशांमध्ये जागरुकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी या स्थानकांवर देशभक्तीपर गीते, पथनाट्य आणि लाइट-साऊंड शोचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. पश्चिम रेल्वेने प्रत्येक स्थानकावर स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यातील त्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करणारे बॅनर आणि स्टँडी प्रदर्शित केले आहेत.
कार्यक्रमात लोकांना सहभागी करून घेण्यासाठी आणि या महत्त्वाच्या उत्सवात तरुणांचा सहभाग वाढविण्यासाठी या स्थानकांवर प्रमुख ठिकाणी सेल्फी पॉइंट्स उभारण्यात आले आहेत. जुन्या आठवणींशी संबंधित दुर्मिळ छायाचित्रे असलेल्या या भिंतींच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर सेल्फी आणि छायाचित्रे घेण्यासाठी प्रवासी गर्दी करत आहेत. सेल्फी पॉइंट म्हणून नागरिकांमध्ये या भिंती खूप लोकप्रिय झाल्या आहेत. स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना या आयकॉनिक स्थानकांवर आमंत्रित करून तिथे त्यांचा सत्कारही करण्यात आला.
स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव हा स्वातंत्र्याची 75 वर्षे आणि देशातील लोकांचा, संस्कृतीचा आणि कर्तृत्वाचा गौरवशाली इतिहास साजरा करण्याचा भारत सरकारचा उपक्रम आहे. 18 ते 23 जुलै 2022 या कालावधीत या महोत्सवाच्या अंतर्गत भारतीय रेल्वेद्वारे आझादी की रेल गाडी और स्टेशन्स हा आयकॉनिक सप्ताह साजरा केला जात आहे. या उपक्रमांतर्गत, 75 स्थानकांवर आठवडाभराचे कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले जात आहेत. भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्य लढ्याच्या गौरवशाली इतिहासाशी निगडित 27 रेल्वेगाड्यांही सुशोभित आणि प्रकाशमान केल्या गेल्या आहेत. 5 स्थानके आणि 10 गाड्यांचे नामांकन करून, पश्चिम रेल्वेने लोकसहभाग आणि लोकचळवळीच्या सर्वंकष भावनेने सर्वांना ह्या उत्सवात सहभागी करुन घेतले आहे.