Ministry of Civil Aviation
Airfare, in normal circumstances, is market driven and is neither established nor regulated by the Government
21 JUL 2022 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Under the provision of sub-rule (2) of Rule 135 of Aircraft Rules, 1937, the airlines are required to display the fare structures on their websites. Details of existing airfares are available on the website of the respective airlines. The Government has received a few references regarding airfares in the Gulf sector from Hon'ble Members of Parliament and from the Government of Kerala.
With the repeal of Air Corporations Act in March, 1994, tariff fixation has been deregulated and airlines are free to fix reasonable tariffs under the provisions of sub-rule (1) of Rule 135 of Aircraft Rules, 1937 having regard to all relevant factors, including the cost of operation, characteristics of service, reasonable profit and the generally prevailing tariff.
The airfare, in normal circumstances, is market driven and is neither established nor regulated by the Government. Air ticket prices generally vary depending upon the market forces. Airline pricing runs in multiple levels {buckets or Reservation Booking Designator (RBDs)} which are in line with the practice being followed globally. Due to dynamic fare pricing, the tickets bought in advance are much cheaper than those purchased near the date of travel.
The Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) is the safety regulatory authority for civil aviation sector. Under sub-rule (4) of Rule 135 of Aircraft Rules, 1937, where the DGCA is satisfied that any airline has established excessive or predatory tariff under sub-rule (1) or has indulged in oligopolistic practice, the DGCA may, by order, issue directions to such airline.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
عام حالات میں ہوائی جہاز کا کرایہ بازار سے طے ہوتا ہے اور حکومت نہ تو اسے طے کرتی ہے اور نہ ہی منضبط کرتی ہے
21 JUL 2022 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر کرافٹ رولز، 1937 کے ضابطہ 135 کے ذیلی ضابطہ (2) کے تحت، ایئر لائنز کو اپنی ویب سائٹس پر کرایہ کے ڈھانچے کو پیش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ موجودہ ہوائی کرایوں کی تفصیلات متعلقہ ایئر لائنز کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں۔ حکومت کو خلیجی سیکٹر میں ہوائی کرایوں کے بارے میں معزز ممبران پارلیمنٹ اور کیرالہ حکومت سے کچھ حوالہ جات موصول ہوئے ہیں۔
مارچ، 1994 میں ایئر کارپوریشنز ایکٹ کی منسوخی کے ساتھ، ٹیرف فکسیشن کو ڈی ریگولیٹ کر دیا گیا ہے اور ایئر لائنز ایئر کرافٹ رولز، 1937 کے ضابطہ 135 کے ذیلی ضابطہ (1) کے پرویژن کے تحت تمام متعلقہ عوامل کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، مناسب ٹیرف طے کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہیں۔ بشمول آپریشن کی لاگت، سروس کی خصوصیات، مناسب منافع اور عام طور پر مروجہ ٹیرف۔
عام طور پر ہوائی جہاز کا کرایہ، مارکیٹ پر مبنی ہوتا ہے نہ حکومت اسے طے کرتی ہے اور نہ ہی اسے منضبط کرتی ہے۔ فضائی ٹکٹ کی قیمتیں عام طور پر مارکیٹ فورسز کے لحاظ سے بدلتی ہیں۔ ایئر لائن کی قیمتوں کا تعین متعدد سطحوں {بکیٹس یا ریزرویشن بکنگ ڈیزائنیٹر (آر بی ڈیز){متعدد سطحوں پر ہوتا ہے جو عالمی سطح پر اپنائے جانے والے طور طریقوں کے مطابق ہوتا ہے۔ کرایہ کی ڈائنمک قیمتوں کی وجہ سے، پہلے سے خریدے گئے ٹکٹ سفر کی تاریخ کے قریب خریدے گئے ٹکٹوں سے بہت سستے ہوتے ہیں۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف سول ایوی ایشن (ڈی جی سی اے) شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے کے لیے حفاظتی ضابطہ کار اتھارٹی ہے۔ ایئر کرافٹ رولز، 1937 کے ضابطہ 135 کے ذیلی ضابطہ (4) کے تحت، جہاں ڈی جی سی اے کو اس بات کا یقین ہو کہ کسی بھی ایئر لائن نے ذیلی ضابطہ (1) کے تحت ضرورت سے زیادہ یا پری ڈیٹری ٹیرف قائم کیا ہے یا اس نے اجارہ داری کا طریقہ اپنایا ہے تو ڈی جی سی اے، اس طرح کی ایئرلائن کو کو ہدایات جاری کرسکتا ہے۔