Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav meets Shri Alok Sharma, UK COP26 President
Prime Minister’s call to embrace LiFE mantra reiterated
Need for up scaling the delivery and targets of implementation support emphasised
22 JUL 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav met Shri Alok Sharma, UK COP26 President today. Both leaders discussed how India and the UK can continue working together to deliver the Glasgow Climate Pact and how India-UK collaboration on climate action can be strengthened under the 2030 Roadmap.
Shri Yadav expressed his appreciation for the leadership of COP26 President and his continued engagement with all stakeholders for the successful conclusion of COP26 of the UNFCCC. He emphasised the need for continued momentum of climate action and delivery of commitments for the successful implementation of the Paris Agreement.
Union Minister reiterated India’s commitments to the ambitious targets announced by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi in the form of five nectar elements “Panchamrit” including the ambitious target of 500 GW of non-fossil energy. He thanked UK for joining India to launch One Sun One World One Grid (OSOWOG) initiative at COP26. Mr Alok Sharma, UK COP26 President was also apprised of the call of the Prime Minister at COP26 to the world community to embrace the LiFE mantra- Lifestyle for Environment as mass movement on sustainable lifestyles to accelerate climate action and to bridge the gaps in global climate resilient transition.
The Union Environment Minister also stressed that current pace and scale of climate finance and technology support from developed countries are not matching the global aspiration to combat climate change. He emphasised the need for up scaling the delivery and targets of implementation support including finance and technologies.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेन्‍द्र यादव ने ब्रिटेन के सीओपी26 के अध्यक्ष श्री आलोक शर्मा, से मुलाकात की
लाइफ मंत्र को अपनाने का प्रधानमंत्री का आह्वान दोहराया
वितरण को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता और कार्यान्वयन सहायता लक्ष्यों पर बल
22 JUL 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री, श्री भूपेन्‍द्र यादव ने आज ब्रिटेन के सीओपी26 के अध्यक्ष श्री आलोक शर्मा से मुलाकात की। दोनों नेताओं ने चर्चा की कि भारत और ब्रिटेन कैसे ग्लासगो जलवायु समझौते को पूरा करने के लिए एक साथ काम करना जारी रख सकते हैं और 2030 के रोडमैप के तहत जलवायु कार्य पर भारत और ब्रिटेन के सहयोग को कैसे मजबूत बनाया जा सकता है।
श्री यादव ने सीओपी26 के अध्यक्ष के नेतृत्व और यूएनएफसीसीसी के सीओपी26 के सफल समापन के लिए सभी हितधारकों के साथ उनके निरंतर जुड़ाव की सराहना की। उन्होंने पेरिस समझौते के सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए जलवायु कार्य की निरंतर गति और प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने 500 गीगावाट गैर-जीवाश्म ऊर्जा के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य सहित पांच अमृत तत्‍वों के रुप में पंचामृतमें प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा घोषित महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यों के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धताओं को दोहराया। उन्होंने सीओपी26 में वन सन वन वर्ल्ड वन ग्रिड (ओएसओडब्‍ल्‍यूओजी) पहल की शुरूआत करने के लिए भारत के साथ जुड़ने के लिए ब्रिटेन को धन्यवाद दिया। यूके सीओपी26 के अध्यक्ष श्री आलोक शर्मा को भी सीओपी26 में प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान से भी अवगत कराया गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्व समुदाय का आह्वान किया था कि जलवायु कार्य में तेजी लाने और वैश्विक जलवायु में लचीले परिवर्तन के अंतराल को पाटने के लिए स्थायी जीवन शैली में जन आंदोलन के रूप में पर्यावरण के लिए लाइफ मंत्र-जीवन शैली को अपनाया जाए।
केन्‍द्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि विकसित देशों से जलवायु संबंधी आर्थिक प्रबन्‍ध और प्रौद्योगिकी सहायता की वर्तमान गति और पैमाना जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए वैश्विक आकांक्षा से मेल नहीं खा रहे हैं। उन्होंने आर्थिक प्रबन्‍ध और प्रौद्योगिकियों सहित कार्यान्वयन सहायता के वितरण और लक्ष्यों को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।