Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA WILL BE CONDUCTING A NEW SURVEY ON HOUSEHOLD CONSUMPTION EXPENDITURE SURVEY 2022-23 FOR A PERIOD OF ONE YEAR
21 JUL 2022 10:14AM by PIB Ahmedabad
Government of India will be conducting a new survey on Household Consumption Expenditure Survey 2022-23 for a period of one year. The field work for the same will be carried out by the officials of Field Operations Division of National Statistical Office. A regional training conference, for field officials who will be conducting the Survey in the Western Region of Gujarat, was inaugurated in Regional Office, Ahmedabad by Shri S K Bhanawat, Dy. Director General & Regional Head, National Statistical Office, Field Operations Division, Regional Office, Ahmedabad. In his inaugural address Shri Bhanawat said that all- India survey on Household Consumption Expenditure Survey (HCES) will be undertaken by trained filed officials. Through this Survey information will be collected for preparation of budget shares of different commodity groups in total consumption for compilation of consumer price indices for rural and urban India. In addition, statistical indicators of level of living, social consumption and well-being, and inequalities therein will also be compiled from the data collected in the survey.
The survey period of Household Consumption Expenditure Survey will be divided into 10 panels, each of three months duration. In the first month of any panel HCQ (Household Characteristics) questionnaire and any one the questionnaire among FDQ (Food Items), CSQ (Consumables & Services) and DGQ (Durable Items) will be canvassed in selected households. In the second month, any one of the remaining two questionnaires not canvassed in first month will be canvassed and in the last month of any panel the last remaining questionnaire will be canvassed. Canvassing sequence of questionnaires in each month of a Panel for a particular FSU will be decided randomly. Thus, it will be a panel survey for a short duration where each sample FSU and each sample household will be retained for a period of three months. Shri Jayaprakash Honrao, Deputy Director, Regional Office, NSO welcomed all participants. He highlighted the importance of NSS data and its’ timeliness in his address. Shri B T Rajgor, Assistant Director, NSO (FOD), Rajkot also participated along with around 70 participants from the Regional Office, Ahmedabad and Sub-Regional offices of NSO located at Bhavnagar, Jamnagar, Rajkot and Surendranagar.

આંકડાશાસ્ત્ર અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય
ભારત સરકાર ઘરગથ્થુ વપરાશ ખર્ચ સર્વે 2022-23 પર એક વર્ષના સમયગાળા માટે એક નવો સર્વે કરશે
21 JUL 2022 10:14AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકાર ઘરગથ્થુ વપરાશ ખર્ચ સર્વે 2022-23 પર એક વર્ષના સમયગાળા માટે એક નવો સર્વે કરશે. આ માટે ફિલ્ડ વર્ક નેશનલ સ્ટેટિસ્ટિકલ ઓફિસ (ફિલ્ડ ઓપરેશન્સ ડિવિઝન)ના સ્ટાફ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે. ગુજરાતના પશ્ચિમ વિસ્તારમાં સર્વે કરી રહેલા ક્ષેત્રીય કાર્યકરો માટે પ્રાદેશિક તાલીમ પરિષદનું ઉદ્ઘાટન શ્રી એસ.કે. ભાણાવત, ઉપ મહાનિદેશક અને પ્રાદેશિક વડા, ગુજરાત (પશ્ચિમ ક્ષેત્ર), રાષ્ટ્રીય આંકડાકીય કાર્યાલય દ્વારા કરવામા આવ્યું. તેમના ઉદઘાટન સંબોધનમાં શ્રી ભાણવતે જણાવ્યું હતું કે ઘરગથ્થુ વપરાશ ખર્ચ સર્વે (HCES) પર અખિલ ભારતીય સર્વેક્ષણ પ્રશિક્ષિત ફિલ્ડ સ્ટાફ દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે. આ સર્વેક્ષણ દ્વારા ગ્રામીણ અને શહેરી ભારતના ગ્રાહક ભાવ સૂચકાંકોના સંકલન માટે કુલ વપરાશમાં વિવિધ વસ્તુ જૂથોના બજેટ હિસ્સાની તૈયારી માટે માહિતી એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવશે. વધુમાં સર્વેક્ષણમાં એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવેલા ડેટામાંથી જીવનધોરણ, સામાજિક વપરાશ અને કલ્યાણ અને તેમાંની અસમાનતાના આંકડાકીય સૂચકાંકો પણ સંકલિત કરવામાં આવશે.
ઘરગથ્થુ વપરાશ ખર્ચ સર્વે (HCES) ના સર્વેક્ષણનો સમયગાળો 10 પેનલમાં વિભાજિત કરવામાં આવશે, જે દરેક ત્રણ મહિનાના સમયગાળાનો રહેશે. કોઈપણ પેનલના પ્રથમ મહિનામાં HCQ (કૌટુંબિક લાક્ષણિકતાઓ) પ્રશ્નાવલિ અને FDQ, (ખોરાક ઘટક), CSQ (ઉપભોજ્ય વસ્તુઓ અને સેવાઓ) અને DGQ, (ટકાઉ વસ્તુ)માંથી એક પ્રશ્નાવલિ પસંદ કરેલ પરિવારોને સર્વે કરવામાં આવશે. બીજા મહિનામાં બાકીની બે પ્રશ્નાવલિમાંથી કોઈપણ એક, જે પ્રથમ મહિનામાં સર્વે કરવામાં આવી ન હતી, તે કોઈપણ પેનલના છેલ્લા મહિનામાં છેલ્લી બાકીની પ્રશ્નાવલિમાં સર્વે કરવામાં આવશે. એક ખાસ FSU માટે પ્રશ્નાવલીનો સર્વે ક્રમ પેનલના દરેક મહિનામાં રેન્ડમ પર નક્કી કરવામાં આવશે. આમ તે ટૂંકા ગાળા માટે એક પેનલ સર્વે હશે જ્યાં દરેક સેમ્પલ FSU હશે અને દરેક સેમ્પલ પરિવારને ત્રણ મહિનાના સમયગાળા માટે રાખવામાં આવશે. શ્રી જયપ્રકાશ હોનરાવ, ઉપ નિદેશક, પ્રાદેશિક કાર્યાલય, અમદાવાદ, ગુજરાત (પશ્ચિમ ક્ષેત્ર), રાષ્ટ્રીય આંકડાકીય કાર્યાલય એ તમામ સહભાગીઓનું સ્વાગત કર્યું. તેમના સંબોધનમાં એન.એસ.એસ. ડેટાના મહત્વ અને તેની સમયસરતા પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો. શ્રી બી.ટી. રાજગોર, સહાયક નિદેશક, રાષ્ટ્રીય આંકડાકીય કાર્યાલય, રાજકોટ પણ પ્રાદેશિક કાર્યાલય, અમદાવાદ અને ભાવનગર, જામનગર, રાજકોટ અને સુરેન્દ્રનગર સ્થિત રાષ્ટ્રીય આંકડાકીય કાર્યાલયની પેટા-પ્રાદેશિક કાર્યાલયઓમાંથી 70 જેટલા સહભાગીઓ સાથે ભાગ લીધો હતો.