ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
لوک سبھا نے انڈین انٹارٹک بل 2022کو منظوری دی، جس کا مقصد انٹارٹک ماحولیات اور خود انحصاری و معاون ایکو سسٹم کے تحفظ کے لئے ہندوستان کااپنا قومی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنا ہے
لوک سبھا میں بل کو متعارف کراتے ہوئے ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس سے ایک منظم قانونی میکانزم کے ذریعے ایک وسیع پالیسی اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی
بل میں ایک انڈین انٹارکٹک اتھارٹی (آئی اے اے) ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے تحت تشکیل دینے کی تجویز موجود ہے، جو اعلیٰ فیصلہ لینے والی ایک اتھارٹی ہوگی:ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ
22 JUL 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:22؍جولائی2022:
آج لوک سبھا نے ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ کے ذریعے پیش کئے گئے انڈین انٹارکٹک بل 2022 کو منظوری دے دی۔ اس بل کا مقصد انٹارکٹک ماحولیات کے ساتھ ساتھ انحصار اور متعلقہ ایکو سسٹم کے تحفظ کے لئے بھارت کا اپنا قومی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنا ہے۔
بل کے متعلق تقریر کرتے ہوئے وزیر مملکت برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی(آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)برائے ارضیاتی سائنس ، ایم او ایس، پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس مقصد کانکنی یا غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں سے چھٹکارا پانے کے ساتھ ساتھ خطے کو فوجیوں سے آزاد کرنے کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔اس کا مقصد یہ بھی ہے کہ خطے میں کوئی ایٹمی تجربہ؍دھماکہ نہ ہو۔
یہ بل انٹارکٹک معاہدہ، ماحولیاتی تحفظ پروٹوکال (میڈرِڈ پروٹوکال)کے لئے انٹارکٹک معاہدہ اور انٹارکٹک سمندری زندگی کے وسائل کے تحفظ پر کنوینشن کے لئے ہندوستان کے نظریے کے عین مطابق ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ یہ بل ایک منظم قانونی نظام کے توسط سے ہندوستان کی انٹارکٹک سرگرمیوں کے لئے ایک تال میل پالیسی اور قانونی ڈھانچہ مہیا کرتا ہے اور انڈین انٹارکٹک پروگرام کے کامیاب اور متبادل نظام کو چلانے میں مدد کرے گا۔یہ بل انٹارکٹک کے پانی میں بڑھتی ہوئی سیاحت اور ماہی وسائل کی پائیدار ترقی کے نظم میں ہندوستان کی دلچسپی اور سرگرم حصے داری کو بھی آسان بنائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی تفصیل سے بتایا کہ انٹارکٹکا میں ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں کی مسلسل بڑھتی ہوئی موجودگی ، انٹارکٹک مطالعے کے لئے عہد بندی اور نازک انٹارکٹک ایکو سسٹم کے تحفظ کے ساتھ انٹارکٹک معاہدہ نظام کے ممبر کی شکل میں اپنی ذمہ داریوں کے عین مطابق ہے۔اس طرح کے قوانین کو لاگو کرنے سے انٹارکٹک کے کچھ حصوں میں ہونے والے کسی بھی تنازعہ یا جرائم سے نمٹنے کے لئے ہندوستان کی عدالتوں کو قانونی دائرہ مہیا کیا جائے گا۔اس طرح کا قانون شہریوں کو انٹارکٹک معاہدہ نظام کی پالیسیوں کے لئے مجبور کرے گا۔ یہ اعتماد سازی اور عالمی سطح پر ملک کی حیثیت کو بڑھانے میں بھی سود مند ثابت ہوگا۔
بل میں ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے تحت انڈین انٹارکٹک اتھارٹی(آئی اے اے)کے قیام کی بھی تجویز ہے،جو اعلیٰ فیصلے لینےو الے اتھارٹی ہوگی اور اس سے منظور شدہ پروگراموں اور سرگرمیوں کی سہولت بھی حاصل ہوگی۔ یہ انٹارکٹک تحقیق اور مہموں کے انعقاد اور نگرانی کے لئے ایک مستحکم ، شفاف اور جواب دہ عمل مہیا کرے گا۔ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے سیکریٹری آئی اے اے کے صدر ہوں گے اور آئی اے اے سے متعلق ہندوستان کی وزارتوں کے لوگ بھی قانونی ممبر ہوں گے اور فیصلے اتفاق رائے سے ہوں گے۔
یکم دسمبر 1959ء کو واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں انٹارکٹک معاہدے پر دستخط کئے گئے تھے۔ ابتداء میں اس پر 12ممالک نے ہی دستخط کئے تھے، تب سب اب تک 42دیگر ممالک نے بھی معاہدے میں شمولیت اختیار کی ہے۔ مجموعی طورپر 54ریاستی فریق اس معاہدے کا حصہ ہیں، جبکہ 29ممالک کو مشاوری فرقی کا درجہ حاصل ہے، جو انٹارکٹک مشاورتی میٹنگ میں ووٹ دے سکتے ہیں اور 25ممالک ایسے ہیں، جن کی حیثیت غیر مشاورتی پارٹی کی ہے۔ انہیں ووٹ دینے کا حق حاصل نہیں ہے۔ ہندوستان نے اس معاہدے پر 19اگست 1983ء میں دستخط کئے تھے اور اسے 12ستمبر 1983ء کو مشاورت کا درجہ حاصل ہوا۔
انٹارکٹک سمندری زندگی وسائل کے تحفظ پر جو کنونشن مئی 1980ء میں ہوا، اس کے 20ویں دن کینبرا میں دستخط کئے گئے۔ ہندوستان نے 17 جون 1985ء کو کنونشن کی تائید کی اور اس کنونشن کے تحت انٹارکٹک سمندری زندگی کے وسائل سے متعلق تحفظاتی کمیشن کا ممبر ہے۔ انٹارکٹک معاہدہ نظام کو مضبوط کرنے اور انٹارکٹک ماحولیات اور انحصار کو متعلقہ ایکوسسٹم کے تحفظ کے لئے ایک وسیع ضابطے کی ترقی کے لئے 4اکتوبر 1991ء کو میڈرِڈ میں ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے پروٹوکال پر دستخط ہوئے تھے۔ ہندوستان نے 14جنوری 1998ء کو انٹارکٹک معاہدے کے لئے ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے پروٹوکول پر دستخط کئے تھے۔

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Lok Sabha passes the Indian Antarctic Bill, 2022 aimed at having India’s own national measures for protecting the Antarctic environment and dependent and associated ecosystem
Introducing the Bill in Lok Sabha, Union Minister of Earth Sciences Dr Jitendra Singh says, it provides harmonious policy and regulatory framework for India’s Antarctic activities through well-established legal mechanism
​​​​​​​The Bill proposes to set-up Indian Antarctic Authority (IAA) under the Ministry of Earth Sciences as the apex decision making authority: Dr Jitendra Singh
