Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government undertakes several initiatives to promote electronics manufacturing in India
Domestic production of electronic goods increase substantially from Rs. 2,43,263 crore in 2015-16 to Rs. 5,54,461 crore in 2020-21
20 JUL 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The government is very focused on its important objective of building the overall semiconductor ecosystem and ensure that, it in-turn catalyses India’s rapidly expanding electronics manufacturing and innovation ecosystem.
As a result of several initiatives taken by the Government and efforts of the industry, the domestic production of electronic goods has increased substantially from Rs. 2,43,263 crore (USD 37 billion) in 2015-16 to Rs. 5,54,461 crore (USD 74.7 billion) in 2020-21 growing at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 17.9%. Many policies of the Government including the flagship Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes, Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors, Modified Electronics Manufacturing Cluster (EMC 2.0) Scheme are major steps towards making India “AtmaNirbhar” in electronics manufacturing.
As semiconductors form a major part of all electronic products, as a result of growth in electronics manufacturing sector, semiconductor market in India has also witnessed proportionate growth over the last few years. As per the industry estimate, the semiconductor consumption in India was around INR 1.1 lakh crore in year 2020 which is being met through imports due to absence of commercial semiconductor fabs in India.
The government is very focused on its important objective of building the overall semiconductor ecosystem and ensure that, it in-turn catalyses India’s rapidly expanding electronics manufacturing and innovation ecosystem. This vision of AtmaNirbharta in electronics & semiconductors was given further momentum by the Union Cabinet chaired by the Hon‟ble Prime Minister approving the Semicon India programme with a total outlay of INR 76,000 crore for the development of semiconductor and display manufacturing ecosystem in our country. The programme aims to provide financial support to companies investing in semiconductors, display manufacturing and design ecosystem. This will serve to pave the way for India’s growing presence in the global electronics value chains.
Following four schemes are introduced under the aforesaid programme:
1. Scheme for setting up of Semiconductor Fabs in India provides fiscal support to eligible applicants for setting up of Semiconductor Fabs which is aimed at attracting large investments for setting up semiconductor wafer fabrication facilities in the country. Following fiscal support has been approved under the scheme:
• 28nm or Lower - Up to 50% of the Project Cost
• Above 28 nm to 45nm - Up to 40% of the Project Cost
• Above 45 nm to 65nm - Up to 30% of the Project Cost
2. Scheme for setting up of Display Fabs in India provides fiscal support to eligible applicants for setting up of Display Fabs which is aimed at attracting large investments for setting up TFT LCD / AMOLED based display fabrication facilities in the country. The Scheme provides fiscal support of up to 50% of Project Cost subject to a ceiling of INR 12,000 crore per Fab.
3. Scheme for setting up of Compound Semiconductors / Silicon Photonics / Sensors Fab and Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging (ATMP) / OSAT facilities in India: The Scheme provides a fiscal support of 30% of the Capital Expenditure to the eligible applicants for setting up of Compound Semiconductors / Silicon Photonics (SiPh) / Sensors (including MEMS) Fab and Semiconductor ATMP
/ OSAT facilities in India.
1. Design Linked Incentive (DLI) Scheme offers financial incentives, design infrastructure support across various stages of development and deployment of semiconductor design for Integrated Circuits (ICs), Chipsets, System on Chips (SoCs), Systems & IP Cores and semiconductor linked design. The scheme provides “Product Design Linked Incentive” of up to 50% of the eligible expenditure subject to a ceiling of Rs. 15 Crore per application and “Deployment Linked Incentive” of 6% to 4% of net sales turnover over 5 years subject to a ceiling of Rs. 30 Crore per application.
In addition to the above schemes, Government has also approved modernisation of Semi- Conductor Laboratory, Mohali as a brownfield Fab.
Applications have been invited under various schemes for setting up of Semiconductor facilities. So far 23 applications have been received which are under evaluation.
