بجلی کی وزارت
این ایچ پی سی نے پن بجلی اور کم اسٹوریج پروجیکٹوں کی تلاش اور انہیں قائم کرنے کے لیے ڈی وی سی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
20 JUL 2022 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20جولائی ، 2022/
این ایچ پی سی لمیٹڈ نے پن بجلی اور پمپ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹوں کی تلاش اور انہیں قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ پروجیکٹ کمپنی جے وی سی کی تشکیل کے موقعے تلاش کرنے کے لیے دامور ویلی کارپوریشن ڈی وی سی کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔ یہ دستخط فرید آباد کے این ایچ پی سی کارپوریٹ دفتر میں آج کیے گئے۔ مفاہمت نامے پر یہ دستخط این ایچ پی سی لمیٹڈ کے سی ایم ڈی جناب اے کے سنگھ اور ڈی وی سی کے چیئرمین جناب رام نریش سنگھ کی موجودگی میں کیے گئے۔
مفاہمت نامے میں دو بجلی شعبے کی تنظیموں کے درمیان تعاون میں ایک نئے باب کے بارے میں کہا گیا ہے جس کا تعلق پن بجلی پروجیکٹوں اور کم اسٹوریج پروجیکٹوں سے ہے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کا تعلق توانائی کی ترسیل (2030 تک ) 500 گیگاواٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کے قومی مقصد کے عین مطابق ہے اور 2070 تک نیٹ زیرو کےمطابق ہے۔
…..
ش ح ۔ اس۔ ت ح ۔
U - 7861

Ministry of Power
NHPC signs MoU with DVC for exploring and setting up Hydropower and Pump Storage Projects
20 JUL 2022 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC Limited signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Damodar Valley Corporation (DVC) to explore the formation of a Joint Venture Company (JVC) for exploring and setting up hydropower and pump storage projects, today at NHPC Corporate Office, Faridabad. The MOU was signed in the august presence of Shri A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC Limited, and Shri Ram Naresh Singh, Chairman, DVC.
The MOU heralds a new dawn in cooperation between the two Power Sector organizations in jointly harnessing the hydropower projects and pump storage projects as energy storage solutions in line with the national objective of energy transition i.e. 500 GW of renewable energy by 2030 and Net Zero by 2070. The MOU envisages the joint development of mutually identified projects.
Shri Y.K. Chaubey, Director (Technical), Shri R.P. Goyal, Director (Finance) and Shri Biswajit Basu, Director (Projects) from NHPC, and Shri Arup Sarkar, Member (Finance), DVC also graced the occasion along with other senior officers from both the organizations