Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Steps Taken by Government to Protect Wildlife and Its Habitats
21 JUL 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
No species from India has been declared as extinct in the recent past as per the information available in the Ministry,
The Government has taken several steps to protect wildlife and its habitats. Important steps taken in this regard include:
1. The Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 provides for stringent punishment for violation of its provisions. The Act also provides for forfeiture of any equipment, vehicle or weapon that is used for committing wildlife offence(s). Rare and endangered species found in India, like Tiger, Snow Leopard, Great Indian Bustard, Gangetic Dolphin, Dugong, etc. have been listed in Schedule-I of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 thereby providing them highest degree of protection.
2. Protected Areas, viz., National Parks, Sanctuaries, Conservation Reserves and Community Reserves have been created in the country covering important habitats to provide better protection to wildlife, including threatened species and their habitat.
3. Financial assistance is provided to the State/Union Territory Governments under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of ‘Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats’, for better protection to wildlife and improvement of habitat.
4. The local communities are involved in conservation measures through eco-development activities which help the forest departments in protection of wildlife.
1. The Wild Life Crime Control Bureau (WCCB) coordinates with State/UTs and other enforcement agencies to gather intelligence about poaching and unlawful trade in wild animals and animal articles.
1. Alerts and advisories were issued by WCCB on poaching and illegal trade of wildlife to the concerned State and Central agencies for preventive action.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வனவிலங்குகள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் வாழ்விடங்களை பாதுகாக்க அரசால் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் நடவடிக்கைகள்
21 JUL 2022 2:42PM by PIB Chennai
வனவிலங்குகள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் வாழ்விடங்களை பாதுகாக்க அரசு பல நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. இது தொடர்பாக மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகள் வருமாறு:
1. புலிகள், பனிச்சிறுத்தை போன்ற வனவிலங்குகளுக்கு 1972-ம் ஆண்டு சட்டத்தின்படி, அதிகபட்ச பாதுகாப்பு அளிக்கப்படுகிறது
2. வனவிலங்குகளுக்கு சிறந்த பாதுகாப்பு வழங்க தேசிய பூங்காக்கள், சரணாலயங்கள் போன்ற பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன
3. ஒருங்கிணைந்த வனவிலங்கு வாழ்விடங்கள் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசு நிதியுதவி வழங்குகிறது.
4. சூழல் மேம்பாட்டு செயல்பாடுகள் மூலம் வனவிலங்குகள் பாதுகாப்பில் உள்ளூர் சமூகங்கள் ஈடுபடுகின்றன.
5. வனவிலங்குகள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் பொருட்கள் வேட்டையாடப்படுவது சட்டவிரோதமாக விற்பனை செய்வது ஆகியவை குறித்து தகவல்கள் திரட்ட மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் வனவிலங்குகளுக்கு எதிரான குற்றங்கள் கட்டுப்பாட்டு பிரிவு ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படுகிறது
மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி குமார் சௌபே இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இந்த தகவலை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1843396