महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
देशातील महिलांच्या स्थितीत सुधारणा
20 JUL 2022 4:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 जुलै 2022
राष्ट्रीय कुटुंब, आरोग्य सर्वेक्षण -5 (NFHS- 5), राष्ट्रीय गुन्हे नोंदणी विभाग (NCRB), आरोग्य व्यवस्थापन माहिती यंत्रणा (HMIS) इत्यादीं संस्थाकडून प्राप्त झालेल्या ताज्या माहितीवरून असे लक्षात येते की, अलीकडच्या काही वर्षांत देशातील महिला आणि मुलींच्या स्थितीत सुधारणा दिसून येत आहे.
हिंसाचार आणि संकटाचा सामना करणार्‍या महिलांना मदत करण्याऱ्या विविध योजना तसेच विविध कायदे आणि योजनाबद्ध रितीने केलेली मध्यस्थी, धोरणे आणि कार्यक्रमांद्वारे भारत सरकार महिलांना अधिक सक्षम बनवण्यासाठी सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य देत आहे. यापैकी काही वन स्टॉप सेंटर (OSC), महिला हेल्पलाइन (WHL) आणि अनेक सामाजिक संरक्षण योजना आहेत. प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना (PMMVY), आयुष्मान भारत - प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (PMJAY), प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना, प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (ग्रामीण आणि शहरी), प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना (PMJDY), महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार हमी योजना, राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सहाय्य कार्यक्रम (NSAP) यांचा यामध्ये समावेश आहे. तसेच वृद्ध, दिव्यांग आणि विधवांसाठीच्या विविध निवृत्ती वेतन योजना देखील यात समाविष्ट आहेत.
Parameters
NFHS-4
NFHS-5
Currently married women who usually participate in their household decisions (%)
84
88.7
Women owing a house and/ or land (alone or jointly with others) (%)
38.4
43.3
Women having a bank or savings account that they themselves use (%)
45.9
54.0
Ever-married women age 18-49 years who have ever experienced spousal violence
31.2
29.3
Ever-married women age 18-49 years who have experienced physical violence during any pregnancy (%)
3.9
3.1
Young women age 18-29 years who experienced sexual violence by age 18 (%)
1.5
1.5
प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजनेच्या लाभांमध्ये इतर गोष्टींबरोबरच महिलांच्या आरोग्य स्थितीत सुधारणा,घरातील वायू प्रदूषणात घट,जंगले आणि इतर नैसर्गिक संसाधनांवर कमी दबाव,श्रम नियोजन आणि वेळेची बचत यांचा समावेश होतो, यामुळे महिलांचे सक्षमीकरण होत आहे. स्वयंपाकासाठीचा गॅस जो पूर्वी फक्त देशातील 62% जनतेला उपलब्ध होता तो आता प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजनेमुळे संपृक्ततेपर्यंत आला आहे.
देशातील महिलांवर अशा प्रकारच्या सामाजिक संरक्षण योजनांचा प्रभाव हा बहुआयामी आहे. या प्रभावांमध्ये महिलांचे आर्थिक सक्षमीकरण आणि महिलांच्या शिक्षण , स्वाभिमान, मनोबल, आत्मविश्वास आणि आंतरिक सामर्थ्य यामध्ये सुधारणा यांचा समावेश होतो. या सर्व उपाययोजनांमुळे महिलांवरील गुन्हे कमी झाले आहेत. राष्ट्रीय कौटुंबिक आरोग्य सर्वेक्षण-4 च्या तुलनेत राष्ट्रीय कौटुंबिक आरोग्य सर्वेक्षण -5 मधल्या अहवालामध्ये , महिलांच्या स्थितीत अनेक बाबींवर सुधारणा झाली आहे असे दिसून आले आहे.
ही माहिती केंद्रीय महिला व बालविकास मंत्री स्मृती झुबिन इराणी यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तराद्वारे दिली.

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Improvement in the status of women in the country on various parameters
20 JUL 2022 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The latest data from National Family Health Survey-5 (NFHS- 5), National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), Health Management Information System (HMIS) etc. indicate improvement in the status of women and girls in the country during recent years on various parameters. Government of India continues to attach highest priority to making women more empowered through legislative and schematic interventions, policies and programmes including schemes for assisting women facing violence and distress. Some of these are One Stop Centre (OSC), Women Helpline (WHL) and many social protection schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY), Anganwadi Services (erstwhile Core ICDS), Scheme for Adolescent Girls, National Health Mission (Rural and Urban), Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY), PM Ujjwala Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Rural and Urban), Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme, National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP), a cluster of programmes that include pensions to the elderly, disabled, and widows, etc.
Benefits of PM Ujjwala Yojana, inter-alia, include improvement in health condition, reduction in indoor air pollution, less pressure on forests and other natural resources, reduction in drudgery and time saving for women resulting in empowerment of women. The LPG coverage in the country has improved from 62 % before PMUY to near saturation now.
The impact of such social protection schemes on women in the country is multi-dimensional which includes economic empowerment, and improvement in education, self respect, morale, confidence and inner strength. Further, all these measures have resulted in reduction of crime against women. As per National Family Health Survey (NFHS-5), there is an improvement in status of women on several parameters in comparison to those from NFHS-4:
Parameters
NFHS-4
NFHS-5
Currently married women who usually participate in their household decisions (%)
84
88.7
Women owing a house and/ or land (alone or jointly with others) (%)
38.4
43.3
Women having a bank or savings account that they themselves use (%)
45.9
54.0
Ever-married women age 18-49 years who have ever experienced spousal violence
31.2
29.3
Ever-married women age 18-49 years who have experienced physical violence during any pregnancy (%)
3.9
3.1
Young women age 18-29 years who experienced sexual violence by age 18 (%)
1.5
1.5
Further, the data published by the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) on crime against women also shows a declining trend in the crime against women which was 3,71,503 in the year 2020, as against 4,05,326 in the year 2019.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.