Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shelter homes for transgender people.
20 JUL 2022 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry has initiated 13 pilot shelter homes namely Garima Greh: Shelter Home for Transgender Persons and provided financial assistance to Community Based Organizations (CBOs) for setting up of these shelter homes.
However, one organization (Manipur state) had returned the funds sanctioned expressing inability in setting up Garima Greh due to Covid pandemic and other reasons.
These 12 pilot shelter homes are functional in 9 States i.e Maharashtra, Gujarat, Delhi, West Bengal, Rajasthan, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Tamil Nadu & Odisha.
Ministry has launched a scheme “SMILE - Support for Marginalized Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise” on 12.02.2022, under which, Garima Grehs will be set up @ at least one per State subject to eligibility criteria.
Ministry through the National Institute of Social Defence (NISD) regularly organize awareness programmes for sensitizing Police functionaries, Prison functionaries, ICDS functionaries, Media Professionals including Medical professionals. One such programme was organized on 18.08.2021 for medical professionals wherein about 100 medical professionals were sensitized.
Ministry has also organized regional consultations with the support of NITI Aayog and UNDP with all the states/UTs on issues related to welfare of Transgender Persons and to sensitize local administration about 'The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019, National Portal for Transgender Persons, including the SMILE Scheme.
One of the component of sub-scheme ‘Comprehensive Rehabilitation for Welfare of Transgender Persons’ of the SMILE scheme is Scholarships for Transgender Students under which financial assistance are provided to the Transgender students studying in IX and upto post graduation with the objective to enable them to complete their education, to reduce the incidence of drop-out and aid the transition from the elementary to the secondary stage.
The Ministry through the National Institute of Social Defence (NISD) has also organized several webinar programmes for Educational Institutes to create awareness about the Transgender Persons . The details are attached as Annexure-1.
Annexure1
S.No
Topic
Target Group
Date
Participants
1.
Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act 2019 and Rules 2020
PhD Scholar, Dept. of Psychiatric Social Work, NIMHANS Bengaluru
08.12.2021
30
1.
Provisions of Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act 2019 and Rules 2020
M. Phil Students, Dept. of Psychiatric Social Work, NIMHANS Bengaluru
13.12.2021
74
1.
Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act 2019 and Rules 2020: Provisions
MSW (1st and 2nd Year students) Central University of Tamil Nadu
15.12.2021
58
1.
Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act 2019 and Rules 2020: Provisions
MSW Students of Jayaprakash Institute of Social Change Kolkata
24.12.2021
89
1.
Sensitization Program on Provisions of Transgender Persons Act, 2019 for nursing professionals
B. Sc (Nursing) Students of NIMHANS Bengaluru
31.01.2022
78
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri A. Narayanswamy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
کنّروں (مخنث)افراد کے لئے شیلٹر ہوم
20 JUL 2022 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:20؍جولائی2022:
سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب اے نارائن سوامی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں اپنے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ وزارت نے گریما گرہ:مخنث افراد کے لئے شیلٹر ہوم کے نام سے 13پائلٹ شیلٹر ہوم شروع کئے ہیں اور ان شیلٹر ہوم کے قیام کے لئے کمیونٹی پر مبنی تنظیموں(سی بی او)کو مالی امداد فراہم کی ہے۔
حالانکہ ایک تنظیم (منی پور ریاست)نے کووڈ وباء اور دیگر اسباب سے گریما گرہ قائم کرنے میں اپنی معذوری کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے منظور شدہ رقم واپس کردی تھی۔
یہ 12پائلٹ شیلٹر ہوم 9ریاستوں یعنی مہاراشٹر، گجرات، دہلی، مغربی بنگال، راجستھان، بہار، چھتیس گڑھ، تمل ناڈو اور اُڈیشہ میں مصروف کار ہیں۔
وزارت نے 12فروری 2022ء کو ایک اسکیم ’’مسکان-روزی روٹی اور کاروبار کے تعلق سے حاشیے پر رہ جانے والے اشخاص کی حمایت ‘‘شروع کی ہیں، جس کے تحت اہلیتی معیارات کے تحت ہر ریاست میں کم سے کم فی کس ریاست ایک ایٹ دی ریٹ گریما گرہ ضرور قائم کیا جانا ہے۔
وزارت قومی سماجی تحفظاتی ادارہ (این آئی ایس ڈی)کے توسط سے مستقل طورپر پولس ملازمین ، جیل ملازمین، آئی سی ڈی ایس کارکنان، پیشہ ور ڈاکٹروں سمیت میڈیا پیشہ وروں کو حساس بنانے کے لئے بیداری پروگرام منعقد کرتی ہے۔ ایسے ہی ایک پروگرام 18 اگست 2021ء کو طبی پیشہ وروں کے منعقد کیا گیا تھا، جس میں تقریباً 100طبی پیشہ وروں کو حساس بنایا گیا تھا۔
وزارت نے کنّروں سے متعلق (حقوق کا تحفظ)ایکٹ 2019ء کے بارے میں مقامی انتظامیہ کو حساس بنانے کی غرض سے کنّروں کی بہبود سے متعلق ایشوز پر تمام ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے ساتھ نیتی آیوگ اور یو این ڈی پی کی حمایت سے مسکان یوجناسمیت علاقائی مشاورت کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔
اسمائل(ایس ایم آئی ایل ای)اسکیم کی ذیلی اسکیم ’کنّروں کی بہبود کے لئے وسیع باز آبادکاری‘ کی ایک اِکائی کنّر طلباء کے لئے اسکالرشپ ہے، جس کے تحت درجہ IX اور پوسٹ گریجویشن تک تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے کنّر طلباء کو مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے، تاکہ انہیں اہل بنایا جاسکے۔ اسکول چھوڑنے کے واقعات کو کم کرنے اور ابتدائی سے سیکنڈری سطح تک انہیں مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ وہ اپنی تعلیم پوری کرسکیں۔
وزارت نے قومی سماجی تحفظاتی ادارے (این آئی ایس ڈی)کے توسط سے کنّروں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے تعلیمی اداروں کے لئے کئی ویبنار پروگرام بھی منعقد کئے ہیں۔ تفصیل ضمیمہ-1 کی شکل میں منسلک ہے۔
ضمیمہ-1
Annexure1
S.No
Topic
Target Group
Date
Participants
Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act 2019 and Rules 2020
PhD Scholar, Dept. of Psychiatric Social Work, NIMHANS Bengaluru
08.12.2021
30
Provisions of Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act 2019 and Rules 2020
M. Phil Students, Dept. of Psychiatric Social Work, NIMHANS Bengaluru
13.12.2021
74
Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act 2019 and Rules 2020: Provisions
MSW (1st and 2nd Year students) Central University of Tamil Nadu
15.12.2021
58
Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act 2019 and Rules 2020: Provisions
MSW Students of Jayaprakash Institute of Social Change Kolkata
24.12.2021
89
Sensitization Program on Provisions of Transgender Persons Act, 2019 for nursing professionals
B. Sc (Nursing) Students of NIMHANS Bengaluru
31.01.2022
78