AYUSH
Steps taken to promote traditional medical tourism
22 JUL 2022 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
During the inaugural ceremony of the “Global Ayush Investment and Innovation Summit” held on 20th April 2022 at Gandhinagar, Gujarat, Prime Minister made the announcement to launch a special category of Ayush visa for tourists visiting India for Ayush medical tourism/education/treatment including Yoga. Accordingly, the Ministry of Ayush has requested the Ministry of Home Affairs to work out the modalities for creation of separate category for Ayush Visa/eVisa. It is a part of Heal in India campaign to promote traditional medical tourism.
• Ministry of Health and Family Welfare with the Ministry of Ayush has been working with CDAC and SEPC for developing one step portal for the convenience and ease of credible information for those who want to take treatment in India from abroad
• Chintan Shivirs were organized by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to promote Heal in India and Heal by India. The Ministry of Ayush has also participated in these Chintan shivir. Certain action points were identified in the Chintan Shivir to promote traditional medicine in Tourism in India.
• A Round table and plenary sessions on heal in India were also organized during global Ayush Investment and Innovation summit at Gandhinagar, Gujrat to promote India as the leading destination for medical value travel.
Ministry of Ayush has prepared a concept note on Ayush Park.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
روایتی طبی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئے گئے اقدامات
22 JUL 2022 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
مورخہ 20 اپریل 2022 کو گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں منعقدہ ’’عالمی آیوش سرمایہ کاری اور اختراعی سربراہ کانفرنس‘‘ کی افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے آیوش طبی سیاحت/ تعلیم/ علاج سمیت ہندوستان آنے والے سیاحوں کے لیے آیوش ویزا کے ایک خصوصی زمرے کو شروع کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔اسی مناسب سے، آیوش کی وزارت نے وزارت داخلہ سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ یوگا سمیت آیوش ویزا/ ای-ویزا کے لیے علاحدہ زمرہ بنانے کے طریقہ کار وضع کرے۔ یہ روایتی طبی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ’’ہیل ان انڈیا‘‘ مہم کا ایک حصہ ہے۔
· صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت اور آیوش کی وزارت ،سی ڈی اے سے اور ایس ای پی سی کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے تاکہ بیرون ملک سے ہندوستان میں علاج کروانے کے خواہشمندوں کے لیے قابل اعتماد معلومات کی سہولت اور آسانی کے لیے واحد قدمی پورٹل تیار کیا جاسکے۔
· صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے چنتن شیور کا اہتمام ہندوستان میں شفاء اور ہندوستان کے ذریعے شفاء کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیا تھا۔ آیوش کی وزارت نے بھی ان چنتن شیور میں حصہ لیا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں سیاحت میں روایتی ادویات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے چنتن شیور میں کچھ ایکشن پوائنٹس کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
· گاندھی نگر کے شہر گجرات میں عالمی آیوش سرمایہ کاری اور اختراعی سربراہ کانفرنس کے دوران، ہندوستان میں صحت سے متعلق ایک گول میز کانفرنس اور مکمل اجلاس کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا تاکہ ہندوستان کو طبی اقدار کے سفر کے لیے ایک اہم مقام کے طور پر فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
آیوش کی وزارت نے آیوش پارک سے متعلق ایک تصوراتی دستاویز تیار کی ہے۔
یہ معلومات آیوش کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