Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Demarcating Buffer Zones under ESZ
18 JUL 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Supreme Court by its judgment dated 3rd June 2022 in I. A. No. 1000 in Writ Petition (Civil) No. 202 of 1995, has directed that each protected forest, that is national park or wildlife sanctuary, must have an ESZ (Eco-Sensitive Zone) of minimum one kilometre measured from the demarcated boundary of such protected forest in which the activities proscribed and prescribed in the Guidelines of 9th February, 2011 shall be strictly adhere to.
Hon’ble Court has further directed that the minimum width of the ESZ may be diluted in overwhelming public interest but for that purpose the State or Union Territory concerned shall approach the CEC and MoEF&CC and both these bodies shall give their respective opinions/ recommendations before the Court. On that basis, the Court shall pass appropriate order.
Within the ESZ notified under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, there are activities which are prohibited, promoted and regulated as per the notification.
As per the procedure laid down for notification of ESZ, the draft proposals related to finalization of ESZ received from the State Governments are examined in the Ministry before publication. The final notification is published after examining the claims and objections received after the draft notification
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has published draft notification for an area of 56,825 square kilometre spread across six States, namely, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu, as the Western Ghats Ecologically Sensitive Area recently on 6th July, 2022.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ای ایس زیڈ کے تحت بفر زون کی حد بندی
18 JUL 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
معزز سپریم کورٹ نے 3 جون 2022 کے اپنے فیصلے کے ذریعے آئی اے نمبر 1000 میں رٹ پٹیشن (سول) نمبر 202 آف 1995 میں ہدایت کی ہے کہ ہر ایک محفوظ جنگل، جو کہ نیشنل پارک یا جنگلی حیات کی پناہ گاہ ہے، کا ایک ای ایس زیڈ(ایکو حساس زون) ہونا ضروری ہے۔ ایسے محفوظ جنگلات کی حد بندی سے کم از کم ایک کلومیٹر کی پیمائش کی گئی ہے جس میں 9 فروری 2011 کے رہنما خطوط میں ممنوع اور تجویز کردہ سرگرمیوں پر سختی سے عمل کیا جائے گا۔
معزز عدالت نے مزید ہدایت دی ہے کہ ای ایس زیڈ کی کم از کم چوڑائی کو بھاری عوامی مفاد میں کم کیا جا سکتا ہے لیکن اس مقصد کے لیے متعلقہ ریاست یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے سی ای سی اور ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی سے رجوع کریں گے اور یہ دونوں ادارے اپنی اپنی رائے/سفارشات پیش کریں گے۔ اس بنیاد پر عدالت مناسب حکم جاری کرے گی۔
ماحولیات کے(تحفظ) قانون، 1986 کے تحت مطلع شدہ ای ایس زیڈ کے اندر، ایسی سرگرمیاں ہیں جو نوٹیفکیشن کے مطابق ممنوعہ، پروموٹڈ اور ریگولیٹڈ ہیں۔
ای ایس زیڈ کی نوٹیفکیشن کے لیے وضع کردہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق ،ریاستی حکومتوں سے موصول ہونے والی ای ایس زیڈ کو حتمی شکل دینے سے متعلق مسودہ تجاویز کی اشاعت سے قبل ، اس کی وزارت میں جانچ کی جاتی ہے۔ حتمی نوٹیفکیشن ، مسودہ نوٹیفکیشن کے بعد موصول ہونے والے دعوؤں اور اعتراضات کی جانچ کے بعد شائع کیا جاتا ہے۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے 6 ریاستوں یعنی گجرات، مہاراشٹر، مہاراشٹر، گوا ، کرناٹک، کیرالہ اور تمل ناڈو میں پھیلے ہوئے 56825 مربع کلو میٹر کے رقبے کے لیے، مغربی گھاٹ ماحولیاتی طور پر حساس علاقہ قرار دیتے ہوئے 6 جولائی 2022 کو مسودہ نوٹیفکیشن شائع کیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