সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
ভারত শ্রেণীভুক্ত নতুন গাড়ির মূল্যায়ন কর্মসূচি
21 JUL 2022 12:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জুলাই, ২০২২
সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক ২৪ জুন ভারত শ্রেণীভুক্ত নতুন গাড়ির মূল্যায়ন কর্মসূচি সংক্রান্ত একটি বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ করেছে। এই বিজ্ঞপ্তিতে কেন্দ্রীয় মোটর ভেহিকেল্স নিয়মাবলীতে ১২৬এর ই ধারা যুক্ত করার প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
যেসব যাত্রীবাহী গাড়িতে চালকের আসন ছাড়া সর্বোচ্চ ৮টি আসন রয়েছে সেই গাড়িগুলিকে এম ওয়ান শ্রেণীভুক্ত গাড়ি হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করা হয়। সংশ্লিষ্ট গাড়িগুলির ওজন সাড়ে ৩ টনের কম হতে হবে। এই গাড়িতে নতুন নিয়ম প্রযোজ্য হবে।
নতুন নিয়মে প্রাপ্তবয়স্ক ও শিশু- দুই ধরনের যাত্রীদের সুরক্ষার জন্য বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা থাকবে। যাত্রীদের সুরক্ষার দিকটিতে গুরুত্ব দেওয়ায় দেশে এ ধরণের গাড়ি উৎপাদন হলে তার রপ্তানীর সম্ভাবনা যেমন বাড়বে পাশাপাশি উপভোক্তাদের আস্থাও বৃদ্ধি পাবে। এক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলে গাড়ি পরীক্ষা কেন্দ্রগুলিতে নতুন ধরনের গাড়ির পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা করা যাবে। আগামী পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে এই নিয়ম কার্যকর হবে। নতুন নিয়মের বিষয়ে কোনো পরামর্শ থাকলে আগামী ৩০ দিনের মধ্যে তা জানাতে হবে।
ভারত শ্রেণীভুক্ত নতুন গাড়ির মূল্যায়ন কর্মসূচির জন্য গাড়ির দামের ওপর কোনো প্রভাব পড়বে না। এই গাড়ি সড়ক দুর্ঘটনার সংখ্যা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে কমাতে সক্ষম হবে। মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের মহাসড়কে নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত কর্তৃপক্ষ এক সমীক্ষা চালিয়ে দেখেছে গাড়ির সামনে এয়ারব্যাগ থাকায় মুখোমুখি সংঘর্ষে মৃত্যুর হার ৩৪ শতাংশ হ্রাস পেয়েছে। গাড়ির ধারে এয়ারব্যাগের ব্যবহারের ফলে মৃত্যুর হার ৩১ শতাংশ হ্রাস পেয়েছে।
সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতীন গড়করি আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
BHARAT NEW CAR ASSESSMENT PROGRAMME
21 JUL 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued G.S.R. 472(E) dated 24th June 2022, whereby it has been proposed to insert a new rule 126E in CMVR (Central Motor Vehicles Rules), 1989 regarding the Bharat New Car Assessment Program (BNCAP). The following has been proposed:-
1. It is applicable on Type Approved motor vehicles of category M1 [motor vehicles used for the carriage of passengers, comprising not more than eight seats, in addition to driver’s seat] with gross vehicle weight less than 3.5 Tonnes, manufactured or imported in the country, in accordance with the Automotive Industry Standard (AIS)-197. The standard is aligned with global benchmarks: it is beyond minimum regulatory requirements.
1. Bharat NCAP rating provides star rating to motor vehicles, which will enable consumers to evaluate the level of protection offered to occupants in motor vehicles in the fields of (a) Adult Occupant Protection (AOP) (b) Child Occupant Protection (COP) and (c) Safety Assist Technologies (SAT). The vehicle shall be assigned a star rating from one to five stars, based on scoring against various tests undertaken as per AIS 197.
It introduces the concept of safety rating of passenger cars and empowers consumers to take informed decisions. It will promote export worthiness of the cars produced by OEMs in the country and increase the domestic customer’s confidence in these vehicles. Additionally the program will encourage manufacturers to provide advanced safety technologies to earn higher ratings.
1. The testing of vehicles for this program will be carried out at Testing Agencies, with the necessary infrastructure, referred to in Rule 126 of CMVR 1989.
1. It will be implemented from the 1st day of April, 2023. Comments and suggestions on the draft notification have been solicited from all stakeholders within a period of thirty days.
There will not be any impact on Cost of small/big automobiles due to BNCAP.
If consumers buy automobiles of higher rating, number of deaths in road accidents are likely to reduce significantly. A study conducted by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), USA, indicates that frontal airbags alone can save upto 34%of lives lost due to frontal collisions. Use of side airbags alone can save upto 31%of lives lost due to side collisions.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.