সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
ওষুধের মূল্য নির্ধারণ
22 JUL 2022 3:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জুলাই, ২০২২
২০১২ সালের ওষুধের মূল্য নিয়ন্ত্রণ সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় নীতি (এনপিপিপি, ২০১২) এবং ১৯৫৫ সালের অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্য আইন অনুসারে কেন্দ্র ২০১৩ সালের ওষুধের মূল্য নিয়ন্ত্রণের একটি বিজ্ঞপ্তি (ডিপিসিও, ২০১৩) প্রকাশ করে। জাতীয় ওষুধ মূল্য নিয়ন্ত্রক কর্তৃপক্ষ (এনপিপিএ) ডিপিসিও-র নির্ধারিত তালিকার ওষুধগুলির সর্বোচ্চ মূল্য নির্ধারণ করেছে। এই ওষুধগুলির প্রস্তুতকারকদের প্রদেয় পণ্য ও পরিষেবা কর সহ ঐ মূল্য উপভোক্তাদের কাছ থেকে নিতে হবে। এর বেশি দাম নেওয়া চলবে না। এই পদ্ধতি অনুসরণ করে ৮৯০টি বিভিন্ন ধরনের ওষুধের দাম এনপিপিএ নির্ধারণ করেছে। এছাড়াও, ২০১৩ সালের ডিপিসিও অনুসারে ২,০২৩টি নতুন ওষুধের খুচরো মূল্য নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে। ডায়াবেটিসের চিকিৎসার জন্য ২২ ধরনের এবং হৃদরোগের চিকিৎসার জন্য ৮৪ ধরনের ওষুধের সর্বোচ্চ বিক্রয় মূল্যও বেঁধে দেওয়া হয়েছে। ডিপিসিও-র ১৯ নং অনুচ্ছেদ অনুযায়ী, হাঁটুর প্রতিস্থাপন সংক্রান্ত সরঞ্জামের সর্বোচ্চ মূল্যও নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে।
৪২ রকমের ক্যান্সার রোগের চিকিৎসায় ব্যবহৃত ওষুধকে বাণিজ্যে লভ্যাংশ সংক্রান্ত নিয়মের আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, অক্সিজেন কনসেন্ট্রেটর, পালস অক্সিমিটার, রক্তচাপ পরীক্ষার সরঞ্জাম, নেবুলাইজার, ডিজিটাল থার্মোমিটার এবং গ্লুকোমিটারকেও সংশ্লিষ্ট নিয়মের আওতায় আনা হয়েছে। নির্ধারিত তালিকার বাইরে থাকা ওষুধগুলির ক্ষেত্রে সর্বোচ্চ বিক্রয় মূল্য নির্ধারণে স্বাধীনতা থাকলেও এক বছরের মধ্যে ঐ ওষুধগুলির দাম ১০ শতাংশের বেশি বাড়ানো যাবে না।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন সার ও রসায়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভাগবন্ত খুবা।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Prices of Medicines
22 JUL 2022 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of provisions of the National Pharmaceuticals Pricing Policy, 2012 (NPPP, 2012) and the Essential Commodities Act, 1955, the Government notified the Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 2013 (DPCO-2013). The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA), an attached office of the Department of Pharmaceuticals fixes the ceiling price of all scheduled formulations specified in the first schedule of the DPCO, 2013.All manufacturers of scheduled medicines have to sell their products within the ceiling price (plus applicable Goods and Service Tax) fixed by the NPPA. It also fixes retail price of new drugs under DPCO, 2013 for existing manufacturers of scheduled formulations. In respect of non-scheduled formulations, a manufacturer is at liberty to fix its Maximum Retail Price (MRP) but cannot increase the same by more than 10% of what was prevalent during the preceding 12 months.
The details of drugs, including medical devices, brought under price control/ regulation by NPPA are as under:
(i) Ceiling prices of 890 scheduled formulations across various therapeutic categories under NLEM 2015 have been fixed by NPPA.
(ii) Retail price of approx. 2,023 new drugs under DPCO, 2013 have been fixed.
(iii) MRP of 106 non-scheduled drug formulations capped, including that for 22 diabetic and 84 cardiovascular drugs.
(iv) Ceiling price of Orthopaedic Knee Implants fixed under Para 19 of DPCO, 2013.
(v) Trade Margin of non-scheduled formulations of 42 select Anti-cancer medicines capped under ‘Trade Margin Rationalization’ approach as a pilot for proof of concept.
(vi) Regulated the price of Oxygen Concentrators, Pulse Oximeter, Blood Pressure Monitoring Machine, Nebulizer, Digital Thermometer and Glucometer under ‘Trade Margin Rationalisation’ Approach.
National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) notified by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare consists of essential medicines falling under various therapeutic categories. These medicines are incorporated in the First Schedule of the DPCO, 2013 and their ceiling prices is fixed by NPPA as per provisions of DPCO, 2013. The details of ceiling prices and retail prices of various formulations fixed by NPPA are available at its website at nppaindia.nic.in.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.