Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Steps Taken by Government to Protect Wildlife and Its Habitats
21 JUL 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
No species from India has been declared as extinct in the recent past as per the information available in the Ministry,
The Government has taken several steps to protect wildlife and its habitats. Important steps taken in this regard include:
1. The Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 provides for stringent punishment for violation of its provisions. The Act also provides for forfeiture of any equipment, vehicle or weapon that is used for committing wildlife offence(s). Rare and endangered species found in India, like Tiger, Snow Leopard, Great Indian Bustard, Gangetic Dolphin, Dugong, etc. have been listed in Schedule-I of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 thereby providing them highest degree of protection.
2. Protected Areas, viz., National Parks, Sanctuaries, Conservation Reserves and Community Reserves have been created in the country covering important habitats to provide better protection to wildlife, including threatened species and their habitat.
3. Financial assistance is provided to the State/Union Territory Governments under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of ‘Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats’, for better protection to wildlife and improvement of habitat.
4. The local communities are involved in conservation measures through eco-development activities which help the forest departments in protection of wildlife.
1. The Wild Life Crime Control Bureau (WCCB) coordinates with State/UTs and other enforcement agencies to gather intelligence about poaching and unlawful trade in wild animals and animal articles.
1. Alerts and advisories were issued by WCCB on poaching and illegal trade of wildlife to the concerned State and Central agencies for preventive action.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جنگلاتی حیات اور اس کی رہائش گاہوں کے تحفظ کے لیےحکومت کی جانب سے کئے گئے اقدامات
21 JUL 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت میں دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق ماضی قریب میں ہندوستان کے کسی بھی نسل کو معدوم قرار نہیں دیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت نے جنگلاتی حیات اور اس کی رہائش گاہوں کےتحفظ کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ اس ضمن میں اٹھائے گئے اہم اقدامات میں شامل ہے:
1. جنگلی زندگی کے (تحفظ) قانون، 1972 میں قانون کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی پر سخت سزا فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ یہ قانون کسی بھی ایسے سامان ، گاڑی یا ہتھیار کو ضبط کرنے کا بھی اختیار دیتا ہے جسے جنگلی حیات کے جرم کے ارتکار کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہو۔ ہندوستان میں ٹائیگر، برفانی چیتا، گریٹ انڈین بسٹرڈ، گنگیٹک ڈولفن،ڈوگونگ وغیرہ جیسی ہندوستان میں پائی جانے والی نایاب اور خطرے سے دوچار نسلوں کو جنگلی زندگی کے (تحفظ) کے قانون 1972 کے شیڈول-1 میں درج کیا گیا ہے جس سے انھیں اعلی ترین تحفظ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
2. ملک کے محفوظ علاقے، یعنی نیشنل پارک،سینگچریز، کنزرویشن ریزرو اور کمیونٹی ریزور بنائے گئے ہیں جن میں جنگلی حیات کو بہتر تحفظ فراہم کرانے کے لیے اہم مسکنوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں خطرے سے دوچار نسلوں اور ان کے مسکن بھی شامل ہیں۔
• iii. جنگلاتی حیات کے بہتر تحفظ اور رہائش گاہ کی بہتری کے لیے جنگلاتی حیات کے مسکنوں کی مربوط ترقی کی مرکز کے زیر سرپرستی اسکیم کے تحت ریاستی نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سرکاروں کو مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
• iv. مقامی کمیونٹیز ماحولیاتی ترقی کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے تحفظ کے اقدامات میں شامل ہیں جو جنگلاتی حیات کے تحفظ میں ، محکمہ جنگلات کی مدد کرتی ہیں۔
1. جنگلاتی زندگی کے جرائم پر کنٹرول کی بیورو (ڈبلیو سی سی بی)، ریاست نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور دیگر نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مل کر جنگلی جانوروں اور جانوروں کے غیر قانونی شکار نیز غیر قانونی تجارت کے بارے میں انٹیلیجنس جمع کرتا ہے۔
• vi. ڈبلیو سی سی بی کی جانب سے جنگلاتی حیات کے غیر قانونی شکار اور تجارت پر متعلقہ ریاستی اور مرکزی ایجنسیوں کو احتیاطی تدابیر کرنے کے لیے الرٹ اور مشورے جاری کئے گئے تھے۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