Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Achievements made under NRHM and NUHM
Under Ayushman Bharat Scheme, existing Sub-health Centres (SHCs) and Primary Health Centres (PHCs) are transformed into AB-HWCs to deliver twelve packages of Comprehensive Primary Health Care (CPHC)
ECRP-II funds of Rs. 23,123 Crore, including Central Component approved by Cabinet to extend support to States/UTs
PM-ABHIM with an outlay of Rs. 64,180 crores till 2025-26 envisages increased investments in public health and other health reforms
Under Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS), ‘Establishment of new medical colleges attached with existing district/referral hospitals’, establishment of 157 medical colleges has been sanctioned
19 JUL 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
National Health Mission (NHM) envisages achievement of universal access to equitable, affordable & quality health care services that are accountable and responsive to people’s needs. NHM encompasses its two Sub-Missions, the National Rural Health Mission (NRHM) and the National Urban Health Mission (NUHM). The main programmatic components include Health System Strengthening in rural and urban areas, Reproductive-Maternal- Neonatal-Child and Adolescent Health (RMNCH+A) and Communicable and Non-Communicable Diseases.
Public Health & Hospital is a State subject, hence, the responsibility of strengthening public healthcare system, especially to rural & vulnerable population, including strengthening of existing health/ medical facilities lies with the respective State/ UT Governments. Under National Health Mission (NHM), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India provides financial and technical support to States/UTs including support for health/ medical facilities, upto District Hospital level, based on the proposals submitted by States/UTs in their Program Implementation Plans (PIPs). Government of India provides approval for the proposals in the form of Record of Proceedings (RoPs) as per available resources.
Government of India extends supports to states to expedite the process of creating health infrastructure as per Indian Public Health Standards. These standards include norms for services, infrastructure, human resource, diagnostics, equipment, medicines etc.
Under Ayushman Bharat, the existing Sub-health Centres (SHCs) and Primary Health Centres (PHCs) are transformed into AB-HWCs to deliver twelve packages of Comprehensive Primary Health Care (CPHC) that includes preventive, promotive, curative, palliative and rehabilitative services which is universal, free and close to the community. Another essential component of Ayushman Bharat Health & Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) is the roll out of tele-consultation services through ‘eSanjeevani’. This platform provides telemedicine services for the communities through a hub and spoke model which connects AB-HWCs (spokes) to District Hospitals/Medical colleges (Hubs) for specialist consultation services. Teleconsultation services are aimed to improve access of specialist services to the communities, especially in the rural areas.
Further, following steps have been taken for strengthening healthcare systems to cater to future healthcare needs:
• “Emergency Response and Health Systems Preparedness Package – II (ECRP-II)” for Rs. 23,123 Crore, including Central Component, was approved by Cabinet to extend support to the States/UTs for establishing District Paediatric Units (including Oxygen Supported beds and ICU beds) in all the Districts of the Country. Besides, support is also provided to increase the availability of ICU beds in Government health facilities. Maintaining buffer stock of essential medicines required for effective COVID management, in addition to provision for required drugs and diagnostics, is also supported. Support is also available for establishing field hospitals (100 bedded or 50 bedded units), wherever required.
• PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) with an outlay of Rs. 64,180 crores till 2025-26 envisages increased investments in public health and other health reforms to provide better access to health in rural areas by i) Strengthening of Health and Wellness Centres in villages and cities for early detection of diseases; ii) Addition of new critical care-related beds at district level hospitals; iii) Support for Block Public Health Units (BPHU) in 11 high focus States; and iv) Integrated district public health laboratories in all districts.
• The recommendations of 15th Finance Commission (FC-XV) w.r.t Health Grants through Local Governments announced in Union Budget 2021-22, addresses the gaps in Primary Healthcare facilities.
• The Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) aims at correcting regional imbalances in the availability of affordable tertiary healthcare services and to augment facilities for quality medical education in the country. The Scheme has two components, namely, (i) Setting up of All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS); and (ii) Upgradation of existing Government Medical Colleges/ Institutions (GMCIs). So far setting up of 22 new AIIMS and 75 projects of upgradation of GMCIs have been approved under the Scheme in various phases. The setting up of AIIMS contains Medical College, Nursing College, Hospital, Trauma Centre, Emergency, Blood Bank, ICU, Diagnostic & Pathology, Research etc. Upgradation of GMCIs under PMSSY broadly involves construction of Super Speciality Block (SSB) and/ or Trauma Centre/ or other facilities and/ or procurement of medical equipment.
