مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ملک بھر میں ڈیجیٹل رسائی
20 JUL 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کوم ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی) کی دس جنوری 2022 کو جاری کی گئی تازہ ترین ’’انڈین ٹیلی کوم سروسز پرفارمنس انڈیکیٹرز‘‘ رپورٹ کے مطابق ملک کے دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں انٹر نیٹ صارفین کی تعداد بالترتیب 336.60 ملین اور 497.69 ملین ہے۔ یہ اعدادوشمار ستمبر 2021 کے اخیر تک کے ہیں۔
ملک میں ڈیجیٹل رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لئے حکومت نے یہ اقدمات کئے ہیں۔
1. ملک بھر میں جن گاؤوں میں یہ سہولت ابھی تک فراہم نہیں کی گئی تھی، وہاں حکومت اور ٹیلی کوم سروسز پرووائڈرز (ٹی ایس پی ایس) کے ذریعہ مرحلہ وار طریقے سے موبائل / بروڈبینڈ / انٹرنیٹ خدمات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ حکومت کی یونیورسل سروس او بلیگیشن فنڈ (یو ایس او ایف) سے فنڈنگ کے تحت اسکیموں کے ذریعہ ملک کے ان گاؤوں میں جہاں اب تک انٹرنیٹ کی سہولت موجود نہیں تھیں۔ ٹاور لگائے جارہے ہیں۔
2. ملک میں تمام گرام پنچایتوں کو بروڈ بینڈ کنکٹوٹی دینے کے لئے بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے لاگو کیا جارہا ہے۔ بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت تیار کئے گئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو سروس فراہم کرنے والے استعمال کرسکیں گے جس کے ذریعہ وہ بروڈ بینڈ/انٹرنیٹ سہولیات مہیا کرائیں گے۔ بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کو حال ہی میں بڑھا کر ملک کے تمام جی پی ایس کے دائرے کے باہر کے آباد گاؤوں تک توسیع دی گئی ہے۔
نیشنل بروڈ بینڈ مشن (این بی ایم) سترہ دسمبر 2019 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل کمیونکیشن بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تیزی سے فروغ دینا، ڈیجیٹل تفریق کو کم کرنا اور ڈیجیٹل تفویض اختیارات میں سہولت لانا تھا۔
پبلک وائی فائی کے ذریعہ بروڈ بینڈ خدمات کو وسعت دینے کے لئے پرائم منسٹر فائرلیس ایکسیز نیٹ ورک انٹر فیس (پی ایم۔ ڈبلیو اے این) فریم ورک شروع کیا گیا ۔ اس فریم ورک کے تحت نہ تو متعلقہ افراد اور اداروں کو نہ تو کوئی لائسنس ہے۔ اس کی تفصیلات ویب سائٹ pmwani.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں ۔
لائسنس یافتہ سروس پروائڈرز ملک کے دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں اپنے بزنس پلان کے حساب سے بروڈبینڈ خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
راجستھان میں بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کے علاوہ حکومت کی ریاست میں انٹرنیٹ /بروڈبینڈ بڑھانے کے لئے یو ایس او ایف کے تحت مندرجہ ذیل اسکیمیں ہیں۔
1. 354 غیر ڈیجیٹل گاؤوں میں سرحدی علاقوں میں اور مختلف ریاستوں کے بشمول راجستھان دیگر ترجیحی علاقوں میں موبائل کنکٹوٹی کی سہولت۔
2. راجستھان سمیت چار ریاستوں کے امگنوں والے اضلاع کے 502 غیر ڈیجیٹل گاؤوں میں فورجی موبائل کنکٹوٹی کی سہولت۔
یہ اطلاع مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت جناب دیو سنگھ چوہان نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Communications
Digital outreach across the Country
20 JUL 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
As per latest “The Indian Telecom Services Performance Indicators” reports released by Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) dated 10th January, 2022, internet subscribers in rural and urban areas of the country are 336.60 million and 497.69 million respectively at the end of September, 2021.
Following steps have been taken by the Government for enhancing digital outreach in the country:
1. Mobile/Broadband/Internet services are provided in a phased manner by the Government and Telecom Services Provider (TSPs) in the uncovered villages of the country. The Government, with funding from Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF), has schemes namely Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan for North Eastern Region, Left Wing Extremism (LWE) Affected Area schemes, Aspirational Districts Schemes, Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan for Islands, etc. to extend mobile connectivity through setting up of towers in the uncovered villages of the country.
2. BharatNet project is implemented in a phased manner to provide broadband connectivity to all Gram Panchayats (GPs) in the country. The infrastructure created under BharatNet project can be utilized by Service providers, for provisioning of broadband/internet services. The scope of BharatNet has been recently extended up to all inhabited villages beyond GPs in the country.
National Broadband Mission (NBM) was launched on 17th December 2019 with a vision to fast-track growth of digital communications infrastructure, bridge the digital divide, facilitate digital empowerment and inclusion, and provide affordable and universal access of broadband for all.
To enhance proliferation of broadband services through public Wifi, Prime Minister Wireless Access Network Interface (PM-WANI) framework has been introduced. The PM-WANI framework enables provision of broadband through a distributed architecture and unbundling of functions. Under this framework entities are neither required to take any license nor pay any fee to the Government. The details of the same are available at website pmwani.gov.in
Licensed Service providers provide broadband services in urban and rural areas of the country as per their business plans. However, for expansion of broadband services in rural and remote areas of the country, there are various Government schemes with the support from Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) under which total fund earmarked/disbursed for last 5 years and current year till February, 2022 is about 31529 Cr.
In addition to BharatNet project in Rajasthan, the Government has following schemes under USOF for enhancing internet/broadband in the state:
1. Provision of mobile connectivity in 354 uncovered villages, Border area & other priority areasof various states including Rajasthan.
2. Provision of 4G mobile connectivity in 502 uncovered villages of Aspirational Districts in four States including Rajasthan.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.