Setting up of Semiconductor unit requires huge investments and necessitates suitable infrastructure like availability of uninterrupted Power and Clean Water. Further, Semiconductors manufacturing is a very complex and technology-intensive sector with huge capital investments, high risk, long gestation and payback periods, and rapid changes in technology which require significant and sustained investments. However, the Government is committed to make all round efforts to develop semiconductors and display manufacturing ecosystem in India.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں الیکٹرونکس کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے حکومت کے متعدد اقدامات
الیکٹرونکس اشیاء کی اندرون ملک تیاری جو 16-2015 میں 243263 کروڑ روپے تھی ، وہ 21-2020 میں نمایاں اضافے کے ساتھ بڑھ کر 554461 کروڑ روپے ہوگئی
20 JUL 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت مجموعی سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکوسسٹم کی تعمیر کے اہم مقصد پر خاص توجہ دیتی ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ اس سے ہندوستان کی تیزی سے وسعت پاتی الیکٹرونکس مینوفیکچرنگ اور اختراع کے ایکو سسٹم کو مہمیز ملے۔
حکومت کے کئے گئے متعدد اقدامات اور صنعت کی کوشش سے الیکٹرونکس مصنوعات کی اندرون ملک تیاری جو کہ 16-2015 میں 243263 کروڑ روپے تھی وہ 21-2020 میں خاطر خواہ اضافے کے ساتھ 554461 کروڑ روپے ہوگئی۔ اور اس کی سالنہ شرح نمو 17.9 فی صد ہے۔ حکومت کی متعدد پالیسیوں مثلا پی ایل آئی اسکیم، الیکٹرونکس کے پروزوں کی تیاری کے فروغ کی اسکیم، موڈیفائڈ الیکٹرونکس مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹرز، کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کو الیکٹرونکس کی تیاری میں آتم نربھر بنانے میں بڑی مدد ملی ہے۔
تمام الیکٹرونکس اشیاء کی سیمی کنڈکٹر شکل اہم حصہ ہوتی ہے اور الیکٹرونکس کے شعبے میں ترقی ہے ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹر کی مارکیٹ میں بھی گزشتہ چند برس کے دوران نمایاں طور پر فروغ دیکھنے کو ملا ہے۔
حکومت مجموعی سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکوسسٹم کی تعمیر کے اہم مقصد پر خاص توجہ دیتی ہے اور اس بات کویقینی بناتی ہے کہ اس سے ہندوستان کی تیزی سے وسعت پاتی الیکٹرنکس مینوفیکچرنگ اور اختراع کے ایکو سسٹم کو مہمیز ملے۔ الیکٹرونکس کی تیاری اور سیمی کنڈکٹر کے اعتبار سے ہندوستان کو آتم نربھر بنانے کے لئےو یژن میں وزیر اعظم کی سربراہی میں کابینہ میٹنگ میں سیمی کون انڈیا پروگرام کو منظوری ملنے سے اور بھی تیزی آئی ہے۔ 7600 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والا یہ پروگرام ملک میں سیمی کنڈکٹر کی تیاری اور ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ ایکوسسٹم کے فروغ کے لئے ہے۔
مذکورہ پروگرام کے تحت چار اسکیمیں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔
(i) ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹر فیبس کے قیام کی اسکیم
اس اسکیم کے تحت سیمی کنڈکٹر فیبس کے قیام کے لئے مجاز درخواست گزاروں کو مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ جس کا مقصد ملک میں سیمی کنڈکٹر ویفر فیبریکیشن سہولیات کے قیام کے لئے بھاری سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا ہے۔
(ii) ہندوستان میں ڈسپلے فیبس کے قیام کے لئے اسکیم
اس اسکیم کے تحت مجاز درخواست گزاروں کو ڈسپلے فیبس کے قیام کے لئے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اور اس کا مقصد ملک میں ٹی ایف ٹی ایل سی ڈی /AMOLED پر مبنی ڈسپلے فیبریکیشن سہولیات کے قیام کے لئے بھاری سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا ہے۔
(iii) ہندوستان میں کمپاؤنڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر /سلیکون فوٹونکس / سینسر فیبس اور سیمی کنڈکٹر اسمبلی ، ٹسٹنگ ، مارکٹنگ اینڈ پیکیجنگ (ATMP) / او ایس اے ٹی سہولیات کے قیام کی اسکیم۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت مجاز درخواست گزاروں کو کمپاؤنڈ سیمی کنڈکٹر، سلیکون فوٹونکس /سینسر فیبس اور سیمی کنڈکٹر ATMP کے قیام کے لئے اخراجات کے مجموعی سرمائے کا 30 فی صد مالی امداد کی مد میں دیا جاتا ہے۔
(iv) ڈیزائن سے منسلک ترغیبات کی اسکیم
اس کے تحت انٹیگریٹڈ سرکٹس کے لئے سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن کی تیاری اور فروغ ، چپسٹس، سسٹم آن چپس وغیرہ کے مختلف مرحلوں کے لئے مالی ترغیبات دی جاتی ہیں۔
درج بالا اسکیموں کے علاوہ حکومت نے سیمی کنڈکٹر لیباریٹری، موہالی کو براؤن فیلڈ فیب کے طور پر جدید بنانے کی بھی منظوری دی ہے۔
سیمی کنڈکٹر سہولیات کے قیام کے لئے مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت درخواستیں مطلوب ہیں۔ اب تک 23 درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں جن پر غور کیا جارہا ہے۔
سیمی کنڈکٹر سہولیات کے قیام کے لئے بھاری سرمائے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور مناسب بنیادی ڈھانچے مثلا بلارکاوٹ بجلی کی سپلائی اور صاف پانی کا موجود ہونا بھی لازمی ہے۔ اس میں پیچیدہ ٹیکنالوجی درکار ہے۔ حکومت ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹر اور ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ کے ایکو سسٹم کے فروغ کے لئے تمام تر کوشش کرنے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے۔
یہ اطلاع الیکٹرونکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