Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
National Statistical Office to launch Household Consumption Expenditure Survey (July 2022-June 2023)
Data collected in the HCE Survey is used to calculate important socio-economic indicators like Consumer Price Indices
We appeal to the public to co-operate with us for the Household consumer expenditure survey: DDG, NSO
20 JUL 2022 3:39PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 20 July, 2022
National Statistical Office (NSO), Mumbai, Maharashtra (West) Region has organised a 3-day regional training conference beginning today, aimed at imparting training to its field functionaries in conducting Household Consumption Expenditure Survey (July 2022-June 2023). National Statistical Office, the premiere field survey office under the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation is going to launch Household Consumption Expenditure Survey (July 2022-June 2023).
Information collected in the Household Consumption Expenditure Survey will be primarily used for preparation of weighting diagram, through determination of budget shares of different commodity groups in total consumption. The data availed is further analyzed for the compilation of consumer price indices for rural and urban India. In addition, statistical indicators of level of living, social consumption and well-being, and inequalities therein will also be compiled from the data collected in the survey.
Sharing the details of the survey, DDG, NSO, Ms Supriya Roy said Mumbai said the survey is crucial because the data collected for the survey is used to calculate important socio-economic indicators like the Consumer Price Indices. Ms. Roy said ‘The survey is going to be carried-out across the country, barring certain areas in Andaman and Nicobar.’ She added that the sample size is around 15,000, including urban blocks and villages and the households are selected digitally to avoid any kind of human bias.
Household Consumption Expenditure Survey is carried out every year and helps in developing a strong database on various social economic parameters through its countrywide sample surveys, which have helped the Central as well as State Governments in development of planning and policy formulations.
Deputy Director General, Sample Design and Research Division, NSO, Shri Omkar Prasad Ghosh said ‘Various agencies in India and abroad utilise the NSO data for estimation of poverty, construction of price indices and assessing the impact of various programs on pattern and level of household consumption expenditure, employment-unemployment situation, condition of agricultural households, migration, utilisation of health and education services, domestic tourism etc. He added ‘We appeal to the public to co-operate with us for the Household consumer expenditure survey’. He also added that the information collected, which may also include some personal information is only used for the purpose of the survey.
OBJECTIVE OF HOUSEHOLD CONSUMER EXPENDITURE SURVEY
Household consumer expenditure survey (HCES) is primary source of statistical indicators on social consumption and wellbeing, living and inequality thereof and for estimating various other parameters.
Average Monthly Per Capita Consumption expenditure (MPCE) of any sub-population of the country (any region or population group) is a single number that summarises the level of living of that population. More detailed analysis of the distribution of MPCE reveals the proportion and absolute numbers of the poor with respect to a given poverty line. Alternatively, MPCE can also be looked upon as an indicator of purchasing power of the household.

सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय ‘कौटुंबिक वापर आणि खर्चविषयक सर्वेक्षण’ (जुलै 2022- जून 2023) करणार
एचएसई सर्वेक्षणात संकलित झालेली आकडेवारी-माहिती, ग्राहकांच्या वस्तूवापरावर आधारित निर्देशांकासारखे महत्वाचे सामाजिक-आर्थिक निकष मोजण्यासाठी उपयुक्त ठरेल
कौटुंबिक ग्राहक खर्चविषयक सर्वेक्षण यशस्वी करण्यासाठी नागरिकांनी सहकार्य करावे—एनएसओच्या उपमहासंचालकांचे आवाहन
20 JUL 2022 6:16PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 20 जुलै 2022
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोगाच्या महाराष्ट्र विभागाच्या (पश्चिम) मुंबई कार्यालयाकडून, ‘कौटुंबिक वापर आणि खर्चविषयक सर्वेक्षण’ (जुलै 2022-जून 2023) केले जाणार आहे. या सर्वेक्षणासाठी अधिकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांना प्रशिक्षण देण्याच्या हेतूने, आजपासून या कार्यालयात तीन दिवसांच्या प्रादेशिक प्रशिक्षण परिषदेची सुरुवात झाली. केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील ही कार्यालय, लवकरच सर्वेक्षण सुरु करणार आहे.
‘कौटुंबिक वापर आणि खर्चविषयक सर्वेक्षण’ या अंतर्गत संकलित करण्यात आलेल्या माहितीचा डेटा वजनविषयक आकृत्या/तुलनात्मक तक्ते’ तयार करण्यासाठी केला जाणार आहे, त्यासाठी, वस्तू-पदार्थांच्या एकूण वापरात विशिष्ट समुदायांचा वाटा किती आहे, यांची नेमकी माहिती ह्या सर्वेक्षणाद्वारे मिळू शकेल.
