Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Combating Sea Erosion and protection of India’s coastal areas and coastal communities
18 JUL 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is committed for taking proactive steps in combating sea erosion and protection of India’s coastal areas and coastal communities. Some of the measures taken are as follows:
1. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) has notified Coastal Regulation Zone Notification, 2019 with a view to conserve and protect coastal stretches, marine areas and to ensure livelihood security to the fisherand other local communities. As per CRZ notification, 2019, certain coastal areas were declared as coastal regulation zone, wherein setting up of industries and expansion of industries are prohibited activities and other developmental activities/projects are regulated/ permitted as per provisions of the said notification. The notification also provides for ‘No Development Zones’ (NDZ) along various categories of coastal areas to protect India’s coastline from encroachment, erosion and accretion.
2. MoEFCC has delineated the hazard line for the entire coast of the country. The hazard line is indicative of the shoreline changes, including sea level rise due to climate change. This line is to be used by agencies in Coastal States as a tool for Disaster Management including planning of adaptive and mitigation measures. The hazard line features in the new Coastal Zone Management Plans of the coastal States / Union territories approved by the MoEFCC.
3. A national strategy for coastal protection along with guidelines has been framed for all Coastal States and Union Territories by MoEFCC.
4. The Flood Management scheme of Ministry of Jal Shakti, including anti-sea erosion schemes, are planned and executed by the State Governments with their own resources as per priorities of States.Union Government renders assistance to states which is technical, advisory, catalytic and promotional in nature.
5. Considering the importance of collection of data on coastal processes towards coastal protection measures, a new component "Coastal Management Information System (CMIS)" was initiated under the Central Sector Plan Scheme "Development of Water Resources Information System". CMIS is a data collection activity carried out to collect near shore coastal data which can be used in planning, design, construction and maintenance of site specific coastal protection structures at vulnerable Coastal stretches. Establishment of three sites each in the State of Kerala, Tamil Nadu and union territory of Puduchery has been completed.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سمندری کٹاؤ کا مقابلہ کرنا اور ہندوستان کے ساحلی علاقوں اور ساحلی برادریوں کا تحفظ
18 JUL 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت، سمندری کٹاؤ سے نمٹنے اور ہندوستان کے ساحلی علاقوں اور ساحلی برادریوں کے تحفظ کے لیے فعال اقدامات کرنے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔اس ضمن میں اٹھائے گئے اقدامات میں سے کچھ درج ذیل ہیں:
1. ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت ( ایم او ای ایف سی سی) نے ساحلی علاقوں، سمندری علاقوں کی حفاظت اور تحفظ اور ماہی گیروں اور دیگر مقامی برادریوں کی روزی روٹی کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے ساحلی ریگولیشن زون نوٹیفکیشن، 2019 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ سی آر زیڈ نوٹیفکیشن، 2019 کے مطابق، بعض ساحلی علاقوں کو ساحلی ریگولیشن زون قرار دیا گیا تھا، جہاں صنعتوں کا قیام اور صنعتوں کی توسیع ممنوعہ سرگرمیاں ہیں اور مذکورہ نوٹیفکیشن کی دفعات کے مطابق، دیگر ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں/منصوبوں کو ریگولیٹ کیا گیا/اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ نوٹیفکیشن میں ساحلی علاقوں کے مختلف زمروں کے ساتھ ’نو ڈیولپمنٹ زونز‘ (این ڈی زیڈ) کا بھی انتظام کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کی ساحلی پٹی کو نا جائز قبضہ، کٹاؤ اور بڑھوتری سے بچایا جا سکے۔
2. ایم او ای ایف سی سی نے، ملک کے مکمل ساحل کے لیے، خطرے کی لائین کی وضاحت کی ہے۔ خطرے کی لائین، ساحل کی تبدیلیوں کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، جس میں موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کی وجہ سے سطح سمندر میں اضافہ ہونا بھی شامل ہے۔ اس لائن کو ساحلی ریاستوں میں ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ قدرتی آفات کے انتظامیہ کے ایک ٹول کے طور پر استعمال کرنا ہے جس میں موافقت اور تخفیف کے اقدامات کی منصوبہ بندی شامل ہے۔ ایم او ای ایف سی سی کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ ساحلی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نئے ساحلی زون انتظامیہ کے منصوبوں میں خطرے کی لائین کی خصوصیات شامل ہیں۔
3. تمام ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے رہنما خطوط کے ساتھ، ساحلی تحفظ کے لیے، ایک قومی حکمت عملی ایم او ای ایف سی سی کے ذریعے تیار کی گئی ہے۔
4. سمندری کٹاؤ کو روکنے کی اسکیموںسمیت،جل شکتی کی وزارت کی فلڈ منیجمنٹ اسکیم کی، ریاستی حکومتیں اپنے وسائل سے ریاستوں کی ترجیحات کے مطابق، منصوبہ بندی کرتی ہیں اور اس پر عمل درآمد کرتی ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں کو مدد فراہم کرتی ہے جو نوعیت کے اعتبار سےتکنیکی، مشاورتی، عمل انگیز اور پروموشنل ہوتی ہے۔
5. ساحلی تحفظ کے اقدامات کے سلسلے میں ساحلی عمل پر اعدادوشمار اکٹھا کرنے کی اہمیت کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے، مرکزی شعبہ پلان اسکیم ’’آبی وسائل کے معلوماتی نظام کی ترقی‘‘ کے تحت، ایک نیا جزو ’’ساحلی انتظامیہ کا معلوماتی نظام (سی ایم آئی ایس)‘‘ شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ سی ایم آئی ایس اعدادوشمار اکٹھا کرنے کی ایک سرگرمی ہے جو ساحل کے قریب اعدادوشمار اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے کی جاتی ہے، جس کا استعمال، خطرے سے دوچار ساحلی علاقوں میں سائٹ کے مخصوص ساحلی تحفظ کے ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی، ڈیزائن کرنے، تعمیر اور دیکھ بھال میں کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ریاست کیرالہ، تمل ناڈو اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے پڈوچیری میں سے ہر ایک میں تین تین مقامات کا قیام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اورآب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