Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government's Digital India transforming lives, restoring trust in democracy, says MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Fintech driving the innovation ecosystem in India
Fintech has helped plug corruption, leaks in financial disbursements
22 JUL 2022 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, has said that India’s fintech ecosystem has helped rebuild the trust between the citizens and the Government, transform lives and restore faith in democracy.
“There was time when it was openly admitted that out of every 100 rupees disbursed by the Government from Delhi, only Rs 15 reached the beneficiary, and the rest of money got mysteriously siphoned off. But today, there is no leak or scope for corruption as the beneficiaries get their amounts due straight in their Jan Dhan accounts and are empowered financially,” Mr. Chandrasekhar said, while speaking at the closing day of the FinTech Festival India at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi on Thursday.
India is among the world’s fastest growing fintech market with 6,636 FinTech startups. Indian FinTech industry’s market size is $31 Bn in 2021 and has the highest FinTech adoption rate at 87 per cent.
Mr. Chandrasekhar also said that for the best part of India’s journey since Independence, the country’s economy was governed by few companies/ families and they controlled the opportunities and the capital. “Our democracy was seen as dysfunctional. Our Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Digital India vision has dramatically transformed the way governance is carried out in the past seven years and the nation today is being driven by the energy, hard work, along with innovation and ideas of young Indians all around the country,” he pointed out.
While Fintech in India is a stark demonstrator of the power of using technology in governance and the impact it has on creating the innovation ecosystem, Mr Chandrasekhar said the Government has taken other path-breaking initiatives like the drones and the space technology ecosystems, which will be key to nation’s development.
The FinTech Festival India was held between July 20 and 22 at Pragati Maidan, Delhi, organised by Constellar and supported by Niti Aayog and few central and state government ministries.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सरकार की डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम, जीवन को रूपांतरित और लोकतंत्र में फिर से विश्वास बहाली कर रहा है: राज्य मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
भारत में फिनटेक नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को संचालित कर रहा है
​​​​​​​फिनटेक ने वित्तीय लाभों के वितरण में भ्रष्टाचार व रिसाव को रोकने में सहायता की है
22 JUL 2022 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि भारत के फिनटेक इकोसिस्टम ने नागरिकों और सरकार के बीच विश्वास की फिर से बहाली, जीवन को रूपांतरित करने और लोकतंत्र में विश्वास कायम करने में सहायता की है।
श्री चंद्रशेखर ने गुरुवार को नई दिल्ली स्थित प्रगति मैदान में आयोजित फिनटेक फेस्टिवल इंडिया के समापन दिवस पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने कहा, “एक समय था, जब यह सार्वजनिक तौर पर स्वीकार किया गया था कि दिल्ली से सरकार द्वारा वितरित किए गए हर एक 100 रुपये में से केवल 15 रुपये ही लाभार्थी तक पहुंचते थे और बाकी धनराशि को रहस्यमय तरीके से गबन कर लिया जाता था। लेकिन आज भ्रष्टाचार के लिए कोई जगह या अवसर नहीं है, क्योंकि लाभार्थियों को उनकी धनराशि सीधे उनके जन धन खातों में मिलती है और वे आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त होते हैं।”
भारत 6,636 फिनटेक स्टार्टअप्स के साथ विश्व के सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते फिनटेक बाजार में से एक है। 2021 में भारतीय फिनटेक उद्योग के बाजार आकार 31 बिलियन डॉलर था और फिनटेक अपनाने की दर (किसी देश में डिजिटल मनी ट्रांसफर सुविधाओं और/या भुगतान सेवाओं को अपनाना) 87 फीसदी है, जो कि सर्वाधिक है।
श्री चंद्रशेखर ने आगे कहा कि आजादी के बाद से भारत की यात्रा के सबसे अच्छे हिस्से में देश की अर्थव्यवस्था कुछ कंपनियों/परिवारों की ओर से संचालित थी और उन्होंने अवसरों व पूंजी को नियंत्रित किया था। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारे लोकतंत्र को निष्क्रिय रूप में देखा गया था। हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की डिजिटल इंडिया की सोच ने पिछले सात वर्षों में शासन करने के तरीके को आमूलचूल रूप से बदल दिया है और आज पूरा राष्ट्र युवा भारतीयों के नवाचार और विचारों के साथ-साथ ऊर्जा व कड़ी मेहनत से संचालित हो रहा है।"
भारत में फिनटेक, शासन में तकनीक का उपयोग करने के लिए शक्ति का एक प्रबल प्रदर्शक होने और नवाचार इकोसिस्टम निर्माण में इसका स्पष्ट प्रभाव पड़ने का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि सरकार ने ड्रोन व अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी इकोसिस्टम जैसे अन्य महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं, जो कि राष्ट्र के विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होंगे।
कॉन्स्टेलर ने फिनटेक फेस्टिवल इंडिया का आयोजन दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में 20 से 22 जुलाई, 2022 के बीच किया था। नीति आयोग और केंद्र व राज्य सरकार के कुछ मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने इसमें अपना सहयोग दिया था।