ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସ୍ୱଧାର ଗୃହ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପାଇଁ ବଜେଟ ଅନୁଦାନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
ଉପକୃତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ମହିଳା
20 JUL 2022 2:42PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
୨ଠ୨୧-୨ଠ୨୨ରୁ ୨ଠ୨୫-୨୬ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ପଞ୍ଚଦଶ ଅର୍ଥ କମିଶନର ଅନୁମୋଦନ କ୍ରମେ ସମାଜରେ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଦିଗରେ ‘ମିଶନ ଶକ୍ତି’ ଅଧିନରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ‘ସମ୍ବଳ’ ଓ ‘ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ’ ନାମରେ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ଦୁଇଟି ଉପଯୋଜନା ରହିଛି । ‘ସମ୍ବଳ’ର ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଭାବରେ ‘ୱାନ ଷ୍ଟପ ସେଣ୍ଟର’ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି । ‘ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ’ ଅଧିନରେ ‘ସ୍ୱଧାର ଗୃହ’ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି । ଏସବୁ ‘ମିଶନ ଶକ୍ତି’ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ । ପଞ୍ଚଦଶ ଅର୍ଥ କମିଶନ ଅବଧିରେ ମିଶନ ଶକ୍ତି ଅଧିନରେ ଥିବା ‘ସମ୍ବଳ’ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପାଇଁ ୨୯୪୩ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରାଯାଇଛି । ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଚତୁର୍ଦ୍ଦଶ ଅର୍ଥ କମିଶନରେ ଏହି ପରିମାଣ ୧ଠଠ୨ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଥିଲା । ସେହିପରି ମିଶନ ଶକ୍ତି ଅଧିନରେ ଥିବା ‘ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ’ ଉପଯୋଜନା ନିମିତ୍ତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବଜେଟ ଅନୁଦାନ ୧୨,୩୧୮ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମଞ୍ଜୁର ହୋଇଛି । ଚତୁର୍ଦ୍ଦଶ ଅର୍ଥ କମିଶନ ଅବଧିରେ ଏହି ପରିମାଣ ୬୬୩୪ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଥିଲା- ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଓଡ଼ିଶାରେ ୨ଠ୨୧-୨୨ ଅବଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୱାନ ଷ୍ଟପ ସେଣ୍ଟରଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ୫୩୬୬ ଜଣ ମହିଳା ଉପକୃତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ୨ଠ୧୫ରୁ ୨ଠ୨୧ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୯୩୩୭ ଥିଲା । ଠିକ୍ ସେହିପରି ସ୍ୱଧାର ଗୃହ ଯୋଜନାରେ ୨ଠ୨ଠ-୨୧ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶାରେ ୧୬୬୭ ମହିଳା ଉପକୃତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ୨ଠ୧୮-୧୯ ଏବଂ ୨ଠ୧୯-୨ଠ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ଏହି ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୨୩୪ଠ ଲେଖାଏଁ ଥିଲା ।
ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟସ୍ତରରେ ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ହବ୍ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ତଥା ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ଉନ୍ନତି ନିମିତ୍ତ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କରାଯିବ । ଏଥିରେ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ଶିକ୍ଷା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟର ଉନ୍ନତି, ଧନ୍ଦାମୂଳକ ତାଲିମ, ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତି ତାଲିମ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସଂସା ସହ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସ୍ଥାପନ, ମହିଳା କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକର ପରିବେଶ ସୃଷ୍ଟି, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସାକ୍ଷରତା ଆଦି ଦିଗରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅର୍ଥ ବ୍ୟୟ ହେବ । ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉପଯୋଜନା ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ପାଇଁ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ, ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରୁଥିବା କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ, ନାଗରିକ ସମାଜ ଓ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନମାନଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଗତ ଅପ୍ରେଲ ମାସରେ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର ସମେତ ଚଣ୍ଡୀଗଡ଼, ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁ, ଗୁଆହାଟୀ ଏବଂ ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଠାରେ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ, ଆଲୋଚନାଚକ୍ର ଆଦି ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି ।