22 JUL 2022 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha today passed the Indian Antarctic Bill, 2022 moved by Minister of Earth Sciences Dr Jitendra Singh. The Bill aims at having India’s own national measures for protecting the Antarctic environment as also the dependent and associated ecosystem.
Speaking about the Bill, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the main aim is to ensure de-militarization of the region along with getting it rid of mining or illegal activities. It also aims that there should not be any nuclear test / explosion in the region.
The bill is in pursuant to India’s accession to Antarctic Treaty, the Protocol on Environment Protection (Madrid Protocol) to the Antarctic Treaty and to the Convention on the Conservation of Antarctic Marine Living Resources.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that the Bill provides a harmonious policy and regulatory framework for India’s Antarctic activities through well-established legal mechanisms and will help in efficient and elective operations of Indian Antarctic Programme. It will also facilitate India’s interest and pro-active involvement in the management of growing Antarctic tourism and sustainable development of fisheries resources in Antarctic waters. It will also help in increased international visibility, credibility of India in Polar governance leading to international collaboration and cooperation in scientific and logistics fields.
Dr Jitendra Singh also elaborated that the continuing and growing presence of Indian scientists in Antarctica in the research stations with concurrent commitment to Antarctic studies and protection of fragile Antarctic ecosystem warrants adoption of domestic legislation on Antarctica consistent with its obligations as a member of Antarctic Treaty System. The enforcement of such laws will confer Jurisdiction on the courts of India to deal with any dispute or crimes committed in parts of Antarctica. Legislation of such a kind will bind the citizens to the policies of the Antarctic treaty system. This will also be useful in building credibility and enhance the status of the Country globally.
The Bill also proposed to set-up Indian Antarctic Authority (IAA) under the Ministry of Earth Sciences, which shall be the apex decision making authority and shall facilitate programmes and activities permitted under the Bill. It shall provide a stable, transparent and accountable process for the sponsorship and supervision of Antarctic research and expeditions; ensure the protection and preservation of the Antarctic environment; and shall ensure compliance by Indian citizens engaged in the Antarctic programs and activities with relevant rules and internationally agreed standards. Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences will be the Chairperson of the IAA and the IAA will have official members from the concerned India Ministries and decisions will be by consensus.
India today has two operational research stations in Antarctica named Maitri (Commissioned in 1989) and Bharati (Commissioned in 2012). India has successfully launched 40 annual scientific expeditions to Antarctica till date. With Himadri station in Ny-Alesund, Svalbard, Arctic, India now belongs to the elite group of nations that have multiple research stations within the Polar Regions.
The Antarctic Treaty was signed at Washington D.C. on the 1st December, 1959 and was initially signed by 12 countries. Since then, 42 other countries have acceded to the Treaty. A total of fifty-four State Parties to the Treaty, twenty-nine countries have the status of Consultative Party with a right to vote in the Antarctic Consultative Meetings and twenty-five countries are Non-Consultative Parties having no right to vote. India signed the Antarctic Treaty on the 19th August, 1983 and received the consultative status on the 12th September, 1983.
The Convention on the Conservation of Antarctic Marine Living Resources was signed at Canberra on the 20th day of May, 1980, inter alia, for the protection and preservation of the Antarctic environment and, in particular, for the preservation and conservation of marine living resources in Antarctica. India ratified the Convention on 17th June, 1985 and is a member of the Commission for Conservation of Antarctic Marine Living Resources under that Convention. the Protocol on Environmental Protection to the Antarctic Treaty was signed at Madrid on 4th October, 1991, inter alia, to strengthen the Antarctic Treaty system and for the development of a comprehensive regime for the protection of the Antarctic environment and dependent and associated ecosystems. India signed the Protocol on Environmental Protection to the Antarctic Treaty on 14th January, 1998. Antarctica lies south of 60 ñ South Latitude, which is a natural reserve, devoted to peace and science and should not become the scene or object of any international discord.