Competition Commission of India
CCI issues cease and desist order against Trailer Owner Associations based in Chennai for indulging in anti-competitive practices
21 JUL 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) issued a final order today against ten Trailer Owner Associations (TOAs) which were found to have contravened the provisions of Section 3(3)(a) and 3(3)(b) read with Section 3(1) of the Competition Act, 2002 (the ‘Act’), which proscribe anti-competitive agreements.
These TOAs were alleged to have interfered in the fixation of tariffs for trailers and imposed a restriction upon the members of the National Association of Container Freight Station (NACFS/Informant) and their sister concerns, with regard to plying of their own trailers for movement of containers. NACFS/Informant alleged that these decisions were taken in trade association meetings, wherein these conditions were made to be agreed upon by the members of the Informant on alleged threats of strikes
The Commission observed that none of the TOAs denied having participated in the meetings where such decisions of anti-competitive nature took place, thus, establishing the existence of agreement/understanding/arrangement amongst them under Section 3(3)(a) and (b) of the Act, which are presumed to have an appreciable adverse effect on competition (AAEC). The Commission examined the role of trade associations and the legitimacy of actions taken by them under the Act, and found that, in the present matter, the TOAs have transgressed their legal contours and facilitated collusive decision making by allowing fixation of prices and restricting the provision of services under their aegis. The Commission noted that the TOAs, many of which did not appear before the Commission during the hearings, were not able to rebut the said presumption. The TOAs were found to have manipulated the market forces and narrowed the scope of competition through the aforesaid collective collusive action.
Based on evidence on record, CCI found the ten TOAs to have contravened the provisions of Section 3(3)(a) and 3(3)(b) read with Section 3(1) of the Act. Accordingly, the Commission directed the TOAs to cease and desist from indulging in practices that were found to be in contravention of the provisions of Section 3 of the Act.
A copy of the order in Case No. 04 of 2018 is available on CCI’s website at www.cci.gov.in.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने चेन्नई स्थित ट्रेलर ओनर एसोसिएशनों के प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरोधी गतिविधियों में लिप्त होने पर उनके खिलाफ गतिविधियों को रोकने और बंद करने का आदेश जारी किया
21 JUL 2022 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने आज उन दस ट्रेलर ओनर एसोसिएशनों (टीओए) के खिलाफ एक अंतिम आदेश जारी किया, जो प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरोधी समझौतों को प्रतिबंधित करने वाले प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 (‘अधिनियम’) की धारा 3 (1) के साथ पठित धारा 3(3)(ए) और 3(3)(बी) के प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन करते पाए गए थे।
इन टीओए पर यह आरोप लगाया गया था कि उन्होंने ट्रेलरों के लिए टैरिफ के निर्धारण में हस्तक्षेप किया और नेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ कंटेनर फ्रेट स्टेशन (एनएसीएफएस / सूचनादाता) के सदस्यों एवं उनके सहयोगी प्रतिष्ठानों पर अपने स्वयं के ट्रेलरों को चलाने के संबंध में प्रतिबंध लगा दिया। एनएसीएफएस / सूचनादाता ने यह आरोप लगाया कि ये निर्णय व्यापार संघ की बैठकों में लिए गए थे, जहां हड़ताल की कथित धमकी देकर सूचनादाता के सदस्यों को इन शर्तों पर सहमति देने के लिए मजबूर किया गया था।
आयोग ने पाया कि किसी भी टीओए ने उन बैठकों में भाग लेने से इनकार नहीं किया जहां प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरोधी प्रकृति के ऐसे निर्णय हुए थे। इस प्रकार, अधिनियम की धारा 3(3)(ए) और (बी) के तहत उनके बीच ऐसे समझौते/समझदारी/व्यवस्था का अस्तित्व होना साबित हुआ जिनका प्रतिस्पर्धा पर उल्लेखनीय प्रतिकूल प्रभाव (एएईसी) माना जाता है। आयोग ने अधिनियम के तहत व्यापार संघों की भूमिका एवं उनके द्वारा की गई कार्रवाइयों की वैधता की जांच की और यह पाया कि वर्तमान मामले में इन टीओए ने अपने कानूनी ढांचे का उल्लंघन किया है और अपने तत्वावधान में सेवाओं की कीमतों के निर्धारण की अनुमति देकर तथा प्रावधान को प्रतिबंधित करके मिलीभगत वाले निर्णय लेने की सुविधा प्रदान की है। आयोग ने कहा कि ये टीओए, जिनमें से कई सुनवाई के दौरान आयोग के सामने पेश नहीं हुए, उक्त धारणा का खंडन करने में सक्षम साबित नहीं हुए। इन टीओए ने उपरोक्त सामूहिक मिलीभगत कार्रवाई के माध्यम से बाजार की शक्तियों को प्रभावित किया और प्रतिस्पर्धा के दायरे को सीमित कर दिया।
रिकॉर्ड में मौजूद सबूतों के आधार पर, सीसीआई ने पाया कि दस टीओए ने अधिनियम की धारा 3(1) के साथ पठित धारा 3(3)(ए) और 3(3)(बी) के प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन किया है। तदनुसार, आयोग ने इन टीओए को अधिनियम की धारा 3 के प्रावधानों के उल्लंघन में पाई जाने वाली गतिविधियों को रोकने और बंद करने का निर्देश दिया।
वर्ष 2018 के केस नंबर 04 से संबंधित आदेश की एक प्रति सीसीआई की वेबसाइट www.cci.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।