Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
For the first time the Modi government has given farmers complete respect- Shri Tomar
Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar addresses the International Conference on "Contribution of Indian Agriculture to domestic and global prosperity"
Educated youth getting attracted to Agriculture after the opening up of the sector to private investment and technology is a good sign
22 JUL 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that for the first time since Independence, an initiative has been taken to honour the farmers. Shri Tomar said this at the inaugural session of the two-day International Conference on "Harnessing Indian Agriculture for Indigenous and Global Prosperity" in New Delhi, organized in collaboration with the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) on the occasion of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
“The farmer is not despondent, hungry or poor, rather there is a need to get out of this terminology. The farmer may be poor, he may own small fields but in spite of this he not only supports his family but also contributes to the agricultural economy of the country. Farmers and farming should be treated with honour. When Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi made a scheme to support farmers income, he named it as Kisan Samman Nidhi with a sense of pride. Under this scheme, Rs. 6,000 are given to the farmers every year and till now about Rupees two lakh crore have been given to about eleven and a half crore farmers by direct credit into their bank accounts,” he said.
Shri Tomar said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi, the Government of India is working on various fronts to make the country a healthy and leading nation, while the Prime Minister gives priority to the villages, poor people and farmers.
“Development of villages, eradication of poverty, elimination of inequality, prosperity of farmers and development of agriculture is the priority of the Modi government. Central and State governments and scientists are working on this priority, while farmers are also working hard. As a result of this we see that India is moving towards prosperity day by day. For this prosperity to spread further, there is a need to discuss and solve the existing challenges before Agriculture, which is the focus of the Government, but without the cooperation of the society, it is impossible to execute all the reforms,” he said.
Shri Tomar said that to attract people towards Agriculture, as well as increase profits in this sector, there is a need to focus on raising productivity and income.
“The Central Government is working in this direction with the States, the results of which are beginning to show. The cost to the farmer should be low, he should be supported with technology, the doors of private investment in farming should be opened, farmers should shift towards remunerative crops, market access should improve and there should be no exploitation of the farmers, our aim should be to strive for such an administrative system. And such system should also be adopted from the social point of view. Prime Minister Shri Modi, after assuming office, had said that the farmers’ income should be doubled. The acceptance, popularity and impartiality of Prime Minister Shri Modi is so much in the country and across the world today that the nation has accepted his call as a mantra. This also reflects how much power is there in the leader's words. The Centre and State Governments, officials and scientists, farmers and farmers organizations all took this matter with a new speed and force. The Government has made plans in this direction, doors have also been thrown open to private investment and technology in the agriculture sector. As a result, educated youth of the new generation have also started getting attracted towards Agriculture, this is a very auspicious sign. Now this path has been opened, but to make it stronger and wider in our vast country, everyone will have to work together. Due to India's clear policy and determination, the country's credibility has increased in the global forums,” he said.
The conference was attended by Mr. Maneesh Gobin, Minister of Agro-Industry and Food Security of Mauritius; Padmashree Dr. Rattan Lal, Professor of Ohio State University, USA; Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Director General of ICAR; ICAR Deputy Director General Dr. AK Singh and other dignitaries.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پہلی بار مودی حکومت نے کسانوں کو مکمل احترام فراہم کیا ہے :جناب تومر