ANNEXURE
State-wise number of beneficiaries/ women assisted under One Stop Centre (OSC) and Swadhar Greh Scheme
ONE STOP CENTRE
SL
States/UTs
01.04.2015 to 31.03.2021
2021-22
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
1563
114
2
Andhra Pradesh
29177
4049
3
Arunachal Pradesh
878
216
4
Assam
4351
3852
5
Bihar
14023
7002
6
Chandigarh
766
153
7
Chhattisgarh
25236
5007
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman &Diu
764
139
9
Delhi
1956
3869
10
Goa
2542
1434
11
Gujarat
11875
6583
12
Haryana
12259
7080
13
Himachal Pradesh
300
348
14
Jammu & Kashmir
3918
1544
15
Jharkhand
979
715
16
Karnataka
5331
4396
17
Kerala
5327
4420
18
Ladakh
27
0
19
Lakshadweep
0
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
35937
14573
21
Maharashtra
7116
5462
22
Manipur
249
382
23
Meghalaya
682
665
24
Mizoram
387
205
25
Nagaland
530
275
26
Odisha
9337
5366
27
Puducherry
287
56
28
Punjab
6696
2840
29
Rajasthan
11443
19241
30
Sikkim
410
237
31
Tamil Nadu
12911
14391
32
Telangana
24949
12753
33
Tripura
154
0
34
Uttar Pradesh
157620
18063
35
Uttarakhand
3900
1462
36
West Bengal
0
Total
393880
146892
SWADHAR GREH SCHEME
SL
States/UTs
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
1
Andhra Pradesh
780
901
433
2
Arunachal Pradesh
30
16
22
3
Assam
510
510
242
4
Andaman and Nicobar (UT)
8
8
9
5
Bihar
0
0
0
6
Chandigarh
30
17
8
7
Chhattisgarh
90
84
46
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0
0
0
9
Daman & Diu
0
0
0
10
Delhi
60
33
41
11
Goa
0
0
0
12
Gujarat
120
120
117
13
Haryana
30
0
0
14
Himachal Pradesh
1
-
9
15
Jammu & Kashmir
90
160
27
16
Jharkhand
90
14
18
17
Karnataka
1380
1383
1462
18
Kerala
210
473
165
19
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
240
240
273
21
Maharashtra
1500
1500
126
22
Manipur
690
664
431
23
Mizoram
330
112
90
24
Meghalaya
60
60
15
25
Nagaland
60
60
34
26
Odisha
2340
2340
1667
27
Punjab
60
30
34
28
Puducherry
30
30
10
29
Rajasthan
180
180
203
30
Sikkim
30
22
18
31
Tamil Nadu
1050
1050
864
32
Telangana
570
831
389
33
Tripura
120
120
64
34
Uttar Pradesh
390
390
344
35
Uttrakhand
120
120
-
36
West Bengal
1440
1440
806
Total
12639
12908
7967

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Increasing budget allocation for Sakhi-One Stop Center and Swadhar Greh Scheme
20 JUL 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has launched “Mission Shakti”- an integrated women empowerment programme as umbrella scheme for the safety, security and empowerment of women for implementation during the 15th Finance Commission period from 2021-22 to 2025-26. “Mission Shakti” consists of two sub-schemes – ‘Sambal’ and ‘Samarthya’. The One Stop Centre (OSC) is a component of ‘Sambal’ sub-scheme whereas Swadhar Greh is a now a part of Shakti Sadan component of ‘Samarthya’ sub-scheme under “Mission Shakti". Budget allocation for components under 'Sambal' sub-schemes of 'Mission Shakti' for 15th Finance Commission (FC) period is Rs. 2943 crore as against actual expenditure of Rs. 1002 crore during 14th FC period. Similarly, budget allocation (central share) for components under 'Samarthya' sub-scheme of 'Mission Shakti' for 15th Finance Commission period is Rs. 12,318 crore as against actual expenditure of Rs. 6634 crore during 14th FC period.
State-wise number of beneficiaries/ women assisted under One Stop Centre (OSC) and Swadhar Greh Scheme is at attached Annexure. Age-wise data of the women assisted under these schemes are not maintained.
