صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 کے بعد ذہنی صحت کے معاملات کی تشخیص
05 APR 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
لانسیٹ پبلک ہیلتھ میں شائع شدہ’’کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے 2022 میں 204 ملکوں اور خطوں میں غمگینی اور انتہائی افسردگی کی عالمی موجودگی ‘‘ پر ایک مطالعہ میں کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے دوران ہندستان میں بیچینی اور انتہائی افسردگی کے معاملات میں تقریباً 35 فی صد کا اضافہ ظاہر کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت سستی اور قابل رسائی ذہنی حفظان صحت کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لئے ملک میں نیشنل مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام (این ایم ایچ پی) نافذ کررہی ہے۔ این ایم ایچ پی کے ایک حصہ، ڈسٹرکٹ مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام (ڈی ایم ایچ پی) کو قومی صحت مشن کے ذریعہ 704 اضلاع میں نافذ کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے جس کے لئے ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ ڈی ایم ایچ پی کے تحت کمیونیٹی ہیلتھ سینٹروں(سی ایچ سی) پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹر (پی ایچ سی) کی سطح پر فراہم کی جانے والی سہولیات میں شدید ذہنی خلل ، منشیات کی لت، اور ایمبولنس خدمات وغیرہ کے ساتھ آؤٹ پیشنٹ خدمات کا تجزیہ ، مشاورت /نفسیاتی۔ سماجی اقدامات دیکھ بھال اور مدد وغیرہ شامل ہے۔ مذکورہ خدمات کے علاوہ ضلع کی سطح پر دس بستروں والے اسپتال کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی گنجائش حاصل ہے۔
حکومت نے عوام کی ذہنی صحت پر کووڈ19 کے ہونے والے اثرات کو دیکھتے ہوئے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں جن میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. تمام متاثرہ آبادی کو ، جنہیں مختلف گروپوں جیسے بچے ، بالغ ، بزرگ ، خواتین اور حفظان صحت کے ورکروں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے ، ذہنی امراض کے ماہرین کے ذریعہ نفسیاتی –سماجی مدد فراہم کرنے کی خاطر 24X7کی ہیلپ لائن کا قیام۔
2. سماج کے مختلف طبقوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے ذہنی صحت کے معاملات سےمتعلق رہنما خطوط /ایڈوائزی جاری کرنا
3. شدید دباؤ اور بے چینی ، مایوسی سے متعلق تخلیقی اور صوتی –بصری مواد کی شکل میں میڈیا کے مختلف پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعہ تشہیر او ر سبھی کے لئے تعاون کے ماحول کو فروغ دینا۔
4. نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیورو سائنسیز (نم ہنس) بنگلورو کے ذریعہ’’کووڈ-19 وبا کے دور میں ذہنی صحت –عام طبی مراکز اور ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے خصوصی مراکز کے لئے رہنمائی ‘‘ کے تحت تفصیلی رہنما خطوط کا اجرا اور مشتہر ی ۔
5. تمام رہنما خطوط ، ایڈوائزی اور مشاورتی مواد صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/). پر’’ذہنی صحت-نفسیاتی سماجی ہیلپ لائن‘‘ پر دستیاب ہے۔
6. (آئی-گوٹ)-دکشا پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ صحت ورکروں کو نم ہنس کی طرف سے نفسیاتی –سماجی مدد اور تربیت کی فراہمی کے لئے آن لائن صلاحیت سازی ۔
اس کے علاوہ حکومت نے ملک میں ذہنی صحت کی معیاری خدمات اور دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی رسائی میں بہتری کے لئے سال 23-2022 کے بجٹ میں ’’نیشنل ٹیلی مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام‘‘ کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
حکومت نے کووڈ کے بعد ذہنی صحت کے معاملات سے نمٹنے میں ڈاکٹروں ، نرسوں، نیم طبی عملے کےورکروں کو تیار کرنے کی خاطر حفظان صحت فراہم کرنے والوں کے لئے جامع تربیتی ماڈیول تیار کئے ہیں تاکہ کووڈ کے بعد ذہنی صحت کے معاملات سے متاثر ہونے والوں کو نفسیاتی ، سماجی امداد فراہم کی جاسکے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے یہ معلومات فراہم کیں۔
ش ح۔و ا ۔ ج
UNO-7691

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Diagnosis of Mental Health issues post covid-19
05 APR 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The “Global prevalence and burden of depressive and anxiety disorders in 204 countries and territories in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic” study, published in Lancet public health, has estimated an increase of about 35 per cent in the prevalence of anxiety and depression in India during the COVID-19 pandemic.
For providing affordable and accessible mental healthcare facilities, the Government is implementing the National Mental Health Programme (NMHP) in the country. The District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) component of the NMHP has been sanctioned for implementation in 704 districts for which support is provided to States/UTs through the National Health Mission. Facilities made available under DMHP at the Community Health Centre (CHC) and Primary Health Centre (PHC) levels, include outpatient services, assessment, counselling/ psycho-social interventions, care and support to persons with severe mental disorders, drugs, outreach services, ambulance services etc. In addition to above services there is a provision of 10 bedded in-patient facility at the district level.
Further, realizing the impact that COVID-19 may have on the mental health of the people, the Government has taken a number of initiatives, including –
1. Setting up of a 24/7 helpline to provide psychosocial support, by mental health professionals, to the entire affected population, divided into different target groups viz children, adult, elderly, women and healthcare workers.
2. Issuance of guidelines/ advisories on management of mental health issues, catering to different segments of the society.
3. Advocacy through various media platforms in the form of creative and audio-visual materials on managing stress and anxiety, and promoting an environment of support and care for all.
4. Issuance and dissemination of detailed guidelines by the National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences (NIMHANS), Bengaluru- "Mental Health in the times of COVID-19 Pandemic - Guidance for General Medical and Specialized Mental Health Care Settings".
5. All the guidelines, advisories and advocacy material can be accessed on Ministry of Health and Family Welfare website under “Behavioral Health – Psychosocial helpline” (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/).
6. Online capacity building of health workers by NIMHANS in providing psychosocial support and training through (iGOT)-Diksha platform.
Besides the above, the Government has announced a “National Tele Mental Health Programme” in the Budget of 2022-23, to further improve access to quality mental health counselling and care services in the country.
The Government has developed comprehensive Training Modules for Healthcare Providers to deal with Post COVID Mental Health Issues to equip Doctors, Nurses, paramedical healthcare workers, community health workers and other frontline workers with knowledge and skills to provide psychosocial support to those affected by post COVID mental health issues.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.