Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
145956 Complaints received in Consumer Commissions in 2021-22, 99903 Complaints disposed
22 JUL 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today informed that the status of consumer cases filed in Consumer Commissions across the country in last 3 years is at Annexure.
Section 38(7) of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 prescribes that every complaint shall be disposed of as expeditiously as possible and endeavour shall be made to decide the complaint within a period of three months from the date of receipt of notice by opposite party where the complaint does not require analysis or testing of commodities and within five months if it requires analysis or testing of commodities.
The Consumer Protection Act, 2019 has replaced and repealed the 33 year old Consumer Protection Act, 1986. Salient features of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 are inter-aliaestablishment of a Central Consumer Protection Authority to regulate misleading advertisements and unfair trade practices affecting consumers as a class; simplification of the adjudication process in the Consumer Commissions such as revising pecuniary jurisdiction of the Consumer Commissions, filing of complaint in the Consumer Commission having jurisdiction over the place of work/residence of the consumer irrespective of the place of transaction, e-filing; deemed admissibility of complaints, if admissibility is not decided within 21 days of filing; mediation to facilitate early disposal of cases; provision of product liability.
The Consumer Protection (Consumer Disputes Redressal Commissions) Rules, 2020 notified under the ibid Act providesthat no fees is required for registering cases in the District Consumer Disputes Redressal Commissions involving value of goods or services paid as consideration upto 5 lakhs.
Rules under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 w.r.t. e-commerce and direct selling sectors have also been notified by the Central Government. The Central Consumer Protection Authority has been established w.e.f. 24.07.2020 to protect and promote the rights of consumers. Further, the Central Consumer Protection Authority has also inter-alia notified guidelines for prevention of misleading advertisements and endorsements for misleading advertisements, 2022 to curb misleading advertisements and protect the interests of consumers.
ANNEXURE
Consumer Complaints received in Consumer Commissions during last three years
Consumer Commissions
2019-2020
2020-21
2021-22
Filed
Disposed*
Filed
Disposed*
Filed
Disposed*
District Consumer Disputes Redressal Commissions
136885
101754
114632
46117
129956
79752
State Consumer Disputes Redressal Commissions
28642
20172
9335
9706
13640
17827
National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission
7512
6866
2338
1745
2360
2324
Total
173039
128792
126305
57568
145956
99903
* includes disposal against old pendency also

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
سال 2021-22 میں صارفین کمیشنوں میں 145956 شکایات موصول ہوئیں، 99903 شکایتوں کا ازالہ کیا گیا
22 JUL 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 22 جولائی امور صارفین ، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ گزشتہ 3 سالوں میں ملک بھر میں صارفین کمیشنوں میں دائر کردہ صارفین کے مقدمات کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں مذکورہ ہے۔
صارفین تحفظ ایکٹ، 2019 کے سیکشن 38(7) میں مذکور ہے کہ ہر شکایت کو جلد سے جلد نمٹایا جائے گا اور کوشش کی جائے گی کہ فریق مخالف کی طرف سے نوٹس موصول ہونے کی تاریخ سے تین ماہ کے اندر شکایت کا ازالہ کیا جائے اگر اجناس کے تجزیہ یا جانچ کی ضرورت نہیں ہے اور اگر اشیاء کے تجزیہ یا جانچ کی ضرورت ہو تو پانچ ماہ کے اندر اس کا ازالہ کیا جائے ۔
صارفین تحفظ ایکٹ، 2019 نے 33 سال پرانے صارفین تحفظ ایکٹ، 1986 کی جگہ لے لی ہے اور اسے منسوخ کر دیا گیا ہے۔ صارفین تحفظ ایکٹ، 2019 کی نمایاں خصوصیات میں گمراہ کن اشتہارات اور صارفین کو متاثر کرنے والے غیر منصفانہ تجارتی عمل کو کنٹرول کرنا ، صارفین کمیشنوں میں فیصلہ سازی کے عمل کو آسان بنانا جیسےصارفین کمیشنوں کے مالیاتی دائرہ اختیار پر نظر ثانی کرنا ، لین دین کی جگہ سے قطع نظر صارف کے کام/رہائش کی جگہ پر صارفین کمیشنوں میں شکایت درج کرانا، ، ای فائلنگ؛ شکایات کی قابل قبولیت اگر دائر کرنے کے 21 دنوں کے اندر قابل قبولیت کا فیصلہ نہیں کیا جاتا ہے؛ مقدمات کو جلد نمٹانے کے لیے ثالثی؛ مصنوعات کی فراہمی کے لیے مرکزی صارفین تحفظ اتھاریٹی کا قیام شامل ہیں۔
مذکورہ ایکٹ کے تحت صارفین تحفظ(صارفین کے تنازعات کے ازالے کے کمیشن) قوانین ، 2020 میں مذکور ہے کہ صارفین کے تنازعات کے ازالے کے ضلعی کمیشن میں ایسے مقدمات کے اندراج کے لیے کسی فیس کی ضرورت نہیں ہے جس میں سامان یا خدمات کی قیمت 5 لاکھ تک زیر غور ہے۔
صارفین تحفظ ایکٹ، 2019 کے تحت قوانین کے حوالے سے ای کامرس اور براہ راست فروخت کے شعبوں کو بھی مرکزی حکومت نے مطلع کیا ہے۔ صارفین کے حقوق کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے قائم مرکزی صارفین تحفظ اتھاریٹی 24.07.2020 سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ مزید برآں، مرکزی صارفین تحفظ اتھارٹی نے گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی روک تھام اور گمراہ کن اشتہارات ، 2022 کی توثیق کے ساتھ ساتھ گمراہ کن اشتہارات کو روکنے اور صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران صارفین کمیشن میں موصول ہونے والی شکایات
صارفین کمیشن
2019-2020
2020-21
2021-22
دائر کیا گیا
ازالہ کیا گیا*
دائر کیا گیا
ازالہ کیا گیا*
دائر کیا گیا
ازالہ کیا گیا*
صارفین کے تنازعات کے ازالے کےلیے ضلعی کمیشن
136885
101754
114632
46117
129956
79752
صارفین کے تنازعات کے ازالے کے لیے ریاستی کمیشن
8642
20172
9335
9706
13640
17827
صارفین کے تنازعات کے ازالے کے لیے قومی کمیشن
7512
6866
2338
1745
2360
2324
کل
173039
128792
126305
57568
145956
99903
*پرانے زیر التوا تنازعات کا ازالہ بھی شامل ہے