Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Krishi Vigyan Kendras
22 JUL 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
There are 731 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) in the country. State/UT wise number of KVKs is given in Table below.
There are 38 KVKs under the control of State Governments, 66 under ICAR Institutes, 103 under NGOs, 506 under Agricultural Universities, 3 under Central Universities, 3 under Public Sector Undertakings, 7 under Deemed to be Universities and 5 under Other Educational Institutions.
The technologies developed out of research conducted by ICAR are taken to farmers’ fields for its assessment by KVKs to ascertain their location specificity under various farming systems. KVKs also conduct large number of technology demonstrations at farmers’ fields for their adoption by the farmers. The KVKs conducted 1.84 lakh assessment trials of technologies in farmers’ fields and 12.12 lakh demonstrations on different technologies related to crops, livestock, fisheries, farm machineries and other enterprises during the last five years.
State/UT wise number of KVKs
Name of State/ UT
Total
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
3
Andhra Pradesh
24
Arunachal Pradesh
17
Assam
26
Bihar
44
Chhattisgarh
28
Delhi
1
Goa
2
Gujarat
30
Haryana
18
Himachal Pradesh
13
Jammu & Kashmir
20
Jharkhand
24
Karnataka
33
Kerala
14
Ladakh
4
Lakshadweep
1
Madhya Pradesh
54
Maharashtra
50
Manipur
9
Meghalaya
7
Mizoram
8
Nagaland
11
Odisha
33
Puducherry
3
Punjab
22
Rajasthan
47
Sikkim
4
Tamil Nadu
32
Telangana
16
Tripura
8
Uttar Pradesh
89
Uttarakhand
13
West Bengal
23
Total
731
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کرشی وگیان کیندر
22 JUL 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں 731 کرشی وگیان کیندر(کے وی کیز)ہیں۔ ریاست / مرکز کے لحاظ سےکے وی کیزکی تعداد درج ذیل جدول میں دی گئی ہے۔
ریاستی حکومتوں کے کنٹرول کے تحت 38 کے وی کے، 66 آئی سی اے آر اداروں کے تحت، 103 این جی اوز کے تحت، 506 زرعییونیورسٹیوں کے تحت، 3 مرکزییونیورسٹیوں کے تحت، 3 پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ کے تحت، 7 ڈیمڈ ٹو بییونیورسٹیوں کے تحت اور 5 دیگر تعلیمی اداروں کے تحت ہیں۔
آئی سی اے آرکے ذریعہ کی گئی تحقیق سے تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجیز کو کسانوں کے کھیتوں میں لے جایا جاتا ہے تاکہکے وی کیزکے ذریعہ مختلف کاشتکاری کے نظاموں کے تحت ان کے مقام کی خصوصیت کا پتہ لگایا جا سکے۔کے وی کیزکسانوں کی طرف سے اپنانے کے لیے کسانوں کے کھیتوں میں بڑی تعداد میں ٹیکنالوجی کے مظاہرے بھی کئے جاتے ہیں۔کے وی کیزنے گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران کسانوں کے کھیتوں میں ٹیکنالوجیز کے 1.84 لاکھ اسسمنٹ ٹرائلز اور فصلوں، مویشیوں، ماہی پروری، فارم مشینری اور دیگر کاروباری اداروں سے متعلق مختلف ٹیکنالوجیز پر 12 لاکھ ہزار12مظاہرے کیے ہیں۔
کے وی کیزکی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں وارتعداد:
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نام
میزان
انڈومان ونکوبار جزائر
3
آندھراپردیش
24
اروناچل پردیش
17
آسام
26
بہار
44
چھتیس گڑھ
28
دلّی
1
گوا
2
گجرات
30
ہریانہ
18
ہماچل پردیش
13
جموں وکشمیر
20
جھارکھنڈ
24
کرناٹک
33
کیرالہ
14
لداخ
4
لکشدیپ
1
مدھیہ پردیش
54
مہاراشٹر
50
منی پور
9
میگھالیہ
7
میزورم
8
ناگالینڈ
11
اڈیشہ
33
پڈوچیری
3
پنجاب
22
راجستھان
47
سکم
4
تمل ناڈو
32
تلنگانہ
16
تریپورہ
8
اترپردیش
89
اتراکھنڈ
13
مغربی بنگال
23
میزان
731
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج ایک تحریری جواب میں راجیہ سبھا میں فراہم کیں۔