• Under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) , ‘Establishment of new medical colleges attached with existing district/referral hospitals’, establishment of 157 medical colleges has been sanctioned.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
این آر ایچ ایم اور این یو ایچ ایم کے تحت حاصل کردہ کامیابیاں
آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے تحت، جامع پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر (سی پی ایچ سی) کے بارہ پیکیج فراہم کرنے کے لیے موجودہ ذیلی صحت مراکز (ایس ایچ سی) اور بنیادی صحت مراکز (پی ایچ سی) کو اے بی- ایچ ڈبلیو سی میں تبدیل کیا گیا
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تعاون دینے کے لیے سینٹرل کمپوننٹ سمیت 23123 کروڑ روپے کے ای سی آر پی-II فنڈز کو مرکزی کابینہ نے منظوری دی
سال 2025-26 تک 64180 کروڑ روپئے کے صرفہ سے پی ایم- اے بی ایچ آئی ایم میں صحت عامہ اور دیگر صحت اصلاحات میں زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کا تصور کیا گیا
مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم (سی ایس ایس) کے تحت، ’موجودہ ڈسٹرکٹ/ریفرل اسپتالوں کے ساتھ منسلک نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کا قیام‘ کے مطابق 157 میڈیکل کالجوں کے قیام کو منظوری دی گئی
19 JUL 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم) مساوی، سستی اور معیاری حفظان صحت خدمات تک ہمہ گیر رسائی کے حصول کا تصور کرتا ہے، جو لوگوں کی ضروریات کے تئیں جواب دہ اور ذمے دار ہوں۔ این ایچ ایم دو ذیلی مشنوں، نیشنل رورل ہیلتھ مشن (این آر ایچ ایم) اور نیشنل اربن ہیلتھ مشن (این یو ایچ ایم) پر محیط ہے۔ پروگرام کے اہم اجزاء میں دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں صحت کے نظام کی مضبوطی، تولیدی-زچگی- نوزائیدہ بچے اور نوعمروں کی صحت (آر ایم این سی ایچ+اے) اور متعدی و غیر متعدی امراض شامل ہیں۔
پبلک ہیلتھ اینڈ ہاسپٹل ریاست کا موضوع ہے، اس لیے موجودہ صحت/طبی سہولیات کو مضبوط بنانے سمیت صحت عامہ کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی ذمہ داری، خاص طور پر دیہی اور کمزور آبادی کے لیے، متعلقہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں پر ہے۔ نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے تحت، صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت، حکومت ہند ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مالی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے، جس میں ان کے پروگرام کے مطابق پیش کردہ تجاویز کی بنیاد پر ضلع اسپتال کی سطح تک صحت/طبی سہولیات تک رسائی کے لئے تعاون شامل ہے۔ حکومت ہند دستیاب وسائل کے مطابق ریکارڈ آف پروسیڈنگز (آر او پی) کی شکل میں تجاویز کے لیے منظوری فراہم کرتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند ریاستوں کو انڈین پبلک ہیلتھ اسٹینڈرڈ کے مطابق صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے تعاون فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ان معیارات میں خدمات، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، انسانی وسائل، تشخیص، آلات، ادویات وغیرہ کے معیارات شامل ہیں۔
آیوشمان بھارت کے تحت، موجودہ سب ہیلتھ سینٹرز (ایس ایچ سی) اور پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز (پی ایچ سی) کو اے بی- ایچ ڈبلیو سی میں تبدیل کردیا گیا ہے، تاکہ جامع پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر (سی پی ایچ سی) کے بارہ پیکیج فراہم کیے جا سکیں جن میں احتیاطی، پروموٹیو، علاج و معالجہ، بازیابی / بحالی کی خدمات شامل ہیں۔ جو کہ ہمہ گیر، آزاد اور کمیونٹی کے قریب ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اور ویلنیس سینٹرس (اے بی- ایچ ڈبلیو سی) کے ایک اور لازمی جزو ’ای سنجیونی‘ کے ذریعے ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن خدمات کا آغاز ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم کمیونٹیز کے لیے ایک ہب اور اسپوک ماڈل کے ذریعے ٹیلی میڈیسن کی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے، جو ماہر مشاورتی خدمات کے لیے اے بی- ایچ ڈبلیو سی (اسپوکس) کو ڈسٹرکٹ ہسپتالوں/میڈیکل کالجوں (ہب) سے جوڑتا ہے۔ ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن سروسز کا مقصد کمیونٹیز، خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں ماہرانہ خدمات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
