Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav meets Shri Alok Sharma, UK COP26 President
Prime Minister’s call to embrace LiFE mantra reiterated
Need for up scaling the delivery and targets of implementation support emphasised
22 JUL 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav met Shri Alok Sharma, UK COP26 President today. Both leaders discussed how India and the UK can continue working together to deliver the Glasgow Climate Pact and how India-UK collaboration on climate action can be strengthened under the 2030 Roadmap.
Shri Yadav expressed his appreciation for the leadership of COP26 President and his continued engagement with all stakeholders for the successful conclusion of COP26 of the UNFCCC. He emphasised the need for continued momentum of climate action and delivery of commitments for the successful implementation of the Paris Agreement.
Union Minister reiterated India’s commitments to the ambitious targets announced by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi in the form of five nectar elements “Panchamrit” including the ambitious target of 500 GW of non-fossil energy. He thanked UK for joining India to launch One Sun One World One Grid (OSOWOG) initiative at COP26. Mr Alok Sharma, UK COP26 President was also apprised of the call of the Prime Minister at COP26 to the world community to embrace the LiFE mantra- Lifestyle for Environment as mass movement on sustainable lifestyles to accelerate climate action and to bridge the gaps in global climate resilient transition.
The Union Environment Minister also stressed that current pace and scale of climate finance and technology support from developed countries are not matching the global aspiration to combat climate change. He emphasised the need for up scaling the delivery and targets of implementation support including finance and technologies.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو نے برطانیہ کے سی او پی 26 کے صدر جناب آلوک شرما سے ملاقات کی
وزیر اعظم کے لائف منتر کو اپنانے کا اعادہ کیا
ترسیل میں اضافہ کرنے کی ضرورت اور نفاذ کے تعاون کے اہداف پر زور دیا گیا
22 JUL 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج یو کے سی او پی 26 کے صدر جناب آلوک شرما سے ملاقات کی۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے ، اس بات پر تبادلہ ٔخیال کیا کہ بھارت اور برطانیہ گلاسگو آب و ہوا کے معاہدے کو پورا کرنے کے لئے کس طرح مل کر کام جاری رکھ سکتے ہیں اور 2030 ء کے روڈ میپ کے تحت موسمیاتی کارروائی پر بھارت -برطانیہ کے تعاون کو کس طرح مضبوط کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
جناب یادو نے سی او پی 26 کے صدر کی قیادت اور یو این ایف سی سی سی کے سی او پی 26 کی کامیاب تکمیل کے لئے تمام فریقین کے ساتھ ، ان کی مسلسل مصروفیت کے لئے ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے پیرس معاہدے کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لئے آب و ہوا سے متعلق کارروائی کو تیزی سے جاری رکھنے اور وعدوں کو پورا کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ اعلان کردہ غیر معدنی توانائی کے 500 جی ڈبلیو کے اہم ہدف سمیت پانچ بنیادی عناصر ’’ پنچ امرت‘‘ کی شکل میں بھارت کے وعدوں کا اعادہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے سی او پی 26 میں وَن سَن وَن ورلڈ وَن گرڈ ( او ایس او ڈبلیو او جی ) پہل کا آغاز کرنے کے لئے برطانیہ کے شریک ہونے پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔ یو کے سی او پی 26 کے صدر جناب آلوک شرما کو سی او پی 26 میں وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے لائف منترا – ماحولیات کے لئے لائف اسٹائل کو اپنانے کی خاطر عالمی برادری کے لئے کی گئی اپیل سے مطلع کیا گیا ۔ یہ آب و ہوا سے متعلق کارروائی اور عالمی آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی خلیج کو پُر کرنے کی خاطر پائیدار طرز زندگی کی ایک عوامی مہم ہے ۔
ماحولیات کے مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کی طرف سے آب و ہوا سے متعلق مالی اور ٹیکنا لوجی امداد ، آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لئے عالمی امنگوں کو پورا نہیں کر رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مالی اور ٹیکنا لوجی سمیت نفاذ کے تعاون کے لئے ترسیل اور اہداف کو پورا کرنے میں تیزی لانے پر زور دیا ۔