Ministry of Communications
Inspection Protocols of Fibre Cables under Bharatnet
22 JUL 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Under BharatNet Phase-I, 24 core Optical Fibre Cable (OFC) has been used whereas in Phase-II, 48 & above core OFC has been used for underground OFC laying. Further, 24 & above core All Dielectric Self Supporting (ADSS) cable has been used in case of aerial OFC under BharatNet Phase-II. As part of the project, Acceptance Testing is conducted to check adherence to the standard.
Based on the observations in the draft report of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India, suitable steps, as required have been taken to address the quality and efficiency issues on BharatNet, inter-alia including the following:
• The Service Level Agreement based Operations &Maintenance (O&M) for BharatNet Phase-I, through professional agencies, has been entrusted to Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited.
• Under BharatNet Phase-II, OFC has been laid directly from Block to Gram Panchayat (GP).
• Under BharatNet Phase-II, the implementing agencies have been entrusted to carry out the O&M of the network after completing/ commissioning the work.
• BharatNet network is being given to Telecom Service Providers /Internet Service Providers under Revenue Sharing agreements to provide broadband services in rural areas.
Global Bids were invited on 20.07.2021 for implementation of BharatNet under PPP model in 16 States and opened on 27.01.2022. No response was received.
The Phase-I of the BharatNet has been implemented through three Central Public Sector Undertakings namely Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL), Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (PGCIL) and RailTel Corporation India Limited (RCIL). The Phase-II of the BharatNet is under implementation through BSNL and State Implementing Agencies except Punjab and Bihar where the Phase-II was implemented under Private Sector Model. In Punjab, HFCL and Vindhya Telelinks Limited (VTL) have made 4,713 Gram Panchayats (GPs) Service Ready whereas in Bihar, VTL and Polycab have made 2,669 GPs Service Ready. Further, Bharat Broadband Network Limited (BBNL), the executing agency for BharatNet project has signed about 100 Agreements with Service providers for utilizing BharatNet Phase-I network in the country. BSNL has on-boarded over 700 franchisees so far for utilisation of BharatNet.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت نیٹ کے تحت فائبر کیبل کے معائنہ کا طریقہ کار
22 JUL 2022 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 22 جولائی بھارت نیٹ مرحلہ-I کے تحت، 24 کور آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل (او ایف سی) کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے جبکہ مرحلہ -II میں، 48 اور اس سے اوپر کی بنیادی او ایف سی کو زیر زمین او ایف سی بچھانے کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید، 24 اور اس سے اوپر کی کور آل ڈائی الیکٹرک سیلف سپورٹنگ (اے ڈی ایس ایس) کیبل بھارت نیٹ مرحلہ -II کے تحت فضائی او ایف سی کے معاملے میں استعمال کی گئی ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کے حصے کے طور پر، معیار کی پابندی کو جانچنے کے لیے قبولیت کی جانچ کی جاتی ہے۔
ہندوستان کے کمپٹرولر اورآڈیٹرجنرل کی مسودہ رپورٹ میں مشاہدات کی بنیاد پر، بھارت نیٹ پر معیار اور کارکردگی کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے مناسب اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جو درج ذیل ہیں:
• پیشہ ور ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ بھارت نیٹ مرحلہ-I کے لیے سروس سطح کے معاہدے پر مبنی آپریشن اور انتظامات (او اینڈ ایم) بھارت سنچار نگم لمیٹڈ کو سونپا گیا ہے۔
• بھارت نیٹ مرحلہ -II کے تحت، او ایف سی کو براہ راست بلاک سے گرام پنچایت (جی پی) تک بچھایا گیا ہے۔
• بھارت نیٹ مرحلہ -II کے تحت، عمل آوری کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو کام مکمل کرنے/کمیشن کرنے کے بعد نیٹ ورک کے آپریشن اور انتظامات کو انجام دینے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔
• دیہی علاقوں میں براڈ بینڈ خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ریونیو شیئرنگ معاہدوں کے تحت بھارت نیٹ نیٹ ورک ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کرنے والوں/انٹرنیٹ سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کو دیا جا رہا ہے۔
16 ریاستوں میں پی پی پی ماڈل کے تحت بھارت نیٹ کے نفاذ کے لیے 20.07.2021 کو عالمی بولیاں طلب کی گئیں اور 27.01.2022 کو کھولی گئیں۔ تاہم کوئی جواب موصول نہیں ہوا۔
بھارت نیٹ کا مرحلہ-I تین مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر کمپنیوں یعنی بھارت سنچار نگم لمیٹڈ (بی ایس این ایل)، پاور گرڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ(پی جی سی آئی ایل)اور ریل ٹیل کارپوریشن انڈیا لمیٹڈ (آر سی آئی ایل) کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ بھارت نیٹ کا مرحلہ- II پنجاب اور بہار کے علاوہ بی ایس این ایل اور ریاستی عمل آوری ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ نافذ العمل ہے جہاں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر ماڈل کے تحت مرحلہ II نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔ پنجاب میں، ایچ ایف سی ایل اور وندھیا ٹیلی لنکس لمیٹڈ(وی ٹی ایل)نے 4,713 گرام پنچایتوں(جی پی) کے لیے خدمات تیار کی ہے جبکہ بہار میں وی ٹی ایل اورپولی کیب نے 2,669 گرام پنچایتوں کے لیے خدمات تیار کی ہے۔ مزید برآں، بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کے لیے کام کرنے والی ایجنسی، بھارت براڈ بینڈ نیٹ ورک لمیٹڈ(بی بی این ایل)نے ملک میں بھارت نیٹ مرحلہ -1 نیٹ ورک کو استعمال کرنے کے لیے سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کے ساتھ تقریباً 100 معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ بی ایس این ایل نے بھارت نیٹ کے استعمال کے لیے اب تک 700 سے زیادہ فرنچائزز کواپنے ساتھ لیا ہے۔
وزیر مملکت برائے مواصلات جناب دیو سنگھ چوہان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاعات فراہم کیں۔