Ministry of Cooperation
Bylaws for PACS
20 JUL 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
In order to make Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) multipurpose vibrant business entities, draft model bye-laws are being prepared in consultation with the State Governments, National Cooperative Federations and all other stakeholders. These Draft Model Bye-Laws contain various provisions for bringing professionalism, transparency and accountability in their operation. It is to mention that PACS registered and administered under the respective State Cooperative Laws.
The Government is also formulating a new national level policy for cooperatives and two-day National Conference on new Cooperation Policy was held on 12th and 13th April, 2022 with Cooperation Secretaries/ RCSs from all the States/UTs, wherein discussions were inter alia held on legal framework, identification of regulatory, policy & operational barriers; ease of doing business; reforms for strengthening governance; promoting new and social cooperatives; revitalizing defunct ones; making cooperatives vibrant economic entities; cooperation among cooperatives and increasing membership of cooperatives.
Also, a centrally sponsored project for Computerization of 63,000 PACS has been launched to further help them in their digitalization and end-to-end automation of their businesses. It will bring transparency and enhance trustworthiness in the working of PACS and will also help them become nodal service delivery point for Interest Subvention Scheme (ISS), PMFBY, Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) for various services and provision of inputs like fertilizers, seeds etc. This pan India IT project and legal reforms through adoption of model bye-laws by PACS will create enabling environment for PACS to become vibrant multipurpose business entities.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

تعاون کی وزارت
پی اے سی ایس کے لیےضمنی قوانین
20 JUL 2022 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال پر ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بنیادی زراعتی کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) کو کثیر مقصدی متحرک کاروباری ادارے بنانے کے لیے، ریاستی حکومتوں، قومی کوآپریٹو فیڈریشنز اور دیگر تمام شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مشاورت سے ماڈل ضمنی قوانین کا مسودہ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ ڈرافٹ ماڈل بائی لاز اپنے کام میں پیشہ ورانہ مہارت، شفافیت اور جوابدہی لانے کے لیے مختلف دفعات پر مشتمل ہے۔ یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ پی اے سی ایس متعلقہ ریاستی کوآپریٹو قوانین کے تحت رجسٹرڈ اور زیر انتظام ہے۔
حکومت کوآپریٹیو کے لیے ایک نئی قومی سطح کی پالیسی بھی تشکیل دے رہی ہے اور نئی کوآپریشن پالیسی پر دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس 12 اور 13 اپریل 2022 کو تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے کوآپریشن سیکریٹریز/ آر سی ایسیز کے ساتھ منعقد ہوئی، جس میں دیگر امور کے علاوہ قانونی فریم ورک، ریگولیٹری، پالیسی اور آپریشنل رکاوٹوں کی شناخت؛ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی؛ حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اصلاحات؛ نئے اور سماجی کو آپریٹیو کو فروغ دینا؛ ناکارہ اداروں کا ازسر نو احیا کرنا؛ کوآپریٹیو کو متحرک اقتصادی ادارے بنانا؛ کوآپریٹیو کے درمیان تعاون اور کوآپریٹیو کی رکنیت میں اضافہ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
اس کے علاوہ، 63,000 پی اے سی ایس کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے لیے مرکزی طور پر اسپانسر شدہ پروجیکٹ شروع کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ان کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور ان کے کاروبار کی اینڈ ٹو اینڈ آٹومیشن میں مزید مدد کی جاسکے۔ یہ پی اے سی ایس کے کام میں شفافیت لائے گا اور اعتماد میں اضافہ کرے گا اور ان کو مختلف خدمات اور کھادوں، بیجوں وغیرہ کی فراہمی کے لیے سود سبوینشن اسکیم (آئی ایس ایس )، پی ایم ایف بی وائی، براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) کے لیے نوڈل سروس ڈیلیوری پوائنٹ بننے میں بھی مدد کرے گا۔ یہ آل انڈیا آئی ٹی پروجیکٹ اور پی اے سی ایس کے ذریعہ ماڈل بائی لاز کو اپنانے کے ذریعے قانونی اصلاحات پی اے سی ایس کے لیے متحرک کثیر مقصدی کاروباری ادارے بننے کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرے گی۔