کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
نیتی آیوگ کے سابق وائس چیئرمین ڈاکٹر اروند پنگریہ اور کولمبیا یونیورسٹی کے پروفیسر کا ’’تجارت کے تئیں کھلاپن: اقتصادی اور پالیسی غور و خوض‘‘ کے موضوع پر حکومت ہند کے سکریٹریوں سے خطاب
تجارت کی اہمیت کے بارے میں حکومت میں اعلیٰ سطح پر بہتر بیداری پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت پر وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے پروگرام
کا یہ لیکچر ایک حصہ ہے
ڈاکٹر پنگریہ کا برآمدات پر مبنی ترقی کی اہمیت اور درآمدی متبادل، برآمدی مسابقت، اور تجارتی نرم کاری میں ایف ٹی اے کے کردار پر نظر ثانی کی ضرورت پر زور
21 JUL 2022 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ تجارت (ڈی او سی)، تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے آج نئی دہلی میں حکومت ہند کے سکریٹریوں کے لیے ’’تجارت کے تئیں کھلاپن: اقتصادی اور پالیسی غور و خوض‘‘ کے موضوع پر پر ایک پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا۔ یہ پروگرام عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے اس اقدام کا حصہ ہے جس کا مقصد حکومت میں اعلیٰ سطح پر تجارت کی اہمیت اور نمو کو تیز کرنے میں برآمدات کے کردار کے بارے میں بہتر آگاہی پیدا کرنا ہے۔ یہ جامع ترقی کے انجن کے طور پر اور ہندوستانی مقامی مصنوعات کے لیے عالمی منڈیوں کی تلاش کے زیر سایہ وزیر اعظم کے برآمداتی اہداف میں سے بھی ایک ہے۔
اسی مناسبت سے، کامرس کے محکمہ نے تجارت اور برآمدات کے اقتصادی، پالیسی اور قانونی پہلوؤں اور مجموعی ترقی کو متاثر کرنے والے عوامل کے بارے میں حکومت ہند کے اندر بیداری اور صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے تین سطحی صلاحیت سازی اور حساسیت کے پروگرام سے متعلق ایک پہل کی منصوبہ بندی کی ہے۔
’’تجارت کے تئیں کھلاپن: اقتصادی اور پالیسی غور و خوض‘‘ کے موضوع پر افتتاحی اجلاس کا انعقاد کولمبیا یونیورسٹی امریکہ کے اکانومکس اور نیتی آیوگ، بھارت سرکار کے سابق وائس چیرمین پروفیسر ڈاکٹر اروند پنگریہ کے ذریعے بھارت سرکار کے سکریٹریوں کے لیے کیا گیا۔ ڈاکٹر پنگریہ نے برآمدات پر مبنی قیادت میں ترقی کی اہمیت اور درآمدی متبادل سے متعلق حکمت عملی پر نظر ثانی کی ضرورت، برآمدی مسابقت کو متاثر کرنے والے عوامل اور تجارتی لبرلائزیشن میں ایف ٹی اے کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ایف ٹی اے کے بارے میں گفت و شنید کرتے ہوئے بھارت کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کے راستے اور عالمی معیشت میں ان کے کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
حکومت ہند کے کابینہ سکریٹری جناب راجیو گوبا اس پروگرام کے مہمان خصوصی تھے اور انھوں نے افتتاحی کلمات ادا کیے، جس میں ایف ٹی اے کے کردار اور حکومت کے اقدامات جیسے کہ پی ایل آئی (پرفارمنس لنکڈ انسینٹیو)، او ڈی او پی (ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ) کے بھارت کے 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت اور مضبوط بین وزارتی تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایف ٹی اے کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ نے ہمیں ایک ملک اور ایک ذریعہ پر انحصار کرنے کے نقصانات کا احساس دلایا ہے۔ پہلے سیشن کے شرکاء میں حکومت ہند کی کئی وزارتوں/محکموں کے سکریٹری اور محکمہ تجارت کے سینئر افسران شامل تھے۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Dr Arvind Panagariya, Former Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog and Columbia University Professor addresses Secretaries of Government of India on “Openness to Trade: Economic and Policy Considerations”
Lecture is part of the program to take forward Prime Minister’s vision on the need to create better awareness at senior levels in Government about the importance of trade
Dr. Panagariya emphasises the importance of export-led growth and the need for revisiting the strategy on import substitution, export competitiveness, and the role of FTAs in trade liberalisation
21 JUL 2022 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Commerce (DoC), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, in coordination with organised a Program on Openness to Trade: Economic and Policy Considerations for the Secretaries to Government of India in New Delhi today. The Program is part of the initiative by the Hon'ble Prime Minister’s to create better awareness at senior levels in Government about the importance of trade and the role played by exports in accelerating growth. It is also one of the Prime Minister's goal of exports as engines of inclusive growth and finding global markets for Indian local products.
Accordingly, the Department of Commerce has planned an initiative of a three-level Capacity building and sensitisation programme to improve awareness and enhance capacity within the Government of India on Economic, policy and legal aspects of Trade and Exports and the factors influencing the overall growth.
The inaugural session on “Openness to Trade: Economic and Policy Considerations” was conducted by Dr Arvind Panagariya, Professor of Economics, Columbia University, USA and Former Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog for the Secretaries of the Government of India. Dr Panagariya emphasised the importance of export-led growth and the need for revisiting the strategy on import substitution, factors influencing export competitiveness, and the role of FTAs in trade liberalisation. He also highlighted the way forward for India when negotiating FTAs and their role in the global economy.
Shri. Rajiv Gauba, Cabinet Secretary, Government of India, was the Chief Guest and delivered the inaugural remarks highlighting the role of FTAs and government's intervention such as PLIs (Performance Linked Incentive), ODOP (One district one product) in achieving India’s goal of a US$ 5 trillion economy and the need for stronger inter-ministerial cooperation and coordination. He said that covid had made us realize the pitfalls of depending on one country and one source. The participants of the first session included Secretaries from several Ministries/Departments of the Government of India and the senior officials of the Department of Commerce.