यातून उपलब्ध झालेल्या आकडेवारीचे, ग्रामीण आणि शहरी भागातील ग्राहकांच्या वस्तू वापरावर आधारित किंमत निर्देशांकाच्या संकलनासाठी देखील अध्ययन केले जाईल. त्याशिवाय, लोकांची जीवनमान पातळी, सामाजिक स्थिती आणि कल्याणाशी संबंधित आकडेवारी, त्यात असलेली असमानता अशा सगळ्यांची सांख्यिकीय आकडेवारी देखील या सर्वेक्षणादरम्यान संकलित केली जाईल.
एनएसओच्या उपमहासंचालक सुप्रिया रॉय यांनी आज मुंबईत या सर्वेक्षणाची सविस्तर माहिती दिली. या सर्वेक्षणामुळे, ग्राहकांच्या वस्तू वापरावर आधारित निर्देशांकासाठी अत्यंत महत्वाचा असलेला सामाजिक-आर्थिक डेटा संकलित केला जाणार आहे, त्यामुळे हे सर्वेक्षण अत्यंत महत्वाचे आहे, असे त्या यावेळी म्हणाल्या. अंदमान-निकोबार येथील काही भाग वगळता, देशभरात हे सर्वेक्षण होणार आहे’ असे त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले. सर्वेक्षणाची नमूना संख्या 15,000 इतकी असून, त्यात शहरी तालुके आणि गावांचा समावेश आहे. यासाठी घरांची निवड करताना कुठलेही मानवी पूर्वग्रह टाळण्यासाठी निवड डिजिटल पद्धतीने केली जाणार आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
‘कौटुंबिक वापर आणि खर्चविषयक सर्वेक्षण’ दरवर्षी केले जाते. या सर्वेक्षणाच्या आधारावर देशभरातील नमूना सर्वेक्षणाद्वारे, विविध सामाजिक आर्थिक निकषांवर एक भक्कम आकडेवारीची बँक तयार केली जाते. ह्या संकलनाचा उपयोग केंद्र तसेच, राज्य सरकारांना आपली धोरणे आखण्यासाठी तसेच नियोजन करण्यासाठी होतो.
एनएसओचे उपमहासंचालक, नमूना रेखाचित्र आणि संशोधन विभाग, ओंकार प्रसाद घोष यांनी सांगितले की, भारत आणि परदेशातील विविध संस्थांना देखील, या एनएसओ च्या आकडेवारीचा उपयोग होतो. त्यानुसार ते गरीबीचे अनुमान, किंमतीवर आधारित निर्देशांक तयार करतात, तसेच, विविध कार्यक्रमांच्या- योजनांच्या परिणामांचे मूल्यांकन, कौटुंबिक वापरावरील खर्चाची पातळी, रोजगार-बेरोजगारांची स्थिती, कृषि व्यावसायिक कुटुंबांची स्थिती, स्थलांतर, आरोग्य आणि शिक्षण सेवांचा वापर, देशांतर्गत पर्यटन इत्यादिविषयक माहिती मिळते.
हे ‘कौटुंबिक वापर आणि खर्चविषयक सर्वेक्षण’करण्यासाठी नागरिकांनी प्रशासनाला सहकार्य करावे असे आम्ही आवाहन करतो असेही ते पुढे म्हणाले. जीमाहीती संकलित केली जाईल, त्यात काही वैयक्तिक माहिती असण्याचीही शक्यता आहे, मात्र ही माहिती केवळ ह्या सर्वेक्षणासाठी वापरली जाईल, असेही त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
‘कौटुंबिक वापर आणि खर्चविषयक सर्वेक्षण’करण्यामागचे उद्दिष्ट
कौटुंबिक वापर आणि खर्चविषयक सर्वेक्षण’हे सामाजिक पातळीवरील नागरिकांचा विविध वस्तू-पदार्थांचा वापर करण्याची, क्रयशक्तीची क्षमता आणि नागरिकांचे कल्याण, जीवनमान पातळी आणि त्यातील असमानता याची सांख्यिकीय माहिती जाणून घेण्याचा प्राथमिक स्त्रोत आहे. या डेटाच्या आधारे विविध निकष निश्चित केले जाऊ शकतात.