امور داخلہ کی وزارت
جیلوں کی صورتحال
20 JUL 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے کمار مشرا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ ‘جیلوں’/‘جیلوں میں قید افراد’ بھارت کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کی فہرست II کے اندراج 4 کے مطابق ‘‘ریاست کی فہرست’’ کا معاملہ ہے۔ جیلوں اور قیدیوں کا نظم و نسق متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ تاہم وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) وقتاً فوقتاً جیل انتظامیہ کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) کو مختلف مشورے اور رہنما خطوط جاری کرتی رہی ہے۔ جیل سے متعلق ایک مثالی دستور العمل 2016، جو ایک معیار کے طور پر کام کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے، جس کی تمام ریاستوں کو تقلید کرنی چاہیے اور اس سے رہنمائی حاصل کرنی چاہیے، تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ان کے دائرہ اختیار میں اپنانے کے لیے بھیجا گیا ہے۔ یہ دستور العمل جیل اور اصلاحی انتظامیہ کے تمام پہلوؤں پر تفصیلی رہنمائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ جیل اصلاحات ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ ملک کی جیلوں کی حالت کے بارے میں کوئی مطالعہ کرنے کی کوئی خاص تجویز زیرغور نہیں ہے۔
جرائم کے ریکارڈ سے متعلق قومی بیورو (این سی آر بی) ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے جیل کے اعداد و شمار مرتب کرتا ہے اور اسے اپنی سالانہ اشاعت ‘‘جیل کے اعدادوشمار بھارت’’ میں شائع کرتا ہے۔ تازہ ترین شائع شدہ رپورٹ سال 2020 کی ہے۔ بورڈ آف وزیٹرز کے بارے میں مخصوص ڈیٹا مرکزی طور پر برقرار نہیں رکھا جاتا ہے۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
CONDITION OF JAILS
20 JUL 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
'Prisons'/'persons detained therein' is a “State List” subject as per Entry 4 of List II of the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. Administration and management of prisons and inmates is the responsibility of respective State Governments. However, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has been issuing various advisories and guidelines to the States and Union Territories (UTs) on varied aspects of prison administration from time to time. A Model Prison Manual 2016, which strives to serve as a benchmark that all States should emulate and seek guidance from has also been forwarded to all States and UTs for adoption in their jurisdictions. The Manual, inter-alia, provides detailed guidance on all aspects of prison and correctional administration. Prison Reforms is a continuous process. No specific proposal for undertaking any study about the condition of jails of the country is under consideration.
National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles prison statistics reported to it by the States and UTs and publishes the same in its annual publication “Prison Statistics India”. The latest published report is of the year 2020. Specific data about Board of Visitors is not maintained centrally.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.