वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
नीति आयोग के पूर्व उपाध्यक्ष और कोलंबिया विश्वविद्यालय के प्रोफेसर, डॉ. अरविंद पनगढ़िया ने "व्यापार के लिए खुलापन: आर्थिक और नीतिगत विचार" पर भारत सरकार के सचिवों को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पना को आगे ले जाने के उद्देश्य से इस व्याख्यान कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया जिसमें व्यापार के महत्व के बारे में सरकार में वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा की गई
डॉ. पनगढ़िया ने निर्यात आधारित विकास के महत्व और आयात प्रतिस्थापन, निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और व्यापार उदारीकरण में एफटीए की भूमिका पर रणनीति पर फिर से विचार करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया
21 JUL 2022 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के वाणिज्य विभाग (डीओसी) ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारत सरकार के सचिवों के लिए "व्यापार के लिए खुलापन: आर्थिक और नीतिगत विचार" पर एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। यह कार्यक्रम व्यापार के महत्व और विकास में तेजी लाने में निर्यात द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका के बारे में सरकार में वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के बीच बेहतर जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पना का हिस्सा है। यह समावेशी विकास के इंजन के रूप में निर्यात और भारतीय स्थानीय उत्पादों के लिए वैश्विक बाजार खोजने के प्रधानमंत्री के लक्ष्य में से एक है।
इसलिए, वाणिज्य विभाग ने व्यापार और निर्यात के आर्थिक, नीति और कानूनी पहलुओं और समग्र विकास को प्रभावित करने वाले कारकों पर भारत सरकार के भीतर जागरूकता में सुधार और क्षमता विस्तार के लिए तीन-स्तरीय क्षमता निर्माण और विकास कार्यक्रम की एक योजना बनाई है।
भारत सरकार के सचिवों के लिए उद्घाटन सत्र "व्यापार के लिए खुलापन: आर्थिक और नीतिगत विचार" का संचालन अमेरिका के कोलंबिया विश्वविद्यालय के अर्थशास्त्र के प्रोफेसर और नीति आयोग के पूर्व उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. अरविंद पनगड़िया द्वारा किया गया। डॉ. पनगढ़िया ने निर्यात आधारित विकास के महत्व और आयात प्रतिस्थापन पर रणनीति पर फिर से विचार करने की आवश्यकता, निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धा को प्रभावित करने वाले कारकों और व्यापार उदारीकरण में मुक्त व्यापार संधि (एफटीए) की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने एफटीए और वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत की भूमिका पर बातचीत करते समय आगे की रणनीति पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
इस कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार के कैबिनेट सचिव, श्री राजीव गौबा मुख्य अतिथि थे। उन्होंने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में भारत को 5 लाख करोड़ डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में एफटीए और सरकार के अहम कदम जैसे पीएलआई (प्रदर्शन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन), ओडीओपी (एक जिला एक उत्पाद) की भूमिका और मजबूत अंतर-मंत्रालयी सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला और इसे बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Dr Arvind Panagariya, Former Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog and Columbia University Professor addresses Secretaries of Government of India on “Openness to Trade: Economic and Policy Considerations”
Lecture is part of the program to take forward Prime Minister’s vision on the need to create better awareness at senior levels in Government about the importance of trade
Dr. Panagariya emphasises the importance of export-led growth and the need for revisiting the strategy on import substitution, export competitiveness, and the role of FTAs in trade liberalisation
21 JUL 2022 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Commerce (DoC), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, in coordination with organised a Program on Openness to Trade: Economic and Policy Considerations for the Secretaries to Government of India in New Delhi today. The Program is part of the initiative by the Hon'ble Prime Minister’s to create better awareness at senior levels in Government about the importance of trade and the role played by exports in accelerating growth. It is also one of the Prime Minister's goal of exports as engines of inclusive growth and finding global markets for Indian local products.
Accordingly, the Department of Commerce has planned an initiative of a three-level Capacity building and sensitisation programme to improve awareness and enhance capacity within the Government of India on Economic, policy and legal aspects of Trade and Exports and the factors influencing the overall growth.
The inaugural session on “Openness to Trade: Economic and Policy Considerations” was conducted by Dr Arvind Panagariya, Professor of Economics, Columbia University, USA and Former Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog for the Secretaries of the Government of India. Dr Panagariya emphasised the importance of export-led growth and the need for revisiting the strategy on import substitution, factors influencing export competitiveness, and the role of FTAs in trade liberalisation. He also highlighted the way forward for India when negotiating FTAs and their role in the global economy.
Shri. Rajiv Gauba, Cabinet Secretary, Government of India, was the Chief Guest and delivered the inaugural remarks highlighting the role of FTAs and government's intervention such as PLIs (Performance Linked Incentive), ODOP (One district one product) in achieving India’s goal of a US$ 5 trillion economy and the need for stronger inter-ministerial cooperation and coordination. He said that covid had made us realize the pitfalls of depending on one country and one source. The participants of the first session included Secretaries from several Ministries/Departments of the Government of India and the senior officials of the Department of Commerce.