Ministry of Jal Shakti
Uranium Contamination of Ground Water
21 JUL 2022 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Water being State subject, study on groundwater quality and making available safe water to public falls under States’ mandate. However, Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) has carried out a study to map areas with Uranium contaminated ground water during 2019. As per this study, the occurrence of Uranium in ground water beyond the BIS permissible limits (0.03 mg/l) of water was observed in around 409 groundwater samples against 14,377 samples analysed by the CGWB in around 18 States.
The data generated by CGWB has been shared with respective State Governments for taking suitable remedial action. Further, Government of India in partnership with States is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal since August, 2019 to make provision of potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on regular & long-term basis to every rural household by 2024. In addition, under JJM, while allocating the funds to States/ UTs, 10% weightage is given to the population residing in habitations affected by chemical contaminants including heavy metals and while planning for potable water supply to household through tap connection, priority is to be given to quality-affected habitations.
As per Department of Atomic Energy (DoAE), hydrogeological and stable isotope tracer investigations carried out in the groundwater around the Tummalapalle uranium mining project have confirmed that there is no association between uranium mining industry and elevated uranium levels in ground water. The Uranium occurrence is natural which has been confirmed from the investigations.
As per DoAE, it has been established by the scientific investigations that no damage is caused to borewells and crops due to UCIL operations at Tummalapalle.
This information was given by the Minister of State, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
زمینی پانی کی یورینیم آلودگی
21 JUL 2022 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت جناب بشویسور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پانی ریاست کا موضوع ہے، زمینی پانی کے معیار کا مطالعہ کرنا اور عوام کو محفوظ پانی کی فراہمی ریاستوں کے مینڈیٹ کے تحت آتی ہے۔ تاہم، سنٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی) نے 2019 کے دوران یورینیم آلودہ زیر زمین پانی والے علاقوں کا نقشہ بنانے کے لیے ایک مطالعہ کیا ہے۔ اس تحقیق کے مطابق، زمینی پانی میں یورینیم کی موجودگی بی آئی ایس کی اجازت کی حد (0.03 ایم جی /l) سے زیادہ تقریباً 18 ریاستوں میں سی جی ڈبلیو بی کے ذریعے تجزیہ کیے گئے 14,377 نمونوں کے مقابلے میں زمینی پانی کے تقریباً 409 نمونوں میں دیکھا گیا۔
سی جی ڈبلیو بی کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ڈیٹا کو متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ شیئر کیا گیا ہے تاکہ مناسب تدارک کی کارروائی کی جاسکے۔ مزید برآں، حکومت ہند ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) - ہر گھر جل کو اگست، 2019 سے نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ ہر ایک کو مناسب مقدار میں، مقررہ معیار کے ساتھ اور باقاعدہ اور طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر2024 تک ہر دیہی گھرانے کو پینے کے قابل پانی کی فراہمی کا بندوبست کیا جا سکے۔ مزید برآں، جے جے ایم کے تحت، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فنڈز مختص کرتے ہوئے، بھاری دھاتوں سمیت کیمیائی آلودگیوں سے متاثرہ بستیوں میں رہنے والی آبادی کو 10 فیصد وزن دیا جاتا ہے اور نل کے کنکشن کے ذریعے گھرانوں کو پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی منصوبہ بندی کرتے ہوئے معیار سے متاثرہ بستیوں کو ترجیح دی جانی ہے۔
محکمہ جوہری توانائی (ڈی او اےای) کے مطابق، تممالاپلے یورینیم کان کنی کے منصوبے کے ارد گرد زیر زمین پانی میں ہائیڈرو جیولوجیکل اور مستحکم آسوٹوپ ٹریسر کی تحقیقات نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی ہے کہ یورینیم کی کان کنی کی صنعت اور زمینی پانی میں یورینیم کی بلند سطح کے درمیان کوئی تعلق نہیں ہے۔ یورینیم کی موجودگی قدرتی ہے جس کی تحقیقات سے تصدیق ہوئی ہے۔
ڈی او اے ای کے مطابق، یہ سائنسی تحقیقات سے ثابت ہوا ہے کہ تممالاپلے میں یو سی آئی ایل کے آپریشنز کی وجہ سے بورویلوں اور فصلوں کو کوئی نقصان نہیں پہنچا ہے۔