Ministry of Labour & Employment
SOCIAL SECURITY CONCERNS OF INDIANS WORKING ABROAD
18 JUL 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Social Security concerns of Indians working abroad are governed by various conventions of International Labour Organization (ILO) and is operationalized through signing of social security agreements. The Social Security agreements protect the rights of International workers in terms of detachment, totalization and portability benefits.
India has signed social security agreements with 19 countries and 1 province (Quebec). Out of the total 20 agreements signed 19 have entered into force.
For fostering regular migration and to encourage the mobility of the workforce, India has been entering into Migration and Mobility Agreements with different countries. The agreement, inter-alia contains the provision regarding cooperation between two sides in fight against irregular migration and trafficking in human beings.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
بیرونی ملکوں میں کام کرنے والے بھارتیوں کی سماجی سکیورٹی کے معاملات
18 JUL 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
بیرونی ملکوں میں کام کرنے والے بھارتیوں کی سماجی سکیورٹی کے معاملات بین الاقوامی محنت تنظیم (آئی ایل او) کی مختلف کنوینشنوں کے ذریعے منضبط ہوتے ہیں اور سماجی سکیورٹی سے متعلق معاہدوں پر دستخط کے ذریعے ان پر عمل درآمد کیا جاتا ہے۔ سماجی سکیورٹی کے معاہدے، غیر جانبداری، کلیت اور پورٹیبلیٹی کے فوائد کے زمرے میں بین الاقوامی ورکروں کے حقوق کا تحفظ کرتے ہیں۔
بھارت نے 19 ملکوں اور 1 صوبے (کیوبیک) کے ساتھ سماجی سکیورٹی کے معاہدوں پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ کُل 20 معاہدوں میں سے 19 پر عمل درآمد شروع ہوگیا ہے۔
باضابطہ مائی گریشن میں اضافہ کرنے اور افرادی قوت کی آمد ورفت کی ہمت افزائی کے لیے بھارت مختلف ملکوں کے ساتھ مائی گریشن اینڈ موبیلیٹی معاہدوں پر دستخط کر رہا ہے۔ یہ معاہدہ،بے ضابطہ مائی گریشن اور انسانوں کی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف لڑائی میں دونوں فریقوں کے تعاون پر مبنی ہے۔
مذکورہ معلومات محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھامیں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