زراعت کے وزیر جناب تومر کا ’’ ملک اور عالمی خوشحالی میں بھارتی زراعت کا تعاون‘‘ پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس میں خطاب
زرعی شعبے میں نجی سرمایہ کاری اور ٹیکنالوجی کے دروازے کھلنے سے تعلیم یافتہ نوجوانوں کا راغب ہونا ایک اچھی علامت ہے
22 JUL 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا ہے کہ آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار کسانوں کو احترام بخشنے کا کام کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب تومر نے یہ بات آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے طور پر نئی دلّی میں انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے تعاون سے منعقدہ دو روزہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کے افتتاحی سیشن میں کہی ، جس کا موضوع تھا ، ’’ مقامی اور عالمی خوشحالی میں بھارتی زراعت کا حصہ ‘‘۔
’’ کسان غمگین ، غریب، بھوکا یا غریب نہیں ہے لیکن اسے اس اصطلاح سے باہر نکلنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ کسان غریب ہو سکتا ہے، اس کا زیر کاشت رقبہ کم ہو سکتا ہے لیکن اس کے باوجود وہ نہ صرف اپنے خاندان کی کفالت کرتا ہے بلکہ ملک کی زرعی معیشت میں بھی اپنا تعاون دیتا ہے۔ کسانوں اور زراعت کو احترام کے ساتھ دیکھا جانا چاہیئے ۔ ہمیں فخر ہے کہ جب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں مدد کرنے کے لئے ایک اسکیم بنائی تو انہوں نے اسے کسان سمان ندھی کہا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت کسانوں کو ہر سال چھ ہزار روپئے دیئے جاتے ہیں اور اب تک تقریباً ساڑھے گیارہ کروڑ کسانوں کو دو لاکھ کروڑ روپئے دیئے جا چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ رقم ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست جمع کرائی گئی ہے ۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند ملک کو ایک صحت مند اور سرکردہ قوم بنانے کے لئے مختلف محاذوں پر کام کر رہی ہے ، وہیں وزیر اعظم گاؤں، غریب، کسان کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ گاؤں کی ترقی، غربت کا خاتمہ، عدم مساوات کا خاتمہ، کسانوں کی خوشحالی اور زراعت کی ترقی مودی حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں اور سائنسداں اس ترجیح پر کام کر رہے ہیں، وہیں کسان بھی سخت محنت کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ بھارت دن بہ دن خوشحالی کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اس خوشحالی کو مزید بڑھانے کے لئے زراعت کے سامنے موجودہ چیلنجز پر بات چیت اور ان کو حل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ، جو کہ حکومت کی توجہ کا مرکز ہے لیکن یہ تمام اصلاحات معاشرے کے تعاون کے بغیر ممکن نہیں ہیں۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ لوگوں کو زراعت کی طرف راغب کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس شعبے میں منافع میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے پیداوار اور آمدنی بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جانی چاہیئے ۔
مرکزی حکومت اس سمت میں ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے، جس کے نتائج ظاہر ہونے لگے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے مرکزی حکومت میں آنے کے بعد کہا تھا کہ کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنی ہونی چاہیئے ، کسان کی لاگت کم ہو، اسے ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد حاصل ہو، کھیتی باڑی میں نجی سرمایہ کاری کے دروازے کھولے جائیں، کسان زیادہ آمدنی والی فصلوں کی طرف بڑھیں، منڈی میں دستیابی ہو اور اس کا کسی جگہ استحصال نہ کیا جائے ، حکومت کا نظام اس طرح کا ہونا چاہیئے اور اسے سماجی نقطہ نظر سے بھی اپنانا چاہیئے ۔ ان کے الفاظ میں کتنی طاقت ہے، اس کا اندازہ اس سے ہوتا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قبولیت، مقبولیت اور انصاف پسندی آج ملک اور دنیا میں اتنی ہے کہ ملک نے ان کی پکار کو منتر کے طور پر قبول کر لیا ہے۔ مرکزی ، ریاستی حکومتیں، افسران، سائنسدان، کسان تنظیمیں، سبھی نے اس معاملے کو ایک نئی رفتار اور توانائی کے ساتھ اٹھایا۔ اس سمت میں حکومت نے منصوبے بنائے ہیں، زرعی شعبے میں نجی سرمایہ کاری اور ٹیکنالوجی کے دروازے بھی کھل گئے ہیں، جس کی وجہ سے نئی نسل کے پڑھے لکھے نوجوان بھی زراعت کی طرف راغب ہونے لگے ہیں ، جو کہ بہت اچھی علامت ہے۔ اب یہ راستہ کھل گیا ہے لیکن ہمارے وسیع ملک میں اسے مضبوط اور وسیع بنانے کے لئے سب کو مل کر کام کرنا ہوگا۔ بھارت کی واضح پالیسی اور عزم کی وجہ سے عالمی فورمز میں ملک کی ساکھ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
اس کانفرنس میں ماریشس کے زراعت، صنعت اور فوڈ سیکورٹی کے وزیر جناب منیش گوبن، امریکہ کی اوہائیو اسٹیٹ یونیورسٹی کے پروفیسر پدم شری، ڈاکٹر پروفیسر رتن لال، آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ترلوچن موہاپاترا، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل اے کے سنگھ سمیت دیگر معزز شخصیات موجود تھیں ۔