Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists solve the curious case of Himalayan glaciers resisting global warming
18 JUL 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have taken a significant leap toward solving the mystery of why few pockets of glaciers in the Karakoram Range are resisting glacial melt due to global warming, defying the trend of glaciers losing mass across the globe, with the Himalayas being no exception. They have attributed this phenomenon called ‘Karakoram Anomaly’ to recent revival of western disturbances (WDs).
Himalayan glaciers are of paramount importance in the Indian context, especially for the millions of dwellers living downstream who rely on these perennial rivers for their day-to-day water needs. They are fast receding under the impacts of global warming, and stifling stress on the water resources is inevitable in the coming decades. In contrast, the glaciers of central Karakoram have surprisingly remained unchanged or slightly increased in the last few decades. This phenomenon has been puzzling glaciologists and providing climate deniers with a very rare straw to clutch at.
Dr. Pankaj Kumar, Associate Professor at the Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER) Bhopal, found this peculiar because the behaviour seems to be confined to a very small region, with only Kunlun ranges being another example of showing similar trends in the whole of Himalaya.
A recent study conducted under his supervision has postulated a new theory to explain this defiance of the impacts of global warming in certain pockets as opposed to other glaciers of the region.
In a paper published in the American Meteorological Society’s Journal of Climate, his group claimed that the recent revival of western disturbance has been instrumental in triggering and sustaining the Karakoram Anomaly since the advent of the 21st century. The study was supported by the Climate Change Programme of the Department of Science and Technology.
It is for the first time that a study brought forth the importance that enhanced WD-precipitation input during the accumulation period plays in modulating regional climatic anomaly.
Aaquib Javed, a Ph.D. student of Dr. Kumar and lead author of the study, said, “WDs are the primary feeder of snowfall for the region during winters. Our study suggests they constitute about around 65% of the total seasonal snowfall volume and about 53% of the total seasonal precipitation, easily making them the most important source of moisture. The precipitation intensity of WDs impacting Karakoram has increased by around 10% in last two decades, which only enhances their role in sustaining the regional anomaly.”
The group applied a tracking algorithm (developed at the University of Reading) to three separate global reanalysis datasets to track and compile a comprehensive catalog of WDs impinging the Karakoram-Himalayan region in the last four decades. The analysis for the tracks passing through the Karakoram reveals the role of snowfall as a crucial factor in mass balance estimations.
While previous studies have highlighted the role of temperature in establishing and sustaining the anomaly over the years, it is for the first time that the impact of precipitation in feeding the anomaly has been highlighted. The researchers have also quantified the impact of precipitation in feeding the anomaly.
Calculations by the scientists reveal that contribution of WDs in terms of snowfall volume over the core glacier regions of Karakoram have increased by about 27% in recent decades, while precipitation received from non-WD sources have significantly decreased by around 17%, further strengthening their claims.
“The anomaly provides a very bleak but nonetheless a ray of hope towards delaying the inevitable. After recognising the importance of WDs in controlling the anomaly, their future behaviour might very well decide the fate of Himalayan glaciers as well,” Dr. Kumar pointed out.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1175/JCLI-D-21-0129.1

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिकों ने ग्लोबल वार्मिंग रोकने वाले हिमालयी ग्लेशियरों के अनूठे मामले को सुलझाया
