Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Investment of Asean and Taiwan in India’s Food Processing Sector
22 JUL 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The following Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC)/ Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) have been signed with Japan, Italy, Vietnam and Taiwan:
1. An MoC has been signed between Ministry of Food Processing Industries, GoI, and Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Japan for promotion of investment in the food processing sector including cold chain.
2. An MoU has been signed between Ministry of Food Processing Industries, GoI and Italy to enhance cooperation in the field of food processing to promote capacity building, skill development, exploring market potential, supply of advanced food processing technologies etc.
3. An MoU has been signed between the Bureau of Indian Standards of India and the Directorate for Standard, Metrology and Quality of Vietnam for Cooperation in the fields of Standardization and Conformity Assessment.
4. An MoU has been signed between Ministry of Agriculture &Farmers’ Welfare and Taipei Economic & Cultural Centre, Taiwan for effective cooperation in the field of agriculture, horticulture, animal husbandry, fisheries, aqua culture and food processing fields.
100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) is permitted under the automatic route for the food processing sector. Details of FDI in Food Processing sector from ASEAN countries and Taiwan for the last three years are as under: -
(in US $ million)
S. No.
2019-20
2020-21
2021--22
1.
ASEAN countries
202.47
39.04
320.62
2.
Taiwan
1.01
0
0
This information was given by Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے ڈبہ بند خوراک کے شعبے میں آسیان اور تائیوان کی سرمایہ کاری
22 JUL 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
جاپان، اٹلی ، ویتنام اور تائیوان کے ساتھ تعاون کی یادداشت (ایم او سی)/ مفاہمت نامے کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں۔
1. کولڈ چین سمیت زراعت کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی ڈبہ بند صنعتوں کی وزارت اور جاپان کی زراعت، جنگلاتی اور ماہی پروری کے درمیان ایک ایم او سی پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں۔
2. ہندوستانی کی ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت اور اٹلی کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں تاکہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبے میں صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر ، مہارت کی فروغ، مارکیٹ کے اقدامات کو تلاش کرنے اور ڈبہ بند خوراک کی جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی فراہمی وغیرہ کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
• iii. ہندوستان کے ہندوستانی معیارات کی بیورو اور ویتنام کی معیارات ، میٹرولوجی اور کوالٹی کی ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے درمیان اسٹینڈرائیزیشن اور کنفرمٹی اسسمنٹ کے شعبے میں تعاون کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں۔
• iv. زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت اور تائی پی کے اقتصادی اور ثقافتی مرکز، تائیوان کے درمیان زراعت، باغبانی، مویشی پروری، ماہی پروری، ایکواکلچر اور ڈبہ بند خوراک کے شعبے میں موثر تعاون کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں۔
ڈبہ بند خوراک کے شعبے کے لیے خود کار راستے کے تحت 100 فیصد براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) کی اجازت ہے۔ آسیان ممالک اور تائیوان سے ڈبہ بند خوراک کے شعبے میں پچھلے تین سالوں میں براہ راست سرمایہ کاری کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہے:
(امریکی ڈالر میں)
نمبرشمار
2019-20
2020-21
2021--22
1۔
آسیان ممالک
202.47
39.04
320.62
2۔
تائیوان
1.01
0
0
یہ معلومات ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