Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government's Digital India transforming lives, restoring trust in democracy, says MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Fintech driving the innovation ecosystem in India
Fintech has helped plug corruption, leaks in financial disbursements
22 JUL 2022 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, has said that India’s fintech ecosystem has helped rebuild the trust between the citizens and the Government, transform lives and restore faith in democracy.
“There was time when it was openly admitted that out of every 100 rupees disbursed by the Government from Delhi, only Rs 15 reached the beneficiary, and the rest of money got mysteriously siphoned off. But today, there is no leak or scope for corruption as the beneficiaries get their amounts due straight in their Jan Dhan accounts and are empowered financially,” Mr. Chandrasekhar said, while speaking at the closing day of the FinTech Festival India at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi on Thursday.
India is among the world’s fastest growing fintech market with 6,636 FinTech startups. Indian FinTech industry’s market size is $31 Bn in 2021 and has the highest FinTech adoption rate at 87 per cent.
Mr. Chandrasekhar also said that for the best part of India’s journey since Independence, the country’s economy was governed by few companies/ families and they controlled the opportunities and the capital. “Our democracy was seen as dysfunctional. Our Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Digital India vision has dramatically transformed the way governance is carried out in the past seven years and the nation today is being driven by the energy, hard work, along with innovation and ideas of young Indians all around the country,” he pointed out.
While Fintech in India is a stark demonstrator of the power of using technology in governance and the impact it has on creating the innovation ecosystem, Mr Chandrasekhar said the Government has taken other path-breaking initiatives like the drones and the space technology ecosystems, which will be key to nation’s development.
The FinTech Festival India was held between July 20 and 22 at Pragati Maidan, Delhi, organised by Constellar and supported by Niti Aayog and few central and state government ministries.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ایم او ایس راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ حکومت کا ڈجیٹل انڈیا لوگوں کی زندگی میں تبدیلی لا رہا ہے ، جمہوریت میں اعتماد بحال کر رہا ہے
فن ٹیک بھارت میں اختراعی ماحول کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے
فن ٹیک نے بد عنوانی اور مالی ترسیل میں رساؤ کو ختم کرنے میں مدد کی ہے
22 JUL 2022 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنا لوجی ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا ہے کہ بھارت کے فن ٹیک ماحولیاتی نظام نے شہریوں اور حکومت کے درمیان دوبارہ اعتماد پیدا کرنے میں مدد کی ہے ، زندگیوں میں تبدیلی کی ہے اور جمہوریت میں اعتماد بحال کیا ہے۔
جمعرات کو نئی دلّی کے پرگتی میدان میں فن ٹیک فیسٹیول انڈیا کے آخری دن اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے ، جناب چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ ’’ایک وقت تھا ، جب یہ سب کے سامنے تسلیم کیا گیا تھا کہ دلّی سے حکومت کی طرف سے تقسیم کئے گئے ہر 100 روپئے میں سے، صرف 15 روپئے ہی فائدہ اٹھانے والے تک پہنچتے ہیں اور باقی رقم پُر اسرار طریقے سے غائب ہوجاتی ہے لیکن آج، بدعنوانی کی کوئی گنجائش نہیں ہے کیونکہ فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو ، ان کی رقم براہ راست ، ان کے جن دھن کھاتوں میں مل جاتی ہے اور وہ مالی طور پر بااختیار ہوجا تے ہیں ۔ ‘‘
بھارت ، 6636 فن ٹیک اسٹارٹ اَپس کے ساتھ دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی فن ٹیک مارکیٹ ہے ۔ بھارت کی فن ٹیک صنعت کی مارکیٹ کا سائز 2021 ء میں 31 ارب ڈالر تھا اور اس میں سب سے زیادہ فن ٹیک اپنانے کی 87 فی صد کی شرح ہے ۔
جناب چندر شیکھر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد سے بھارت کے سفر کے بہترین حصے میں ملک کی معیشت پر چند کمپنیوں/ خاندانوں کا کنٹرول تھا اور وہ مواقع اور سرمائے کو کنٹرول کرتے تھے۔ انہوں نے ، اِس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ہماری جمہوریت کو غیر فعال جمہوریت کے طور پر دیکھا گیا ۔ ہمارے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ویژن نے گزشتہ سات سالوں میں حکمرانی کے طریقہ ٔکار کو حیرت انگیز طور پر تبدیل کر دیا ہے اور آج قوم، توانائی اور محنت کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک بھر میں نوجوان بھارتیوں کی اختراعات اور نظریات پر آگے بڑھ رہی ہے ۔
جناب چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ ایسے میں ، جب کہ بھارت میں فن ٹیک حکمرانی میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کی قوت اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل پر اس کے اثرات کا ایک واضح مظہر ہے ۔ جناب چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ڈرون اور خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے ماحولیاتی نظام جیسے دیگر اقدامات کئے ہیں، جو ملک کی ترقی کے لئے اہم ہوں گے ۔
فن ٹیک فیسٹیول انڈیا کا انعقاد 20 اور 22 جولائی کے درمیان پرگتی میدان ، دلّی میں کونسٹیلر کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا، جس میں نیتی آیوگ اور مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کی کچھ وزارتوں نے تعاون کیا ۔