Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
For the first time the Modi government has given farmers complete respect- Shri Tomar
Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar addresses the International Conference on "Contribution of Indian Agriculture to domestic and global prosperity"
Educated youth getting attracted to Agriculture after the opening up of the sector to private investment and technology is a good sign
22 JUL 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that for the first time since Independence, an initiative has been taken to honour the farmers. Shri Tomar said this at the inaugural session of the two-day International Conference on "Harnessing Indian Agriculture for Indigenous and Global Prosperity" in New Delhi, organized in collaboration with the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) on the occasion of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
“The farmer is not despondent, hungry or poor, rather there is a need to get out of this terminology. The farmer may be poor, he may own small fields but in spite of this he not only supports his family but also contributes to the agricultural economy of the country. Farmers and farming should be treated with honour. When Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi made a scheme to support farmers income, he named it as Kisan Samman Nidhi with a sense of pride. Under this scheme, Rs. 6,000 are given to the farmers every year and till now about Rupees two lakh crore have been given to about eleven and a half crore farmers by direct credit into their bank accounts,” he said.
Shri Tomar said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi, the Government of India is working on various fronts to make the country a healthy and leading nation, while the Prime Minister gives priority to the villages, poor people and farmers.
“Development of villages, eradication of poverty, elimination of inequality, prosperity of farmers and development of agriculture is the priority of the Modi government. Central and State governments and scientists are working on this priority, while farmers are also working hard. As a result of this we see that India is moving towards prosperity day by day. For this prosperity to spread further, there is a need to discuss and solve the existing challenges before Agriculture, which is the focus of the Government, but without the cooperation of the society, it is impossible to execute all the reforms,” he said.
Shri Tomar said that to attract people towards Agriculture, as well as increase profits in this sector, there is a need to focus on raising productivity and income.
“The Central Government is working in this direction with the States, the results of which are beginning to show. The cost to the farmer should be low, he should be supported with technology, the doors of private investment in farming should be opened, farmers should shift towards remunerative crops, market access should improve and there should be no exploitation of the farmers, our aim should be to strive for such an administrative system. And such system should also be adopted from the social point of view. Prime Minister Shri Modi, after assuming office, had said that the farmers’ income should be doubled. The acceptance, popularity and impartiality of Prime Minister Shri Modi is so much in the country and across the world today that the nation has accepted his call as a mantra. This also reflects how much power is there in the leader's words. The Centre and State Governments, officials and scientists, farmers and farmers organizations all took this matter with a new speed and force. The Government has made plans in this direction, doors have also been thrown open to private investment and technology in the agriculture sector. As a result, educated youth of the new generation have also started getting attracted towards Agriculture, this is a very auspicious sign. Now this path has been opened, but to make it stronger and wider in our vast country, everyone will have to work together. Due to India's clear policy and determination, the country's credibility has increased in the global forums,” he said.
