रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
वॉल्यूम से वैल्यू की तरफ बढ़ें
गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने और प्रौद्योगिकी सुधार के लिए फार्मा समूहों और एमएसएमई इकाइयों को सहयोग
औषध उद्योग को मजबूत करने के लिए डीओपी के लॉन्च इवेंट में, रसायन एवं उर्वरक और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने औषध उद्योग से आग्रह किया कि वे औषध क्षेत्र में भारत को एक वैश्विक लीडर बनाने और एमएसएमई को उच्च मानकों पर अपग्रेड करने के लिए योजना का लाभ लें
21 JUL 2022 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
21 जुलाई 2022 को रसायन एवं उर्वरक, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने डॉ. अंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल कन्वेंशन सेंटर, जनपथ, नई दिल्ली में औपचारिक रूप से औषध उद्योगों को बढ़ावा देने की योजना का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर रसायन एवं उर्वरक और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा, फार्मा एमएसएमई उद्योग और बड़े फार्मा संघों के प्रतिनिधि मौजूद रहे। इस योजना के तहत पहलों का उद्देश्य गुणवत्ता और मूल्य दोनों में और अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाते हुए औषध उद्योग में भारत की क्षमताओं को और बढ़ाना है। इसके साथ ही शेड्यूल एम और डब्ल्यूएचओ जीएमपी सर्टिफिकेशन प्राप्त करने के लिए भारतीय फार्मा एमएसएमई को प्रोत्साहन देकर वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का हिस्सा बनाना है। यह योजना औषध क्षेत्र में एमएसएमई इकाइयों के प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन के लिए क्रेडिट लिंक्ड कैपिटल और ब्याज सब्सिडी प्रदान करती है, साथ ही फार्मा क्लस्टर्स में शोध केंद्र, टेस्टिंग लैब और ईटीपी सहित सामान्य सुविधा केंद्रों के लिए प्रत्येक को 20 करोड़ रुपये तक की सहायता उपलब्ध कराती है। योजना को लागू करने के लिए सिडबी परियोजना प्रबंधन सलाहकार होगा।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने व्यापक परामर्श के साथ इस योजना तक पहुंचने के लिए विभाग और औषध उद्योग को बधाई दी। उन्होंने प्रभावी योजना, सफल कार्यान्वयन और योजना के वांछित परिणाम पाने के लिए परामर्श और लगातार संवाद के महत्व पर बल दिया। योजना को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने के लिए उन्होंने समय-समय पर फीडबैक देने का भी आग्रह किया।
अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास इंजन के रूप में एमएसएमई की सराहना करते हुए, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने 'वॉल्यूम से वैल्यू' (मात्रा से महत्व) की ओर बढ़ने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को लेकर सरकार की विभिन्न पहलों का जिक्र किया और बताया कि फार्मास्युटिकल्स में पीएलआई योजना के लिए चयनित प्रतिभागियों में से 40 फीसदी एमएसएमई श्रेणी के हैं। उन्होंने दुनिया की फार्मेसी के रूप में देश के दृष्टिकोण को साझा किया और इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए एमएसएमई की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। बदलते समय के साथ बदलने के लिए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने समय की जरूरत के हिसाब से मांग आधारित अनुसंधान के महत्व पर जोर दिया और शिक्षा जगत के साथ उद्योग के अधिक जुड़ाव को लेकर प्रोत्साहित किया। माननीय मंत्री डॉ. मांडविया ने औषधीय और चिकित्सकीय उपकरण के लिए विभागीय पीएलआई योजनाओं के सफल कार्यान्वयन पर संतोष जताया और इस मोर्चे पर उद्योगों के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों को सलाह दी है कि वे देशभर की सभी एमएसएमई इकाइयों को इस योजना के बारे में पर्याप्त रूप से जागरूक करें जिससे वे खुद को डब्ल्यूएचओ-जीएमपी और शेड्यूल-एम मानकों पर अपग्रेड करने के अवसर का लाभ उठा सकें। संबोधन में उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि अनुसंधान, लैब, अपशिष्ट उपचार संयंत्रों आदि के लिए फार्मा क्लस्टर सुविधा केंद्रों को अपग्रेड करने के लिए मिले सहयोग का उपयोग उद्योग समूहों द्वारा किया जाएगा।
रसायन एवं उर्वरक और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री ने उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित करते हुए इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि बदलते समय के साथ खुद को बदलने की आवश्यकता है और एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को वैश्विक मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए गुणवत्ता और प्रौद्योगिकी पर विस्तार करना चाहिए। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि एपीआईसीएफ योजना से क्लस्टरों को मजबूत करने और विभिन्न नियामक आवश्यकताओं के बेहतर अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलेगी, वहीं पीटीयूएएस योजना से एमएसएमई के प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन और वैश्विक मानकों को पूरा करने में मदद मिलेगी।
श्रीमती एस अपर्णा, सचिव, औषध विभाग ने फार्मा उद्योग में एमएसएमई के महत्व के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि योजना के दिशानिर्देशों को तैयार करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श के दौरान मूल्यवान इनपुट प्राप्त हुए। सचिव ने बैंकरों की भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया और उद्योग एवं बैंकरों से आग्रह किया कि वे योजना के लाभ के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाएं। सचिव एमएसएमई, श्री बीबी स्वैन ने अपने विभाग के माध्यम से एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को दिए गए लाभ पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, इन योजनाओं के तहत मिल रहे लाभ को हासिल करने के लिए फार्मा उद्योग को आमंत्रित किया।
