रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-चीन कोर कमांडर स्तरीय वार्ता के 16वें दौर की बैठक पर संयुक्त प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
18 JUL 2022 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-चीन कोर कमांडर स्तरीय वार्ता के 16वें दौर की बैठक दिनांक 17 जुलाई 2022 को भारतीय क्षेत्र की ओर स्थित चुशूल-मोल्दो सीमा बैठक बिंदु पर आयोजित की गई।
दिनांक 11 मार्च 2022 को हुई पिछली बैठक में हुई प्रगति के आधार पर, दोनों पक्षों ने पश्चिमी सेक्टर में एलएसी से जुड़े प्रासंगिक मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए रचनात्मक और दूरंदेशी नज़रिए से चर्चा जारी रखी। शेष मुद्दों के जल्द से जल्द समाधान के लिए काम करने के लिए अपने अपने नेताओं द्वारा प्रदान किए गए मार्गदर्शन को ध्यान में रखते हुए, दोनों पक्षों ने इस संबंध में विचारों का स्पष्ट और गहन आदान-प्रदान किया। दोनों पक्षों ने फिर से इस बात की पुष्टि की कि शेष मुद्दों के समाधान से पश्चिमी सेक्टर में एलएसी के साथ शांति बहाल करने में मदद मिलेगी और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में प्रगति सुनिश्चित की जा सकेगी।
इस बीच दोनों पक्ष पश्चिमी सेक्टर में धरातल पर सुरक्षा और स्थिरता बनाए रखने पर सहमत हुए। दोनों पक्ष निकट संपर्क में रहने और सैन्य एवं राजनयिक चैनलों के माध्यम से बातचीत बनाए रखने और जल्द से जल्द शेष मुद्दों के पारस्परिक रूप से स्वीकार्य समाधान पर काम करने पर सहमत हुए।

Ministry of Defence
Joint Press Release of the 16th Round of India-China Corps Commander Level Meeting
18 JUL 2022 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
The 16th round India- China Corps Commander Level Meeting was held at Chushul-Moldo border meeting point on the Indian side on 17th July 2022.
Building on the progress made at the last meeting on 11th March 2022, the two sides continued discussions for the resolution of the relevant issues along the LAC in the Western Sector in a constructive and forward looking manner. They had a frank and in-depth exchange of views in this regard, in keeping with the guidance provided by the State Leaders to work for the resolution of the remaining issues at the earliest. The two sides reaffirmed that the resolution of remaining issues would help in restoration of peace and tranquility along the LAC in the Western Sector and enable progress in bilateral relations.
In the interim, the two sides agreed to maintain the security and stability on the ground in the Western Sector. The two sides agreed to stay in close contact and maintain dialogue through military and diplomatic channels and work out a mutually acceptable resolution of the remaining issues at the earliest.