প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক দক্ষতা ও কাজের মান নিরীক্ষার জন্য অ্যাপেক্স কমিটি গঠন করেছে
15 JUL 2022 3:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ জুলাই, ২০২২
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক দক্ষতা ও কাজের মান নিরীক্ষার জন্য একটি অ্যাপেক্স কমিটি গঠন করেছে। প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব চেয়ারম্যান হিসেবে বিভিন্ন কাজের নিরীক্ষা করবেন। এই ধরনের নিরীক্ষার ফলে মন্ত্রকের শীর্ষস্থানীয় কর্তৃপক্ষ তাদের নির্দিষ্ট অভাব-অভিযোগ সম্পর্কে মূল্যবান তথ্য পাবে ও তা দূর করার বিষয়ে পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করতে পারবে। বর্তমানের আদান-প্রদান-ভিত্তিক নিরীক্ষা থেকে কাজের ফলাফল-ভিত্তিক নিরীক্ষায় এ এক বিশেষ পদক্ষেপ যা সামগ্রিকভাবে দক্ষতা বাড়াবে।
এই কমিটিতে সদস্য হিসেবে রয়েছেন সেনাবাহিনীর তিন উপ-প্রধান, প্রতিরক্ষা অর্থ বিষয়ক সচিব, চিফ অফ ইন্টিগ্রেটেড স্টাফ কমিটি, কন্ট্রোলার জেনারেল অফ ডিফেন্স অ্যাকাউন্টস, অধিগ্রহণ দপ্তরের মহানির্দেশক এবং প্রতিরক্ষা ও প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা উন্নয়ন সংস্থার পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা।
যে বিষয়গুলিতে মূলত ফলাফল ও দক্ষতা নিরীক্ষা করে দেখা হবে তার মধ্যে রয়েছে – বিভিন্ন সম্পত্তির রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ, পরিষেবা, সম্পদ সংগ্রহ ইত্যাদি। শীর্ষস্থানীয় এই কমিটি এছাড়াও নিরীক্ষার জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অন্য কোনও বিষয়ের পরামর্শ দিতে পারে।
প্রতিরক্ষা সচিবের পৌরহিত্যে এই কমিটি সিজিডিএ-এর দ্বারা নিরীক্ষার ফলাফলের ওপর ভিত্তি করে পদক্ষেপ নেবে। সার্বিক অবস্থা এবং ঝুঁকি ব্যবস্থাপনার দিকে লক্ষ্য রেখে সামগ্রিক মানোন্নয়নে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীকে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের জন্যও সুপারিশ করতে পারে এই কমিটি।

Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence sets up an Apex Committee for Performance and Efficiency Audit
It’s a major shift from compliance audit to improve overall efficiency
15 JUL 2022 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence has set up an institutional mechanism comprising of an Apex committee with Defence Secretary as Chairman to conduct a Performance and Efficiency Audit into various aspects of its activities. This kind of audit is expected to provide valuable inputs to the top management of the Ministry of specific shortcomings, if any, in planning and execution of projects, and suggest systemic improvements in internal controls, soundness of financial procedures, identification of risk factors, etc. It is a major shift from the existing transaction-based compliance audit to carry out an outcome-based Performance/ Efficiency Audit aimed at enhancing overall efficiency.
The members of the committee include Vice Chiefs of the three Services, Secretary Defence (Finance), Chief of Integrated Staff Committee (CISC), Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA), Director General (Acquisition) and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence and Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).
The broad areas that have been identified for the conduct of Performance and Efficiency Audit include Defence Capital Procurements, provisioning, logistics, inventory levels, Maintenance of platforms/ assets, role and performance of Authority Holding Sealed Particulars (AHSP) etc. the Apex committee can also recommend any other specific area for Performance and Efficiency Audit.
The committee chaired by Defence Secretary will identify specific areas for the conduct of performance and audit by CGDA and monitor performance audit reports and action taken thereon. It also shall advise Raksha Mantri on remedial measures to be adopted as well as measures for overall improvement in strengthening of internal oversight and Risk Management Framework.