The large number of women assisted through these schemes reveals that there is awareness among general public about these schemes. Further, for increasing awareness about schemes of the Ministry and other measures undertaken by the Government for welfare and development of women, National, State and District Level Hubs for Empowerment of Women (HEW) have been approved under the Umbrella Scheme, with the aim to facilitate inter-sectoral convergence of schemes and programs meant for women at different levels with the mandate to create an environment in which women realize their full potential. The support under the HEW component is available for guiding, linking and hand holding women to various institutional and schematic set-up for their empowerment and development including equal access to healthcare, quality education, career and vocational counselling/ training, financial inclusion, entrepreneurship, backward and forward linkages, health and safety for workers, social security and digital literacy at various levels across the country.
The Ministry has also undertaken awareness campaign through conferences, seminars, meetings etc. with stakeholders from time to time. Recently, in the month of April, 2022, the Ministry organised 5 Zonal meetings with States/ UTs, Implementing Agencies and other stakeholders including Civil Society Organisations before finalising the guidelines of umbrella schemes at Chandigarh, Bengaluru, Guwahati, Mumbai and Bhubaneshwar. Further, the Ministry also organised 10 regional/ sub-zonal conferences at different locations in the country during the month of June - July, 2022 for awareness generation amongst stakeholders about the three Missions of the Ministry as well as about initiatives of the Government pertaining to women and children.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
ANNEXURE
State-wise number of beneficiaries/ women assisted under One Stop Centre (OSC) and Swadhar Greh Scheme
ONE STOP CENTRE
SL
States/UTs
01.04.2015 to 31.03.2021
2021-22
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
1563
114
2
Andhra Pradesh
29177
4049
3
Arunachal Pradesh
878
216
4
Assam
4351
3852
5
Bihar
14023
7002
6
Chandigarh
766
153
7
Chhattisgarh
25236
5007
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman &Diu
764
139
9
Delhi
1956
3869
10
Goa
2542
1434
11
Gujarat
11875
6583
12
Haryana
12259
7080
13
Himachal Pradesh
300
348
14
Jammu & Kashmir
3918
1544
15
Jharkhand
979
715
16
Karnataka
5331
4396
17
Kerala
5327
4420
18
Ladakh
27
0
19
Lakshadweep
0
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
35937
14573
21
Maharashtra
7116
5462
22
Manipur
249
382
23
Meghalaya
682
665
24
Mizoram
387
205
25
Nagaland
530
275
26
Odisha
9337
5366
27
Puducherry
287
56
28
Punjab
6696
2840
29
Rajasthan
11443
19241
30
Sikkim
410
237
31
Tamil Nadu
12911
14391
32
Telangana
24949
12753
33
Tripura
154
0
34
Uttar Pradesh
157620
18063
35
Uttarakhand
3900
1462
36
West Bengal
0
Total
393880
146892
SWADHAR GREH SCHEME
SL
States/UTs
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
1
Andhra Pradesh
780
901
433
2
Arunachal Pradesh
30
16
22
3
Assam
510
510
242
4
Andaman and Nicobar (UT)
8
8
9
5
Bihar
0
0
0
6
Chandigarh
30
17
8
7
Chhattisgarh
90
84
46
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0
0
0
9
Daman & Diu
0
0
0
10
Delhi
60
33
41
11
Goa
0
0
0
12
Gujarat
120
120
117
13
Haryana
30
0
0
14
Himachal Pradesh
1
-
9
15
Jammu & Kashmir
90
160
27
16
Jharkhand
90
14
18
17
Karnataka
1380
1383
1462
18
Kerala
210
473
165
19
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
240
240
273
21
Maharashtra
1500
1500
126
22
Manipur
690
664
431
23
Mizoram
330
112
90
24
Meghalaya
60
60
15
25
Nagaland
60
60
34
26
Odisha
2340
2340
1667
27
Punjab
60
30
34
28
Puducherry
30
30
10
29
Rajasthan
180
180
203
30
Sikkim
30
22
18
31
Tamil Nadu
1050
1050
864
32
Telangana
570
831
389
33
Tripura
120
120
64
34
Uttar Pradesh
390
390
344
35
Uttrakhand
120
120
-
36
West Bengal
1440
1440
806
Total
12639
12908
7967