The conference was attended by Mr. Maneesh Gobin, Minister of Agro-Industry and Food Security of Mauritius; Padmashree Dr. Rattan Lal, Professor of Ohio State University, USA; Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Director General of ICAR; ICAR Deputy Director General Dr. AK Singh and other dignitaries.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पहली बार मोदी सरकार ने किसानों दिया हैं किसान पूरा सम्मान- श्री तोमर
"भारतीय कृषि का स्वदेश व वैश्विक समृद्धि में योगदान" पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर का संबोधन
कृषि क्षेत्र में निजी निवेश व टेक्नालाजी के दरवाजे खुलने से पढ़े-लिखे युवाओं का आकर्षित होना शुभ संकेत
22 JUL 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा है कि आजादी के बाद पहली बार किसान को सम्मानजनक शब्द से सम्मानित करने का काम किया गया है। श्री तोमर ने यह बात आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के अवसर पर "भारतीय कृषि का स्वदेश और वैश्विक समृद्धि में योगदान" विषय पर भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के सहयोग से नई दिल्ली में आयोजित दो दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के आज उद्घाटन सत्र में कही।
“किसान दुःखी, बेचारा, भूखा या विपन्न नहीं है, बल्कि इस शब्दावली से बाहर निकलने की जरूरत है। किसान गरीब हो सकता है, उसकी खेती का रकबा छोटा हो सकता है लेकिन इसके बावजूद वह न केवल अपने परिवार का गुजर-बसर करता है बल्कि देश की कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था में भी योगदान देता है। किसान और किसानी को सम्मान से जोड़ना चाहिए। गर्व है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने जब किसानों को आय में सहायता करने के लिए योजना बनाई तो उसे किसान सम्मान निधि कहा। इस योजना के अंतर्गत किसानों को छह हजार रुपये प्रतिवर्ष दिए जाते हैं और अभी तक लगभग साढ़े ग्यारह करोड़ किसानों को दो लाख करोड़ रु. सीधे उनके बैंक खातों में जमा किए जा चुके हैं,” उन्होंने कहा।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार देश को स्वस्थ व अग्रणी राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए विभिन्न मोर्चों पर कार्य कर रही है, वहीं गांव-गरीब-किसान को प्रधानमंत्री प्राथमिकता देते हैं।
“गांवों का विकास हो, गरीबी का उन्मूलन हो, गैर-बराबरी समाप्त हो, किसान खुशहाल हो और किसानी उन्नत रूप में विकसित हो, यह मोदी सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। इस प्राथमिकता पर केंद्र व राज्य सरकारें तथा वैज्ञानिक काम कर रहे हैं, वहीं किसान भी घनघोर परिश्रम कर रहे हैं। इसी का परिणाम हम देखते हैं कि भारत दिनों-दिन समृद्धता की ओर अग्रसर हो रहा है। यह समृद्धता और बढ़े, इसके लिए कृषि के समक्ष विद्यमान चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श कर उनका निराकरण करने की आवश्यकता है, जिस पर सरकार का ध्यान है लेकिन समाज के सहकार के बिना सभी सुधार किए जाना संभव नहीं है,” उन्होंने कहा।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि लोग कृषि की तरफ आकर्षित हो, साथ ही इस क्षेत्र में मुनाफा बढ़े, इसके लिए उत्पादकता व आय बढ़ाने पर विचार केंद्रित करना चाहिए।
“इस दिशा में राज्यों के साथ मिलकर केंद्र सरकार काम कर रही है, जिसके सद्परिणाम परिलक्षित होने लगे हैं। किसान की लागत कम हो, उसे तकनीक का समर्थन हो, किसानी में निजी निवेश के दरवाजे खुले हो, किसान महंगी फसलों की ओर जाएं, बाजार की उपलब्धता हो और उसका किसी भी स्थान पर शोषण न हो, इस प्रकार की सरकार की व्यवस्था होना चाहिए और सामाजिक दृष्टि से भी इसे अपनाया जाना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने केंद्र सरकार में आने के बाद कहा था कि किसानों की आमदनी दोगुनी होना चाहिए। नेता की बात में कितना दम होता है, यह इसी से परिलक्षित होता है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की स्वीकार्यता, लोकप्रियता व निष्पक्षता देश व दुनिया में आज इतनी है कि देश ने उनके इस आह्वान को मंत्र के रूप में स्वीकार किया और केंद्र-राज्य सरकारों, अधिकारियों-वैज्ञानिकों, किसानों-संगठनों सबने एक नयी गति और ऊर्जा से इस बात को लिया। इस दिशा में सरकार ने योजनाएं बनाईं, कृषि क्षेत्र में निजी निवेश व टेक्नालाजी के दरवाजे भी खुले हैं। इससे नई पीढ़ी के पढ़े-लिखे युवा भी कृषि की ओर आकर्षित होना प्रारंभ हो गए हैं, यह बहुत शुभ संकेत हैं। अब यह रास्ता खुल गया है पर हमारे विशाल देश में इसे और मजबूत- व्यापक बनाने के लिए सबको मिलकर काम करना पड़ेगा। भारत की साफ नीति व नियत के कारण वैश्विक मंचों पर देश की साख बढ़ी है,” उन्होंने कहा।
सम्मेलन में मॉरीशस के कृषि उद्योग व खाद्य सुरक्षा मंत्री श्री मनीष गोबिन, ओहियो स्टेट यूनिवर्सिटी, यूएसए के प्राध्यापक पद्मश्री डॉ. प्रोफेसर रतनलाल, आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. त्रिलोचन महापात्र, उप महानिदेशक डॉ. ए.के. सिंह सहित अनेक प्रबुद्धजन उपस्थित थे।