Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to Improve Coverage under AB-PMJAY Scheme
10.74 crore poor and vulnerable families identified on the basis of SECC 2011 data are entitled to receive free treatment under the scheme
22 JUL 2022 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Ayushman Bharat–Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) is an entitlement-based scheme. Eligible beneficiaries can directly visit any empanelled public or private hospital to avail cashless treatment. Ayushman cards are issued to the beneficiaries to create awareness about the scheme. National Health Authority in association with State Health Agencies has fast-tracked the process of issuance of cards to the beneficiaries across the country.
Healthcare services including primary, secondary and tertiary are provided free to all citizens of the country in Central/State Government hospitals. PMJAY’s beneficiary database is defined. 10.74 crore poor and vulnerable families (bottom 40 percent population) identified on the basis of SECC 2011 data are entitled to receive free treatment under the scheme. Further, States/UTs have the flexibility to run their own health protection schemes in alliance with AB-PMJAY at their own cost. Accordingly, States/UTs have expanded the scheme coverage to 14.75 crore beneficiary families at their own cost.
To cover each eligible person as per the 2011 Census under the scheme, guidelines are issued to States/UTs to identify beneficiaries as per deprivation/occupational criteria of SECC
and to meet the shortfall in terms of number of eligible beneficiary households vis-à-vis those already identified/verified using their own datasets.
Details of steps taken to improve registrations under the scheme are as under:
• Leveraging grassroots network of healthcare workers (HCWs), frontline workers (FLWs), Panchayati Raj institutions (PRIs), village level entrepreneurs (VLEs) / agents from CSC and UTIITSL to mobilize and verify beneficiaries under “Aapke Dwar Ayushman” (ADA) initiative.
• Leveraging the updated databases of welfare schemes of Central Government Ministries/Departments for better targeting of PMJAY beneficiaries to reach out to eligible individuals from this list to issue Ayushman cards to them.
• Four additional agencies on-boarded, along the lines of CSC and UTIITSL for the generation of Ayushman cards across the country.
• Eight additional agencies on-boarded to ensure immediate approval of Ayushman card requests.
• An enhanced location hierarchy-based search option enabled in SECC database to access village level beneficiary data.
• A revamped “Self BIS” system launched for self / assisted verification.
• Crowd sourced approval functionality enabled for beneficiary record approval.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی اسکیم کے تحت کوریج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
ایس ای سی سی 2011 ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر نشان زد کیے گئے 10.74 کروڑ غریب اور کمزور کنبے اس اسکیم کے تحت مفت علاج کروانے کے اہل ہیں
22 JUL 2022 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں۔
آیوشمان بھارت – پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی) استحقاق پر مبنی ایک اسکیم ہے۔ اہل مستفیدین مفت علاج حاصل کرنے کے لیے پینل میں شامل کسی بھی سرکاری یا پرائیویٹ اسپتال کا دور ہ کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے مستفیدین کو آیوشمان کارڈ جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی نے ریاستی ہیلتھ ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مل کر ملک بھر میں مستفیدین کو کارڈ جاری کرنے کا عمل تیز کیا ہے۔
ملک کے تمام شہریوں کو مرکزی/ریاستی حکومت کے اسپتالوں میں حفظان صحت کی خدمات بشمول بنیادی، ثانوی اور درمیانی، مفت فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔ پی ایم جے اے وائی کے مستفیدین کے ڈیٹا بیس کی وضاحت کی گئی ہے۔ ایس ای سی سی 2011 ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر نشان زد کیے گئے 10.74 کروڑ غریب اور کمزور کنبے (نچلی سطح کی 40 فیصد آبادی) اس اسکیم کے تحت مفت علاج حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھی اپنی لاگت پر اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی کے ساتھ مل کر خود اپنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی اسکیمیں چلانے کی سہولت حاصل ہے۔ اس کے مد نظر، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اپنی لاگت پر اس اسکیم کو 14.75 کروڑ مستفیدین تک پہنچایا ہے۔
سال 2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق اس اسکیم کے ہر اہل شخص کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ایس ای سی سی کی محرومی/پیشہ ورانہ شرط کے مطابق مستفیدین کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے گئے ہیں، تاکہ وہ اہل مستفیدین کی تعداد کی کمی کو پورا کر سکیں اور ساتھ ہی اپنے ڈیٹابیس کا استعمال کرکے پہلے سے نشان زد/تصدیق شدہ مستفیدین کا احاطہ کر سکیں۔
اسکیم کے تحت رجسٹریشن میں بہتری پیدا کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل قدم اٹھائے گئے ہیں:
• ’’آپ کے دوار آیوشمان‘‘ (اے ڈی اے) پہل کے تحت مستفیدین کو متحرک کرنے اور ان کی تصدیق کرنے کے لیے حفظان صحت کے کارکنان (ایچ سی ڈبلیو)، صف اول کے کارکنان (ایف ایل ڈبلیو)، پنچایتی راج کے اداروں (پی آر آئی)، گاؤں کی سطح کے کاروباریوں (وی ایل ای)/ سی ایس سی اور یو ٹی آئی آئی ٹی ایس ایل کے ایجنٹوں کے زمینی سطح کے نیٹ ورک کو بروئے کار لانا۔
• مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں/محکموں کی فلاحی اسکیموں کے تازہ ترین ڈیٹا بیس سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے پی ایم جے اے وائی کے مستفیدین تک بہتر طریقے سے پہنچنا اور اس فہرست میں شامل اہل افراد کو آیوشمان کارڈ جاری کرنا۔
• ملک بھر میں آیوشمان کارڈ بنانے کے لیے سی ایس سی اور یو ٹی آئی آئی ٹی ایس ایل کی طرز پر چار اضافی ایجنسیوں کو کام پر لگایا گیا ہے۔
• آیوشمان کارڈ سے متعلق درخواستوں کی فوری طور پر منظوری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آٹھ اضافی ایجنسیوں کو کام پر لگایا گیا ہے۔
• گاؤں کی سطح پر موجود مستفیدین کے ڈیٹا تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایس ای سی سی ڈیٹا بیس میں محل وقوع کی بنیاد پر تلاش کرنے کا مضبوط متبادل اختیار کیا گیا ہے۔
• ذاتی/معاون تصدیق کے لیے ایک مضبوط ’’سیلف بی آئی ایس‘‘ سسٹم شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
• مستفیدین کے ریکارڈ کی منظوری کے لیے کراؤڈ سورس پر مبنی منظوری کو فعال بنایا گیا ہے۔