مزید برآں، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مستقبل میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق ضروریات کی تکمیل کے لئے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
• سینٹرل کمپوننٹ سمیت 23123 کروڑ روپئے کے ’’ایمرجنسی رسپانس اینڈ ہیلتھ سسٹمز پری پیئرڈنیس پیکیج –II (ای سی آر پی-II)‘‘ کو کابینہ نے ملک کے تمام اضلاع میں ضلعی پیڈیاٹرک یونٹس (بشمول آکسیجن سپورٹیڈ بیڈز اور آئی سی یو بیڈز) کے قیام کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تعاون دینے کے مقصد سے منظوری دی۔ اس کے علاوہ، سرکاری صحت سہولیات میں آئی سی یو بستروں کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لیے بھی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ مؤثر کووڈ مینجمنٹ کے لیے ضروری ادویات کے بفر اسٹاک کو برقرار رکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مطلوبہ ادویات اور تشخیصی آلات کی فراہمی میں بھی تعاون دیا جاتا ہے۔ جہاں بھی ضرورت ہو، فیلڈ اسپتالوں (100 بستروں یا 50 بستروں والے یونٹ) کے قیام کے لیے بھی مدد دستیاب ہے۔
• سال 2025-26 تک 64180 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ پی ایم آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن (پی ایم- اے بی ایچ آئی ایم) میں دیہی علاقوں میں صحت تک بہتر رسائی کے لیے صحت عامہ اور صحت سے متعلق دیگر اصلاحات میں سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ کام i) بیماریوں کا جلد پتہ لگانے کے لیے گاؤں اور شہروں میں صحت وتندرستی کے مراکز کو مضبوط بناکر، ii) ضلعی سطح کے ہسپتالوں میں نگہداشت سے متعلق نئے بیڈز کا اضافہ کرکے۔ iii) گیارہ ہائی فوکس ریاستوں میں بلاک پبلک ہیلتھ یونٹس (بی پی ایچ یو) کو تعاون دے کر؛ اور iv) تمام اضلاع میں انٹیگریٹڈ ڈسٹرکٹ پبلک ہیلتھ لیباریٹریز قائم کرکے، انجام دیا جائے گا۔
15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن (ایف سی-XV) کی سفارشات کے ضمن میں مقامی حکومتوں کے ذریعے مرکزی بجٹ 2021-22 میں اعلان کردہ ہیلتھ گرانٹس، بنیادی صحت دیکھ بھال سہولیات میں موجود خلا کو دور کرتی ہے۔
پردھان منتری سُواستھ سرکشا یوجنا (پی ایم ایس ایس وائی) کا مقصد سستی اور سہ سطحی (ٹرٹیئری) صحت دیکھ بھال خدمات کی دستیابی میں علاقائی عدم توازن کو درست کرنا اور ملک میں معیاری طبی تعلیم کے لیے سہولیات کو بڑھانا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے دو اجزاء ہیں، یعنی (i) آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (اے آئی آئی ایم ایس – ایمس) کا قیام؛ اور (ii) موجودہ سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں/ اداروں (جی ایم سی آئی) کا اپ گریڈیشن۔ اب تک مختلف مراحل میں اس اسکیم کے تحت 22 نئے ایمس کے قیام اور جی ایم سی آئی کے اپ گریڈیشن کے 75 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ایمس کے قیام میں میڈیکل کالج، نرسنگ کالج، اسپتال، ٹراما سینٹر، ایمرجنسی، بلڈ بینک، آئی سی یو، ڈائیگنوسٹک اینڈ پیتھالوجی، ریسرچ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ پی ایم ایس ایس وائی کے تحت جی ایم سی آئی کے اپ گریڈیشن میں بڑے پیمانے پر سپر اسپیشلٹی بلاک (ایس ایس بی) اور/یا ٹراما سینٹر کی تعمیر، اور / یا دیگر سہولیات اور/ یا طبی آلات کی خریداری شامل ہے۔
• مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم (سی ایس ایس) کے تحت، ’موجودہ ڈسٹرکٹ/ریفرل اسپتالوں کے ساتھ منسلک نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کا قیام‘ کے تحت، 157 میڈیکل کالجوں کے قیام کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