Ministry of Science & Technology
World Youth Skills Day celebrated at CSIR-National Institute of Oceanography
15 JUL 2022 7:55PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa | July 15, 2022
Atal Innovation Mission and CSIR in collaboration celebrate “World Youth Skills Day” across CSIR Labs in the country by inviting the students of ATLs to the CSIR Labs. It was a great learning experience for the students to visit the lab and interact with CSIR Scientists and learn about the possibilities that emerge from science and innovation.
CSIR- National Institute of Oceanography, Dona Paula Goa (CSIR-NIO) had organized a half-a-day interactive session for the ATL schools under CSIR ‘Jigyasa’ program today. At the inaugural session Dr. Maria-Judith Gonsalves, Sr. Principal Scientist of CSIR-NIO, welcomed the students and teachers and elaborated on the importance of skilling and upskilling. She expressed her views and thoughts about the event which will be beneficial to the youth as along with technological advancement there is new world of work with increasing importance on skills and training, and emphasised that Indian youth should constantly upgrade their skill. She also elaborated on the purpose for celebrating the world youth skill day.
The students got an opportunity to visit various laboratories and got their hands on training, learning about the zooplankton and Phytoplankton, they also learnt about different minerals present in rocks. The students visited the Marine Instrumentation Division where they were enlightened by the latest design in technology and working about of the CBOT, AUV, AVP and SREP. The students later visited the Central Analytical Facility where they were explained about the working of various machine such as Gas Chromatography Mass spectrometer, and Gas Chromatography Isotopic Ratio Mass spectrometer.
41 Students along with 9 teachers participated in the half day event and had and had excellent opportunity to interact with Scientists & research scholars and understanding the research activities of CSIR-NIO.
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog is Government of India’s flagship initiative to promote a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship in the country.
It was with a vision to ‘Cultivate one Million children in India as Neoteric Innovators’, Atal Innovation Mission has established ~9500 Atal Tinkering Laboratories (ATLs) in schools across India. The objective of this scheme is to foster curiosity, creativity, and imagination in young minds; and inculcate skills such as design mindset, computational thinking, adaptive learning, physical computing etc.
CSIR laboratories are known for their involvement in modern science discoveries as well as contributions in technology development. Atal Innovation Mission and CSIR are making joint efforts to popularize science, technology and innovation to inculcate scientific temper amongst school students through various initiatives like “Jigyasa: Student – Scientist Connect programme” and physical lab visits. United Nations General Assembly declared July 15 as World Youth Skills Day, to celebrate the strategic importance of equipping young people with skills for employment, decent work and entrepreneurship.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषद(सीएसआयआर) - राष्ट्रीय समुद्रविज्ञान संस्था येथे जागतिक युवा कौशल्य दिन साजरा
15 JUL 2022 9:38PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 15 जुलै 2022
अटल नवोन्मेष मिशन तसेच वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषद (CSIR) यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने देशभरातील वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषदेच्या प्रयोगशाळांमध्ये अटल टिंकरिंग लॅबच्या विद्यार्थ्यांना आमंत्रित करून “जागतिक युवा कौशल्य दिन” साजरा केला गेला. विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी या प्रयोगशाळेला भेट देणे तसेच वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषदेच्या शास्त्रज्ञांशी संवाद साधणे सोबतच विज्ञान आणि नवकल्पना यातून निर्माण होणाऱ्या शक्यतांबद्दल जाणून घेणे हा एक उत्तम अनुभव होता.
वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषदेच्या (CSIR) गोव्यातल्या डोना पॉला येथील राष्ट्रीय समुद्रविज्ञान संस्थेत (CSIR-NIO) आज वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषद 'जिज्ञासा' कार्यक्रमांतर्गत अटल टिंकरिंग लॅबच्या (ATL) शाळांसाठी अर्ध्या दिवसाचे संवाद सत्र आयोजित केले होते. उद्घाटन सत्रात CSIR-NIO चे वरिष्ठ प्राचार्य शास्त्रज्ञ डॉ. मारिया-जुडिथ गोन्साल्विस यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांचे आणि शिक्षकांचे स्वागत केले तसेच कौशल्य आणि उच्च कौशल्याचे महत्त्व विशद केले. तरुणांसाठी फायदेशीर ठरणाऱ्या या कार्यक्रमाबाबत त्यांनी आपली मते आणि विचार व्यक्त केले .नव्या जगात तंत्रज्ञान जोमाने प्रगती करत असल्याने कौशल्य आणि प्रशिक्षणाचे महत्त्व वाढत आहे. त्यामुळे भारतीय तरुणांनी आपले कौशल्य सतत वाढवले पाहिजे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. जागतिक युवा कौशल्य दिन साजरा करण्यामागचा उद्देशही त्यांनी विशद केला.
या कार्यक्रमामुळे विद्यार्थ्यांना विविध प्रयोगशाळांना भेट देण्याची संधी मिळाली. त्यांना शिक्षण आणि प्रशिक्षणाची संधी मिळाली. झूप्लँक्टन आणि फायटोप्लँक्टनबद्दल तसेच खडकांमध्ये असलेल्या विविध खनिजांबद्दल देखील जाणून घेता आले. विद्यार्थ्यांनी मरीन इन्स्ट्रुमेंटेशन डिव्हिजनला भेट दिली आणि नवीन तंत्रज्ञान तसेच आधुनिक डिझाईनबद्ल जाणून घेत CBOT, AUV, AVP आणि SREP यांची कार्यप्रणाली समजून घेतली. विद्यार्थ्यांनी नंतर सेंट्रल ॲनालिटिकल फॅसिलिटीला भेट दिली. या ठिकाणी विद्यार्थ्यांना गॅस क्रोमॅटोग्राफी मास स्पेक्ट्रोमीटर आणि गॅस क्रोमॅटोग्राफी आयसोटोपिक रेशो मास स्पेक्ट्रोमीटर यांसारख्या विविध मशीनचे कार्य समजावून सांगण्यात आले.
4O88.jpeg)
या अर्ध्या दिवसाच्या सत्रात 41 विद्यार्थ्यांसह 9 शिक्षक सहभागी झाले होते. या सर्वांना वैज्ञानिक आणि संशोधन क्षेत्रातील विद्वानांशी संवाद साधण्याची तसेच CSIR-NIO चे संशोधन प्रकल्प समजून घेण्याची उत्कृष्ट संधी मिळाली.