وزارت دفاع
برازیلین بحریہ کے وفد کا دورہ
15 JUL 2022 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
صنعتی پیداوار اور انجینئرنگ کے ڈائریکٹر وائس ایڈمرل لبرل اینیو زینیلاٹو کی قیادت میں برازیل کی بحریہ کے ایک وفد نے 15 جولائی 2022 کو نئی دہلی کا دورہ کیا اور بھارتی بحریہ کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ برازیل کے وفد کے سربراہ نے بھارتی بحریہ کے مٹیریل کے سربراہ وائس ایڈمرل سندیپ نیتھانی سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ قبل ازیں، برازیل کے وفد نے بالترتیب 11 اور 12 جولائی کو ممبئی میں ویسٹرن نیول کمانڈ کے ہیڈ کوارٹرز اور مژگاؤں ڈاک شپ بلڈرز لمیٹڈ کا دورہ بھی کیا۔
برازیل اور بھارتی بحریہ کی قیادت کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کے شعبوں، آبدوزوں کی دیکھ بھال پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ اور عمومی رکھ رکھاؤ کے فلسفے کے علاوہ، ہتھیاروں اور سینسروں کے اپ گریڈیشن اور خود انحصاری کے حصول کے لیے بھارتی بحریہ کی مقامی کوششوں پر وسیع بات چیت ہوئی۔

Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF BRAZILIAN NAVY DELEGATION
15 JUL 2022 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
A Brazilian Navy delegation led by Vice Admiral Liberal Enio Zanelatto, Director of Industrial Production & Engineering, visited New Delhi on 15 Jul 22 and held discussion with senior officers of the Indian Navy. The head of the Brazilian delegation also called on Vice Admiral Sandeep Naithani, Chief of Materiel, Indian Navy. Earlier, Brazilian delegation also visited Headquarters Western Naval Command and Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd at Mumbai on 11 and 12 Jul 22 respectively.
Extensive discussions between Brazilian and Indian Navy leadership, on areas of mutual cooperation, with special focus on submarine maintenance, in addition as general maintenance philosophy, upgradation of weapons and sensors, and Indian Navy's indigenisation efforts for achieving self-reliance.
(1)4BOS.jpeg)
MLTB.jpeg)