इस लॉन्च इवेंट में औषध विभाग, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय, सिडबी, एनएसआईसी, बैंकों के अधिकारियों के अलावा उद्योग, फार्मा संघों के पदाधिकारी, शिक्षाविद और स्टार्टअप्स के प्रतिनिधि मौजूद रहे।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Move from Volume to Value
Support to Pharma clusters and MSME units to enhance quality and technology improvement
In the launch event of DoP’s Strengthening of Pharmaceuticals Industries – Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare urges the Pharma Industry to make India a global leader in pharma sector and utilize the scheme to upgrade MSMEs to high standards.
21 JUL 2022 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
On July 21, 2022, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare formally launched the scheme of Strengthening of Pharmaceuticals Industries at Dr Ambedkhar International Convention Centre, Janpath, New Delhi, in the presence of Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers and New & Renewable energy Shri Bhagwanth Khuba amidst the strong presence of pharma MSME industry players and representatives of major Pharma Associations. The initiatives under the scheme are aimed at further enhancing India’s capabilities in the pharmaceuticals sector with an objective to make it much more competitive in terms of both quality and cost and also aimed at making Indian pharma MSMEs, a part of Global supply chain by incentivizing them to acquire Schedule M and WHO GMP certifications. The Scheme provides for credit linked capital and interest subsidy for Technology Upgradation of MSME units in pharmaceutical sector, as well as support of up to Rs 20 crore each for common facilities including Research centre, testing labs and ETPs in Pharma Clusters. SIDBI will be the Project management Consultant for implementing the scheme.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister congratulated the Department and the pharma industry for arriving at the scheme, with extensive consultations. He stressed the importance of consultations and continuous dialogue in effective planning, successful implementation and achievement of desired outcomes of a scheme and urged the Industries to give the feedback from time to time to implement the scheme effectively.
While lauding the MSMEs as the growth engines of the economy, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya stressed the importance for moving to ‘value from volume’. He also highlighted the various initiatives of the Government towards MSME sector and informed that 40% of selected participants under the PLI scheme for Pharmaceuticals belongs to MSME category. He shared the vision for the country as a pharmacy of the world and stressed the role MSMEs in achieving this vision. To change with the evolving times, the Minister emphasized the importance of Demand based research as the need of the hour and encouraged greater linkage of industry with academia. Hon’ble Minister Dr Mandviya also shared his satisfaction over the successful implementation of departmental PLI schemes for Pharmaceuticals and Medical Device and lauded the efforts of the Industries on this front.
The Minister recommended to the Industry representatives present to create enough awareness about the scheme to all the pharma MSME units across the country to avail of the opportunity to upgrade their facilities to WHO-GMP and Schedule-M Standards. The support to upgrade the pharma cluster facilities for Research, Lab, effluent treatment plants, etc has to be used by the Industry clusters, he mentioned in his address.
The MoS for Chemicals & Fertilizers and New & Renewable Energy, while addressing the industries, highlighted that changing times call for changes in practices and MSME sector should take up the expansion on quality and technology required to meet global demands. While APICF scheme will help in strengthening of clusters and ensure better compliance of various regulatory requirements, PTUAS scheme will help the MSMEs in technology upgradation and meeting global standards, he underlined in his address.
Mrs. S Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals elaborated the importance of MSMEs in the pharma industry and acknowledged the valuable inputs received during consultations with all stakeholders in formulating the scheme guidelines. Secretary also emphasized on the role of bankers and urged industry and bankers to spread the awareness on the benefits of the scheme. Shri BB Swain, Secretary, MSME, while highlighting the benefits extended to the MSME sector through his department, invited pharma industry to avail of the benefits available under these schemes.
The launch event witnessed enthusiastic participation of senior officials from Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of MSME, SIDBI, NSIC, Banks besides representatives of Industry, Office bearers of pharma associations, Academicians and Start Ups.