18 JUL 2022 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
शोधकर्ताओं ने इस रहस्य को सुलझाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है कि काराकोरम रेंज में ग्लेशियरों के कुछ हिस्से ग्लोबल वार्मिंग के कारण हिमनदों को पिघलने से क्यों रोक रहे हैं और पूरे विश्व में ग्लेशियरों (हिमनदों) का द्रव्यमान खोने की उस प्रवृत्ति को कैसे झूठला रहे हैं जिसका हिमालय भी कोई अपवाद नहीं है। उन्होंने 'कराकोरम विसंगति' नामक इस घटना को पश्चिमी विक्षोभ (डब्‍ल्यूडी) के अभी हाल में हुए पुनरुद्धार के लिए जिम्मेदार ठहराया है।
हिमालय के ग्लेशियरों का भारतीय संदर्भ में विशेष रूप से उन लाखों निवासियों के लिए जो अपनी दैनिक जल आवश्यकताओं के लिए इन बारहमासी नदियों पर निर्भर करते हैं, बहुत महत्व है। ये ग्‍‍लेशियर ग्लोबल वार्मिंग के प्रभाव के कारण तेजी से कम हो रहे हैं। आने वाले दशकों में जल संसाधनों पर दबाव कम करना बहुत जरूरी है। इसके विपरीत, पिछले कुछ दशकों से मध्य कराकोरम के ग्लेशियर आश्चर्यजनक रूप से या तो अपरिवर्तित रहे हैं या उनमें बहुत कम परिवर्तन हुआ है। यह घटना ग्लेशियोलॉजिस्टों को हैरान कर रही है और जलवायु परिवर्तन से इंकार करने वालों को भी इस बारे में कुछ नहीं सूझ रहा है।
इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस एजुकेशन एंड रिसर्च (आईआईएसईआर) भोपाल के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. पंकज कुमार ने इस घटना को बहुत अजीबोगरीब पाया है क्योंकि यह व्यवहार बहुत छोटे क्षेत्र तक ही सीमित पाया गया है, पूरे हिमालय में केवल कुमलुम पर्वतमाला में इसी तरह के रुझान दिखाने का एक और उदाहरण मिलता है।
उनकी देखरेख में अभी हाल ही में किए गए एक अध्ययन ने क्षेत्र के अन्य ग्लेशियरों के प्रतिकूल कुछ क्षेत्रों में ग्लोबल वार्मिंग के प्रभावों के विपरीत एक नए सिद्धांत को प्रस्तुत किया गया है।
अमेरिकन मेटियोरोलॉजिकल सोसाइटी के जर्नल ऑफ क्लाइमेट में प्रकाशित एक पेपर में, उनके समूह ने यह दावा किया कि 21वीं सदी के आगमन के बाद से कराकोरम विसंगति उत्‍प्रेरित करने और बनाए रखने में पश्चिमी विक्षोभ का अभी हाल में हुआ पुनरुद्धार बहुत महत्वपूर्ण रहा है। अध्ययन को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के जलवायु परिवर्तन कार्यक्रम द्वारा भी समर्थन दिया गया था।
यह पहली बार हुआ है कि एक अध्ययन उस महत्व को सामने लाया है जो संचय अवधि के दौरान उस डब्लूडी-वर्षा इनपुट को बढ़ाता है जो क्षेत्रीय जलवायु विसंगति को संशोधित करने में भूमिका निभाता है।
डॉ. कुमार के पीएच.डी. छात्र आकिब जावेद और इस अध्ययन के प्रमुख लेखक ने कहा कि डब्ल्यूडी सर्दियों के दौरान इस क्षेत्र के लिए बर्फबारी के प्राथमिक फीडर हैं। हमारे अध्ययन से यह पता चलता है कि इनका कुल मौसमी हिमपात की मात्रा में लगभग 65 प्रतिशत और कुल मौसमी वर्षा में लगभग 53 प्रतिशत योगदान हैं, जिससे वे आसानी से नमी के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत बन जाते हैं। कराकोरम को प्रभावित करने वाले डब्ल्यूडी की वर्षा की तीव्रता में पिछले दो दशकों में लगभग 10 प्रतिशत वृद्धि हुई है, जो केवल क्षेत्रीय विसंगति को बनाए रखने में अपनी भूमिका में बढ़ोत्तरी करती है।
समूह ने पिछले चार दशकों में कराकोरम-हिमालयी क्षेत्र को प्रभावित करने वाले डब्लूडी की एक व्यापक सूची को ट्रैक और संकलित करने के लिए तीन अलग-अलग वैश्विक रीएनालिसिस डेटासेट के लिए एक ट्रैकिंग एल्गोरिदम (रीडिंग विश्वविद्यालय में विकसित) लागू किया है। कराकोरम से गुजरने वाली ट्रेक के विश्लेषण से पता चला है कि बड़े पैमाने पर संतुलन के आकलन में एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक के रूप में बर्फबारी की भूमिका रहती है।
पिछले अध्ययनों में हालांकि वर्षों से विसंगति को स्थापित करने और बनाए रखने में तापमान की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला है और ऐसा पहली बार हुआ है कि विसंगतियों को पोषित करने में वर्षा के प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला गया है। शोधकर्ताओं ने विसंगति के पोषण में वर्षा के प्रभाव का भी निर्धारण किया है।
वैज्ञानिकों की गणना से यह पता चलता है कि हाल के दशकों में काराकोरम के मुख्य ग्लेशियर क्षेत्रों में हिमपात की मात्रा के डब्ल्यूडी के योगदान में लगभग 27 प्रतिशत बढ़ोत्तरी हुई है, जबकि गैर-डब्ल्यूडी स्रोतों से होने वाली बारिश में लगभग 17 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है जो एक बार फिर उनके दावों को मजबूत करती है।
डॉ. कुमार ने कहा कि यह विसंगति एक हल्की सी लेकिन अ‍परिहार्य देरी की दिशा में एक उम्मीदभरी आशा की किरण प्रदान करती है। विसंगति को नियंत्रित करने में डब्‍ल्‍यूडी की पहचान होने के बाद उनके भविष्य का व्यवहार हिमालय के ग्लेशियरों के भाग्य का अच्छी तरह फैसला कर सकता है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1175/JCLI-D-21-0129.1